PARLIAMENTARY PROGRAMME 2001

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
Monday 8 January

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

 

Monday 8 January

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

 

Tuesday 9 January

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

Tuesday 9 January

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

 

 

Wednesday 10 January

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

Wednesday 10 January

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

 

 

Thursday 11 January

 

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

 

 

Thursday 11 January

 

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

Friday 12 January

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

 

Friday 12 January

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

 

 

 


 

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
Monday 15 January

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

 

 

Monday 15 January

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

Tuesday 16 January

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

 

 

Tuesday 16January

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

 

Wednesday 17January

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

 

 

Wednesday 17 January

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

Thursday 18 January

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

 

 

Thursday 18 January

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

Friday 19 January

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

Friday 19 January

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
Monday 22 January

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Monday 22 January

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

Tuesday 23 January

 

COMMITTEES

Tuesday 23 January

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Wednesday 24 January

 

COMMITTEES

 

Wednesday 24 January

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Thursday 25 January

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Thursday 25 January

 

COMMITTEES

Friday 26 January

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Friday 26 January

 

COMMITTEES

 

NOTE: Only those committees that have legislation before them will resume their work during this week.


TRAINING                                                                                     TRAINING

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
Monday 29 January

ALL MEMBERS RETURN

 

Monday 29 January

ALL MEMBERS RETURN

 

 
Tuesday 30 January

TRAINING

9:00 – 16:00: Understanding Budget Theories and Process (160 participants; UCT premises)

 

9:00 – 16:00: Macro-Economic Training (80 participants; Good Hope Chamber)

 

9:00 – 16:00: Computer Training (All remaining Members; 41 Good Hope Bldg)

 

Tuesday 30 January

TRAINING

9:00 – 16:00: Understanding Budget Theories and Process (160 participants; UCT premises)

 

9:00 – 16:00: Macro-Economic Training (80 participants; Good Hope Chamber)

 

9:00 – 16:00: Computer Training (All remaining Members; 41 Good Hope Bldg)

 

 

9:00:

Finance: Hearing on draft Taxation Laws A/B (Capital Gains Tax) (s 77)

Wednesday 31 January

TRAINING

9:00 – 16:00: Practical Application of Budget Theories and Process  (160 participants; UCT premises)

 

9:00 – 16:00: Macro-Economic Training (80 participants; Good Hope Chamber) 

 

9:00 – 16:00: Computer Training (All remaining Members; 41 Good Hope Bldg / 5th Floor New Wing)

 

Wednesday 31 January

TRAINING

9:00 – 16:00: Practical Application of Budget Theories and Process  (160 participants; UCT premises)

 

9:00 – 16:00: Macro-Economic Training (80 participants; Good Hope Chamber)

 

9:00 – 16:00: Computer Training (All remaining Members; 41 Good Hope Bldg / 5th Floor New Wing)

 

 

Thursday 1 February

TRAINING

9:00 – 16:00: Understanding Budget Theories and Process (160 participants; UCT premises)

 

9:00 – 16:00: Macro-Economic Training (80 participants; Good Hope Chamber)

 

9:00 – 16:00: Computer Training (All remaining Members;41 Good Hope Bldg / 5th Floor New Wing)

 

Thursday 1 February

TRAINING

9:00 – 16:00: Understanding Budget Theories and Process (160 participants; UCT premises)

 

9:00 – 16:00: Macro-Economic Training (80 participants; Good Hope Chamber)

 

9:00 – 16:00: Computer Training (All remaining Members; 41 Good Hope Bldg / 5th Floor New Wing)

 

 

9:00:

Finance: Hearing on draft Taxation Laws A/B (Capital Gains Tax) (s 77)

Friday 2 February

 

PARTY TRAINING (9:00 – 13:00: Parties to decide on training required)

 

Friday 2 February

 

PARTY TRAINING (9:00 – 13:00: Parties to decide on training required)

 

 

9:00:

Finance: Hearing on draft Taxation Laws A/B (Capital Gains Tax) (s 77)

 


 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
SC MEETINGS AND OPENING OF LEGISLATURES
Monday 5 February

 

TRAINING

9:00 – 12:00; 14:00 – 16:00:  Questions and Motions (Old Assembly / M46)

 

9:00 – 16:00:  Computer Training (41 Good Hope Bldg / 5th Floor New Wing)

 

Monday 5 February

 

TRAINING

9:00 – 12:00; 14:00 – 16:00:  Questions and Motions (Old Assembly / M46)

 

9:00 – 16:00:  Computer Training (41 Good Hope Bldg / 5th Floor New Wing)

 

 
Tuesday 6 February

 

TRAINING

9:00 – 12:00; 14:00 – 16:00:  The role and function of committees (Old Assembly)

 

9:00 – 16:00:  Computer Training (41 Good Hope Bldg / 5th Floor New Wing)

 

Tuesday 6 February

8:30: NCOP Whips/Programme Committee

TRAINING

9:00 – 12:00; 14:00 – 16:00:  The role and function of committees (Old Assembly)

 

9:00 – 16:00:  Computer Training (41 Good Hope Bldg / 5th Floor New Wing)

 

9:00:

Finance: Hearing on draft Taxation Laws A/B (Capital Gains Tax) (s 77)

 

 

Western Cape: Premier’s Opening Address (11:00)

Wednesday 7 February

 

PARTY TRAINING / COMPUTER TRAINING

(9:00 – 13:00: Parties to decide on training required)

 

 

Wednesday 7 February

 

PARTY TRAINING / COMPUTER TRAINING

(9:00 – 16:00: Parties to decide on training required)

 

 

 

Western Cape: Debate on Premier’s Address (14:15)

Thursday 8 February

8:30  NA Programme Committee

 

AM  CAUCUS

 

 

 

Thursday 8 February

 

 

AM  CAUCUS

 

 

 

 

Western Cape: Debate on Premier’s Address (14:15)

Friday 9 February

 

11:00   Joint Sitting:

PRESIDENT’S ADDRESS

 

[Note: Members to be seated at 10:05]

 

Friday 9 February

 

11:00   Joint Sitting:

PRESIDENT’S ADDRESS

 

[Note: Members to be seated at 10:05]

 

Western Cape: Premier’s Reply to debate (8:00)

 


                                                                                                                                                                CYCLE 1, WEEK 1

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
SC MEETINGS AND OPENING OF LEGISLATURES
Monday 12 February

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

Monday 12 February

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

Gauteng: Premier’s Opening Address (10:00)

Tuesday 13 February

 

14:00 – 18:30  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of motion
  2. Motions of Condolence
  3. Debate on President’s Address

 

Tuesday 13 February

8:30:  NCOP Whips/Programme Committee

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

9:00: Finance: Deliberations on draft Taxation Laws A/B (Capital Gains Tax) (s 77)

10:00 – 13:00:

Social Services: Poverty alleviation: Assessment of flagship programmes, Departments of Labour and Social Development

14:00 – 16:00:

Land & Environmental Affairs: Briefing by Agricultural Marketing Board: Statutory levies on sorghum and citrus fruit

Wednesday 14 February

9:30 – 11:00: Subcommittee on Internal Arrangements (V227)

 

14:00 – 18:30  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of motion
  2. Debate on President’s Address

 

Wednesday 14 February

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

10:00 – 13:00:

Economic & Foreign Affairs: Committee programme; Presentations on perspectives on globalisation by Minister A Erwin and Clare Short (UK)

Public Services: First Semester Programme; Visit to Eastern Cape

14:00 – 16:00:

Labour & Public Enterprises: Presentation by Nedlac on working programme

 

Thursday 15 February

8:30  NA Programme Committee

AM  CAUCUS

 

14:00 – 16:00  PLENARY:

  1. President’s Reply

 

Thursday 15 February

AM  CAUCUS

 

 

PM  COMMITTEES / PROVINCES

 

Friday 16 February

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

Friday 16 February

 

 

COMMITTEES / PROVINCES

 

 

 

10:00 – 13:00:

Economic & Foreign Affairs: Courtesy visit by President of German Lower Saxony State

Finance:  Deliberations on draft Taxation Laws A/B (Capital Gains Tax) (s 77)

Eastern Cape: Premier’s Opening Address (10:00)

Free State: Premier’s Opening Address (10:30)

Northern Prov: Premier’s Opening Address (11:00)

North West: Premier’s Opening Address (14:00)

 

 


                                                                                                                                                                CYCLE 1, WEEK 2

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
SC MEETINGS AND OPENING OF LEGISLATURES
Monday 19 February

 

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

 

Monday 19 February

 

 

PROVINCES

Finance: Hearing on Draft Taxation Laws A/B (Capital Gains Tax)

 

Eastern Cape: Debate on Premier’s Address (14:15)

Free State: Debate on Premier’s Address

Gauteng:  Debate on Premier’s Address (14:15)

Northern Province: Debate on Premier’s Address (14:00)

Tuesday 20 February

 

14:00 – 16:00  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion (15)
  2. Subject for discussion: The struggle concerning traditional leaders is a political and constitutional issue that has to be resolved (UCDP) (79)
  3. Subject for discussion: Rebuilding our communities through urban renewal and rural development (ANC) (79)

 

Tuesday 20 February

 

 

 

 

PROVINCES

 

 

9:30: Education & Recreation: Conventions on preventing of illicit import, export and transfer of ownership of cultural property, on protection of cultural property during armed conflict and on preservation of cultural property

10:00 – 13:00:

Public Services: Briefing by Department of Transport

 

Eastern Cape: Debate on Premier’s Address (14:15)

Gauteng:  Conclusion of debate on Premier’s Address and Premier’s Reply (14:15)

Northern Province: Debate on Premier’s Address

North West: Debate on Premier’s Address (14:00)

Wednesday 21 February

 

14:00  PLENARY:  BUDGET DAY

1.        Appropriation Bill - Introduction

 

 

Wednesday 21 February

 

 

PROVINCES

 

10:00 – 13:00:

Economic & Foreign Affairs: Briefings on policies regarding gambling

 

Eastern Cape: Premier’s Reply to Debate (14:15)

Northern Province: Debate on Premier’s Address

North West: Premier’s Reply to Debate

 

Thursday 22 February

8:30  NA Programme Committee

AM  CAUCUS

COMMITTEES

 

Thursday 22 February

 

PROVINCES

 

 

Northern Province: Premier’s Reply to Debate

Friday 23 February

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

Friday 23 February

 

 

PROVINCES

 

 

 

KwaZulu-Natal: Opening of Legislature

Mpumalanga: Premier’s Opening Address (10:30)

Northern Cape: Premier’s Opening Address (10:00)

NOTE:  THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON FINANCE WILL BE MEETING IN CAPE TOWN

 

                                                                                                                                                                CYCLE 1, WEEK 3 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
SC MEETINGS AND OPENING OF LEGISLATURES
Monday 26 February

 

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

Monday 26 February

 

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

9:00:

Finance: Intergovernmental Fiscal Relations

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

KwaZulu-Natal: Premier’s Address

 

Tuesday 27 February

 

12:30 – 13:00: Address by Prime Minister of the Netherlands

(Old Assembly Chamber)

 

14:00 – 17:10  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion (15)
  1. B44B-2000: National Council for Library and Information Services Bill (s 75) (60)
  2. Subject for discussion: The situation in Zimbabwe (DP Party Motion) (79)
  3. Consideration of First Report of Portfolio Committee on Foreign Affairs (Constitutive Act of the African Union) (25)

 

Tuesday 27 February

 

8:30:  NCOP Whips/Programme Committee

 

12:30 – 13:00: Address by Prime Minister of the Netherlands

(Old Assembly Chamber)

 

 

14:00  PLENARY:

1.        Notices of Motion (15)

2.        Consideration of First Report of Select Committee on Economic Affairs (Constitutive Act of the African Union (Statement) (10)

 

 

 

9:00:

Finance: Hearings on Appropriation Bill [Tax policy]

9:30: Economic & Foreign Affairs: Constitutive Act of the African Union)

10:00 – 13:00:

Social Services: Briefing on legislative programme for 2001 by Departments of Home Affairs, of Health and of Social Development

 

14:00 – 16:00:

Education & Recreation: Convention preventing of illicit import, export and transfer of ownership of cultural property during armed conflict; Convention for protection of cultural property during armed conflict

Land & Environmental Affairs: Adoption of reports on study tours undertaken in 2000; Consideration of provisional budget for 2001-2 and discussion of proposed study tour to KwaZulu-Natal

 

Wednesday 28 February

 

15:00 – 17:50  PLENARY:

  1. Questions for Oral Reply: Cluster 1 – Peace and Security (120)
  2. Notices of Motion (15)
  3. Motion (Chief Whip): Multiparty delegation to visit Palestine and Israel (25)

 

 

 

Wednesday 28 February

 

 

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

9:00: Finance: Hearings on Appropriation Bill [Macro-economic perspective]

10:00 – 13:00:

Economic & Foreign Affairs: Briefing by DTI on Budget; Adoption of report on hearings on estimation of jobs created as a result of the arms deal procurement programme

14:00 – 16:00:

Security & Constitutional Affairs: Briefing by Dept of Correctional Services on Correctional Services Amendment Bill [B08-2001]

 

KwaZulu-Natal:  Debate on Premier’s Address

 

Thursday 1 March

 

8:30  NA Programme Committee

AM  CAUCUS

 

14:00  PLENARY (Provisional)

  1. Notices of Motion (15)
  2. B11-2001: Division of Revenue Bill (Second Reading Debate) (s 76(2)) (74)
  3.  Subject for discussion: The challenge of overcoming poverty and inequality (Member’s Motion, Mr A J Feinstein)

 

Thursday 1 March

 

AM  CAUCUS

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

14:00 – 16:00:

Security & Constitutional Affairs: Briefing by Dept of Constitutional Development on Legal Proceedings against Organs of State Bill [B65B-99]

Friday 2 March

 

9:00  NA Rules Committee (Old Assembly Chamber)

 

COMMITTEES

 

Friday 2 March

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                CYCLE 1, WEEK 4

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
SELECT COMMITTEE BUSINESS
Monday 5 March

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

15:00:  Joint Subcommittee on Members’ Support (M201)

 

 

Monday 5 March

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

15:00:  Joint Subcommittee on Members’ Support (M201)

 

 

 

STUDY GROUPS

9:00:

Public Services: 6-member Subcommittee meeting re logistics for strategic planning workshop

Finance: Hearings on Appropriation Bill [B10-2001]

Tuesday 6 March

 

8:30:  Joint Subcommittee on Internal Arrangements

 

14:00 – 18:00  PLENARY:

1.        Notices of Motion (15)

2.        B43B-2000: Advisory Board on Social Development Bill (Introduced as “Developmental Welfare Governance Bill”) (Second Reading) (s 75) (75 min)

3.        Subject for Discussion: Pan-Africanism is the compass for restoring Africa’s dignity, prosperity and power [Party Motion - PAC] (79)

 

Tuesday 6 March

8:30:  NCOP Whips/Programme Committee

8:30:  Joint Subcommittee on Internal Arrangements

 

14:00  PLENARY:

  1. Questions for Oral Reply
  2. Subject for Discussion: Progress and challenges with regard to the improvement of the quality of life and status of women – a global, national, provincial and local perspective (120)

 

 

 

09:00 – 17:00:

Finance: Briefing and Public Hearings on Division of Revenue Bill [B11B-2001]

 

10:00:

Social Services: Briefing on Closure of Child Protection Unit

 

11:00:

Labour & Public Enterprises: Briefing by Minister of Public Enterprises on programme of action

Wednesday 7 March

 

Note:  The Joint Rules Committee meeting has been cancelled.

 

 

15:00 – 18:00  PLENARY:

  1. Questions for Oral Reply to the Deputy President and Cluster 2 – Social Services & Governance (120)
  2. Notices of Motion (15)

 

Wednesday 7 March

 

Note:  The Joint Rules Committee meeting has been cancelled.

 

 

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

9:00 – 17:00:

Security & Constitutional Affairs: Meeting with Dept of Safety & Security – Report on Firearms Control Act 2000 and briefing on Budget

11:00:

Economic Affairs: Briefing by IDC, CSIR, Khula and Ntsika on Budget Vote 31: Trade & Industry

 

09:00 – 17:00:

Finance: Public Hearings on Division of Revenue Bill

 

14:00 – 16:00

Education & Recreation: Briefing by Minister and DG of Arts, Culture, Science and Technology on Budget & programme for the year; briefing on National Council for Library and Information Services Bill [B44B-2000], Cultural Laws A/B [B45-2000], Cultural Laws Second A/B [B46-2000]

Thursday 8 March

 

INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY

 

8:30  NA Programme Committee

AM  CAUCUS

 

14:00  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion (15)
  2. Subject for Discussion: Parliamentary follow-up to Beijing +5 [Speaker’s Debate] (135)
  3. Consideration of Second Report of Portfolio Committee on Foreign Affairs on the Constitutive Act of the African Union (No debate)

 

Thursday 8 March

 

INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY

 

AM  CAUCUS

 

14:00 – 17:00:

WORKSHOP ON THE IDENTIFICATION OF ISSUES FOR NCOP PROGRAMME / OVERSIGHT ROLE

 

[Venue: NCOP Chamber]

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 9 March

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

Friday 9 March

 

9:00 – 11:00:

WORKSHOP ON THE IDENTIFICATION OF ISSUES FOR NCOP PROGRAMME / OVERSIGHT ROLE (Continued)

 

[Venue: NCOP Chamber]

 

 

 

 

11:15:

Public Services: Briefing and deliberations on Housing Amendment Bill [B07-2001]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

CYCLE 2, WEEK 1

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
SELECT COMMITTEE BUSINESS
Monday 12 March

 

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

Monday 12 March

 

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

[NOTE: Members of Select Committee on Finance to do briefings in provincial legislatures on Division of Revenue Bill]

 

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

9:00 – 15:00:

Public Services: Strategic Planning Workshop

 

Provincial legislatures to set up meetings for briefing on Division of Revenue Bill on 12 March

 

Tuesday 13 March

 

14:00 – 18:15  PLENARY:

1.        Notices of Motion (15)

2.        Consideration of Report of Ad Hoc Committee on Report 13 of Public Protector (79)

3.        Subject for Discussion: Education: Capturing the hearts and minds of our children for the future  (Mrs R M Southgate) (79)

 

 

Tuesday 13 March

 

8:30:  NCOP Whips/Programme Committee

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

10:00 – 13:00:

Social Services: Workshop on reading and interpretation of budget

 

Wednesday 14  March

 

9:00:  Joint Subcommittee on International Relations (PS2)

 

14:00 – 17:45  PLENARY

  1. Questions for Oral Reply: The President of the Republic (120)
  1. Notices of Motion (15)
  2. Subject for Discussion: Steps to improve relations between communities and complete the task of reconciliation and nation-building (Party motion - NNP) (79)

 

Wednesday 14 March

 

9:00:  Joint Subcommittee on International Relations (PS2)

 

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

9:00:

Economic Affairs: Presentation by Nedlac & Briefing on communication strategy

 

10:00 – 13:00:

Finance: Negotiating mandates on Division of Revenue Bill [B11-2001]

 

14:00 – 16:00:

Security & Constitutional Affairs: Meeting with Dept of Defence on civil military relations

 

 

Thursday 15 March

 

8:30  NA Programme Committee

AM  CAUCUS

 

14:00 – 18:25  PLENARY:

1.        Notices of Motion (15)

2.        Decision on Question of Adoption of Report of Ad Hoc Committee on Report 13 of Public Protector (25)

3.        B10-2001: Appropriation Bill (First Reading Debate) (225)

 

Thursday 15 March

 

AM  CAUCUS

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

CAUCUS

 

 

14:00 – 16:00:

Security & Constitutional Affairs: Briefing by Dept of Correctional Services

Friday 16 March

 

9:00 – 12:30  PLENARY:

1.        Notices of Motion (15)

2.        B10-2001: Appropriation Bill (First Reading Debate) (195)

 

Friday 16 March

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

9:30 – 12:00:

Land & Environmental Affairs: Briefing by Dept of Water Affairs and Forestry on programme for 2001; briefing on National Forest and Fire Laws A/B (s 76)(2) [B14-2001]

 


                                                                                                                                                CYCLE 2, WEEK 2

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
SELECT COMMITTEE BUSINESS
Monday 19 March

 

 

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

Monday 19 March

 

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

STUDY GROUPS

9:00: Finance: Deliberations on Taxation Laws A/B (Capital Gains Tax)

9:00: Labour & Public Enterprises: Public Hearings on Unemployment Insurance Bill [B03-2001]
10:00:

Public Services: Consideration of negotiating mandates on Housing Amendment Bill [B07-2001]

 

Tuesday 20 March

8:30:  NA Programme Committee

 

14:00 – 16:00  PLENARY:
  1. Notices of Motion (15)
  2. B10-2001: Appropriation Bill (First Reading Debate) (90)
  3. Subject for Discussion: Declaring 2001 – 2010 as the Decade for National Mobilisation against Racism (Party motion – ANC) (135)

 

Tuesday 20 March

8:30:  NCOP Whips/Programme Committee

 

14:00  PLENARY:

1.        Notices of Motion (15)

2.        Subject for Discussion: Declaring 2001 – 2010 as the Decade for National Mobilisation against Racism (90)

 

 

 

 

9:00: Labour & Public Enterprises: Public Hearings on Unemployment Insurance Bill [B03-2001]
 
9:30: Education & Recreation: Briefing by Minister of Education on Vote 18: Sport & Recreation and Programme for 2001 and briefing on and approval of National Council for Library and Information Services Bill [B44B-2001]

 

10:00-13:00:  Finance: Final mandates on Division of Revenue Bill [B11B-2001]

Local Government & Administration: Training Programme on how to evaluate Budget & Programme for 2001]

Wednesday 21 March

 

HUMAN RIGHTS DAY

 

Wednesday 21 March

 

HUMAN RIGHTS DAY

 

 

 

HUMAN RIGHTS DAY

Thursday 22 March

 

 

CONSTITUENCY DAY

 

 

 

Thursday 22 March

 

 

PROVINCES / CONSTITUENCY

 

 

 

Public Services: Final mandates on Housing Amendment Bill [B 07-2001] to be obtained

 

 

Friday 23 March

 

 

CONSTITUENCY DAY

 

 

Friday 23 March

 

 

PROVINCES / CONSTITUENCY

 

 

 

Public Services: Final mandates on Housing Amendment Bill [B 07-2001] to be obtained

 

 

 


                                                                                                                                                CYCLE 2, WEEK 3

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
SELECT COMMITTEE BUSINESS
Monday 26 March

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

Monday 26 March

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 
STUDY GROUPS
9:00:
Public Services: Finalisation and voting on Housing Amendment Bill [B07-2001]

 

Tuesday 27 March

 

14:00 – 18:00  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion (15)
  2. Consideration of Report of Ad Hoc Committee on Filling of Vacancies in Commission for Gender Equality (25) (To stand over)
  3. Subject for discussion: The mismanagement of commuter rail services and the incidents at Pretoria and Park Stations in Gauteng [Party motion – DP] (79)
  4. Second Reading: Special Investigating Units and Special Tribunals A/B Debate [B09-2001] (114)

 

 

Tuesday 27 March

 

8:30:  NCOP Programme Committee

 

14:00  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion (15)
  2. B07B-2001: Housing Amendment Bill (s 76(2)) (108)
  3. B11-2001: Division of Revenue Bill (s 76(1)) (122)

 

 

9:00:

Labour & Public Enterprises: GCIS Hearings on Media Development and Diversity Agency, followed by hearings on community radios [NOTE: Only members not involved in other select committee meetings to attend]

10:00-13:00:

Economic Affairs: Presentation on Trade & Investment SA and adoption of report on Budget Vote 31: Trade & Industry

Education & Recreation: Briefing by Dept of Sport & Recreation SA on Budget Vote 18: Sport & Recreation and Programme for 2001; Briefings on SA Sports Commission A/B [B02-2001] and SA Boxing Bill [B13-2001]

Land & Environmental Affairs: Further briefing on National Forest and Fire Laws A/B [B14-2001]. NOTE: New dates for negotiating and final mandates to be made available as soon as possible.

Social Services: Briefing on Advisory Board on Social Development Bill [B42B-2001]

Wednesday 28 March

 

15:00 – 17:15  PLENARY

  1. Notices of Motion (15)
  2. Questions for Oral Reply: Cluster 3 – Economics (120)

 

 

Wednesday 28 March

 

11:00  NCOP Rules Committee

 

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

9:00: Labour & Public Enterprises: Hearings on community radios (Continued) [NOTE: Only members not involved in other select committee meetings to attend]

9:30: Land & Environmental Affairs: Briefing by Dept of Agriculture on the programme and aspects of the budget of the Dept of Agriculture

14:00 – 16:00:

Land & Environmental Affairs: Briefing by Dept of Land Affairs on programme and aspects of the budget of the Dept of Land Affairs

Security & Constitutional Affairs: Briefing by Dept of Justice & Constitutional Affairs on the demarcation of magisterial boundaries, the relocation of courts and planning for the next term

Thursday 29 March

 

8:30  NA Programme Committee

AM   CAUCUS

 

14:00 –16:45  PLENARY:

  1. Questions for Oral Reply: The Deputy President
  2. Notices of Motion (15)
  1. Consideration of Report of Ad Hoc Committee on Filling of Vacancies in Commission for Gender Equality (25)
  1. Second Reading Debate: SA Weather Service Bill [B54B-2000] (62)
  2. Division of Revenue Bill [B11D-2001]: Consideration of NCOP amendments (No debate)

 

Thursday 29 March

 

AM  CAUCUS

 

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

14:00-16:00:

Labour & Public Enterprises: Presentation by PORTNET and SAA on restructuring process during financial year 2001/2 (To be confirmed)

Friday 30 March

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

Friday 30 March

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

10:00-13:00:

Labour & Public Enterprises: Presentation by FREIGHT DYNAMICS and TRANSNET on restructuring process & challenges during financial year 2001/2 (To be confirmed)

 

 


CYCLE 2, WEEK 4

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
SELECT COMMITTEE BUSINESS
Monday 2 April
 
STUDY GROUPS

 

 

Monday 2 April

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

 

 

STUDY GROUPS

Tuesday 3 April

 

14:00 – 18:15  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion (15)
  2. Budget Vote No 17: Social Development (164)
  3. Subject for Discussion: The sudden escalation of rural violence in South Africa [IDP, NNP, UDM, ACDP, FF, UCDP, PAC, FA and AEB] (79)

 

 

 

Tuesday 3 April

 

8:30:  NCOP Programme Committee

 

14:00  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion
  2. QUESTIONS (Including Questions to the Deputy President)
  1. Consideration Report of SC on Security and Constitutional Affairs on RSA/Canada Extradition Treaty (Statement by committee member: 10)
  2. Consideration of Report of SC on Security and Constitutional Affairs on RSA/Canada Mutual Legal Assistance Treaty (Statement by committee member: 10)
  1. B09B-2001: Special Investigating Units and Special Tribunals Amendment Bill (s 75) (70)
  2. B44B-2000: National Council for Library and Information Services Bill (s 75) (Statement by committee member: 10)

 

9:00:

Local Government & Administration: Distribution of powers and functions between District Councils and related financial issues

Economic Affairs: Presentation on international trade and economic development

10:00-13:00:

Social Services: Deliberation on and final consideration of Advisory Board on Social Development Bill [B43B-2000]

 

 

 

PLENARY (PM)

Wednesday 4 April

 

10:00 – 11:30:  Joint Subcommittee on Powers and Privileges of Parliament (G26)

 

15:00 – 18:00  PLENARY:

  1. Questions for Oral Reply (120):

q  Deputy President

q  Cluster 1 – Peace and Security

  1. Notices of Motion (15)
  1. Consideration of Report of Ad Hoc Committee on Filling of Vacancies in Commission for Gender Equality

 

Wednesday 4 April

 

10:00 – 11:30:  Joint Subcommittee on Powers and Privileges of Parliament (G26)

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

10:00 – 13:00:

Land & Environmental Affairs: Consideration of report on remaining study tours undertaken in 1999 and 2000

Economic Affairs: Briefing by Chamber of Mines

 

14:00 – 16:00:

Education & Recreation: Presentation: SARFU

Thursday 5 April

8:30  NA Programme Committee

AM  CAUCUS

 

14:00 – 18:15  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion (15)

1.        Second Reading Debate: Housing Amendment Bill [B07D-2001] (45)

  1. Introduction of Taxation Laws Amendment Bill (s 77) (15)
  1. Second Reading Debate: SA Sports Commission A/B [B02-2001]  (62)
  2. Second Reading Debate: South African Boxing Bill [B13-2001] (72)
  1. Introduction Subject for Discussion: National Plan for the restructuring of the higher education system [Minister of Education] (90)

 

 

Thursday 5 April

AM  CAUCUS

 

14:00  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion
  2. Policy Debate on Budget Votes No 24 and 28: Agriculture and Land Affairs (180)
  3. B43B-2000: Advisory Board on Social Development Bill (Introduced as Developmental Welfare Governance Bill) (s 75) (Statement by committee member: 10)

 

 

CAUCUS (AM)

 

 

 

 

 

PLENARY (PM)

Friday 6 April

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Friday 6 April

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

END OF FIRST TERM

 

Leave Period: 9 April – 13 April 2001

Constituency Period: 16 April – 4 May 2001


NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
Monday 9 April

 

LEAVE

Monday 9 April

 

LEAVE

 

 

Tuesday 10 April

 

LEAVE

 

 

Tuesday 10 April

 

LEAVE

 

Wednesday 11 April

 

LEAVE

 

 

Wednesday 11 April

 

LEAVE

Thursday 12 April

 

LEAVE

 

Thursday 12 April

 

LEAVE

 

 

Friday 13 April

 

GOOD FRIDAY

 

 

 

Friday 13 April

 

GOOD FRIDAY

 

 

 


NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
Monday 16 April

 

FAMILY DAY

Monday 16 April

 

FAMILY DAY

 

 

Tuesday 17 April

 

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

 

 

Tuesday 17 April

 

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

Wednesday 18 April

 

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

 

 

Wednesday 18 April

 

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

Thursday 19 April

 

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

Thursday 19 April

 

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

 

 

Friday 20 April

 

 
CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

 

 

Friday 20 April

 

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

 

 


 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
Monday 23 April

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

Monday 23 April

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

 

Tuesday 24 April

 

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

 

 

Tuesday 24 April

 

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

Wednesday 25 April

 

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

 

 

Wednesday 25 April

 

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

Thursday 26 April

 

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

 

Thursday 26 April

 

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

 

 

Friday 27 April

 

FREEDOM DAY

 

 

 

Friday 27 April

 

FREEDOM DAY

 

 

 


NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
Monday 30 April

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

Monday 30 April

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

 

Tuesday 1 May

 

 

WORKERS’ DAY

 

 

 

Tuesday 1 May

 

 

WORKERS’ DAY

 

Wednesday 2 May

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Wednesday 2 May

 

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

Thursday 3 May

10:00  NA Programme Committee

 

COMMITTEES

 

Thursday 3 May

 

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

 

 

Friday 4 May

 
 
COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Friday 4 May

 

CONSTITUENCY WORK

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                CYCLE 3, WEEK 1

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
Monday 7 May

 

STUDY GROUPS

Monday 7 May

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

Tuesday 8 May

 

14:00 – 19:30  PLENARY:

1.        Notices of Motion (15)

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 29: Minerals & Energy (150)

3.        Debate on Budget Vote No 3: Foreign Affairs (152)

 

Tuesday 8 May

8:30:  NCOP Programme Committee

 

14:00  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion
  2. Policy Debate on Budget Vote No 31: Trade and Industry (158)

 

 

9:00:

Local Government & Administration: Review of Budget Vote 5: Provincial & Local Government

9:30:

Economic Affairs: Provincial briefing on gambling

10:00:

Social Services: Briefing by Dept of Social Development on poverty alleviation programme

 

Wednesday 9 May

 

14:00 – 17:00  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion (15)
  2. Statement by Minister of Health on court case between the Government and pharmaceutical companies (36)
  3. Questions for Oral Reply (120)

q  Deputy President

q  Cluster 2 – Social Services & Governance

 

 

Wednesday 9 May

 

 

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

9:00:

Local Government & Administration: Review of Budget Vote 5: Provincial & Local Government

Joint Monitoring Committee on Improvement of Quality of Life and Status of Women: Plan for Budget Hearings; Key pieces of legislation: UIF, Customary Law of Inheritance and Succession; other business

9:30:

Education & Recreation: Training Workshop on Budget Review: Idasa

Labour & Public Enterprises: Hearings on Eskom Conversion Bill

 

14:00:

Land & Environmental Affairs: Briefing on SA Weather Service Bill and consideration of reply from MCM on problems in the fishing industry

Finance: Briefing on Financial Intelligence Centre Bill

 

Thursday 10 May

 

08:30  NA Programme Committee

AM  CAUCUS

 

14:00 – 17:45  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of motion (15)
  2. Debate on Budget Vote No 30: Public Works (130)
  3. Subject for discussion: The fight against poverty and HIV/Aids is an urgent national priority [Chief Whip of the Majority Party] (79)

 

Thursday 10 May

 

AM  CAUCUS

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

14:00:

Public Services: Consideration of new final mandates on Housing Amendment Bill [B07-2001]

Friday 11 May

 

09:00 – 12:00  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion (15)
  2. Debate on Budget Vote No 6: Government Communication Information Systems (GCIS) (93)
  3. Second Reading debate: Correctional Services Amendment Bill [B8B-2001] (45)

 

Friday 11 May

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

 

10:00:

Public Services: Briefing by Dept of Transport on Budget Vote; outstanding matters from strategic planning workshop of 12 March 2001; report from Transport Indibano held in February; restructuring progress of transport networks within department and aviation and marine management

 


                               

 

                                                                                                                                                               

CYCLE 3, WEEK 2

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
Monday 14  May

 

STUDY GROUPS

Monday 14 May

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

 

 

STUDY GROUPS

Tuesday 15 May

 

INTERNATIONAL DAY OF THE FAMILY

 

PLENARY:

10:00 – 12:15 :

1.        Notices of Motion (15)

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 24: Agriculture (120)

14:00 – 18:15:

3.        Debate on Budget Vote No 33: Water Affairs & Forestry (135)

4.        Debate on Budget Vote No 28: Land Affairs (116)

 

 

Tuesday 15 May

 

INTERNATIONAL DAY OF THE FAMILY

 

8:30:  NCOP Programme Committee

 

14:00  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion
  2. Subject for Discussion: The Significance of International Day of the Family  (36)
  3. Policy debate on Budget Vote No 32: Transport  (± 150)
  4. B07D-2001: Housing Amendment Bill (s 76(2)) (Statement: 5)

 

 

8:45-10:15:

Economic Affairs: Briefing by Dept of Trade & Industry on Export Credit & Foreign Investment Re-insurance A/B [B19-2001]

 

10:00-13:00:

Local Government & Public Administration: Review of Budget Vote No 5: Provincial  & Municipal Demarcation Board, National House of Traditional Leaders, Local Government SETA & Municipal Infrastructure Investment Unit

 

Social Services: Briefing by Department t of Health on Budget for 2001

 

PM  PLENARY

 

Wednesday 16 May

 

13:00:  Joint Subcommittee on Internal Arrangements (E305)

 

15:00 – 19:15  PLENARY:

  1. Questions for Oral Reply: Cluster 3 – Economics (120)
  2. Notices of Motions (15)
  3. Second Reading Debate: Taxation Laws A/B [B17-2001] (114)

 

Wednesday 16 May

 

13:00:  Joint Subcommittee on Internal Arrangements (E305)

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

9:00:

Joint Monitoring Committee on the Improvement of Quality of Life and Status of Children, Youth and Disabled Persons: Adoption of report on study tour to Germany

 

10:00-13:00:

Economic Affairs: Export Credit & Foreign Investment Re-insurance A/B [B19-2001]

Land & Environmental Affairs: Finalisation of SA Weather Service Bill

Education & Recreation: Briefing by CEO of PANSALB

 

Thursday 17 May

08:30  NA Programme Committee

AM  CAUCUS

 

14:00 – 17:15  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion (15)
  2. Debate on Budget Vote No 9: Public Service & Administration; Budget Vote No 10: Public Service Commission; and Budget Vote 11: SA Management Development Institute (183)

 

Thursday 17 May

AM  CAUCUS

 

14:00 – 16:00  NCOP Rules Committee (S 12A)

 

 

PROVINCES

 

[NOTE: Provincial Briefings on National Forest and Fire Laws Amendment Bill]

 

 

 

AM   CAUCUS

Friday 18 May

 

9:00 – 12:00  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion (15)
  2. Debate on Budget Vote No 27: Labour (159)

 

 

Friday 18 May

 

PROVINCES

 

[NOTE: Provincial Briefings on National Forest and Fire Laws Amendment Bill]

 

 

 


                                                                                                                                                                                CYCLE 3, WEEK 3

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
Monday 21 May

STUDY GROUPS

 

Monday 21 May

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

STUDY GROUPS

Tuesday 22 May

10:00 – 13:00:  Joint Rules Committee (E249)

 

14:00 – 19:00  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion (15)
  2. Statement by Minister of Finance on Census 2001 (15)
  3. Debate on Budget Vote No 25: Communications (135)
  4. Debate on Budget Vote No 4: Home Affairs (133)

 

 

Tuesday 22 May

8:30:                 NCOP Programme Committee

10:00 – 13:00:  Joint Rules Committee (E249)

 

14:00  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion
  2. Subject for Discussion: Africa Unity Day (79)
  3. B54B-2000: South African Weather Service Bill (s 75) (79)
  4. B17-2001: Taxation Laws A/B (Capital Gains) (s 77) (79)

 

9:30:

Security & Constitutional Affairs: Briefing by Minister and Deputy Minister on Budget Vote 22

Economic Affairs: Economic issues – interface between provinces and DTI

 

10:00:

Social Services: Briefing by Dept on Social Development Budget Vote

 

12:00:

Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests

Wednesday 23 May

 

 

15:00 – 17:45  PLENARY:

  1. Questions for Oral Reply (150)

q  Deputy President

q  Cluster 1: Peace & Security

  1. Notices of Motion (15)

 

Wednesday 23 May

 

 

 

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

9:00:

Joint Monitoring Committee on Improvement of Quality of Life and Status of Children, Youth and Disabled Persons: Presentation by Status of the Child on Yes Campaign

Joint Monitoring Committee on Improvement of Quality of Life and Status of Women: Commission for Gender Equality – National Gender Summit

Security & Constitutional Affairs: Briefing by Minister of Defence

 

10:00:

Education & Recreation: Briefing by Dept of Education on sexual violence in schools

Land & Environmental Affairs: Consideration of negotiating mandates on National Forest & Fire Laws A/B [B14-2001]

 

14:00:

Public Services: Briefing by Dept of Housing on Budget Vote No 16: Housing

Security & Constitutional Affairs: Briefing by Dept  on Budget Vote No 23: Safety & Security

Labour & Public Enterprises: Briefing by Dept of Labour on programme of action for 2001

 

Thursday 24 May

08:30  NA Programme Committee

AM  CAUCUS

 

14:00 – 19:00  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion (15)
  1. Debate on Budget Vote No 14: Education (195)
  2. Second Reading Debate: Export Credit and Foreign Investments Reinsurance Amendment Bill [B19-2001] (45)
  1. Second Reading debate: Cultural Laws Amendment Bill [B45B-2000] (45)
  2. Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Arts, Culture, Science and Technology on Cultural Laws Second Amendment Bill [B46 and 46A-2000] (No debate)
  3. Second Reading debate: Cultural Laws Second Amendment Bill [B46B-2000] (No debate)

 

Thursday 24 May

AM  CAUCUS

 

PROVINCES

 

[NOTE: Only for the purpose of the SC on Land & Environmental Affairs: Final Mandates on National Forest and Fire Laws Amendment Bill]

 

 

 

AM  CAUCUS

 

14:00:

Security & Constitutional Affairs: Briefing by Dept on Budget Vote No 22: Justice

Friday 25 May                        AFRICA UNITY DAY

9:00 – 13:15  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion (15)
  1. Debate on Budget Vote No 13: Arts, Culture, Science & Technology (138)
  2. Subject for Discussion: African unity  [Speaker’s debate] (95)

 

Friday 25 May               AFRICA UNITY DAY

 

PROVINCES

 

[NOTE: Only for the purpose of the SC on Land & Environmental Affairs: Final Mandates on National Forest and Fire Laws Amendment Bill]

 

9:00:

Security & Constitutional Affairs: Budget Vote No 22 - Justice (contd): Delegation of Judges led by President of the Constitutional Court; Judicial Services Commission; delegation of magistrates; Magistrates Commission and Rules Board

 


 

                                                                CYCLE 3, WEEK 4

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
Monday 28 May

 

 

 

STUDY GROUPS

Monday 28 May

 

 

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

10:30: Security & Constitutional Affairs: Budget Vote 22: National Prosecuting Authority and Special Investigating Unit

14:00: Land & Environmental Affairs: Consideration of final mandates on National Forest and Fire Laws A/B [B14-2001] and other business

 

Tuesday 29 May

 

14:00 – 19:00  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion (15)
  2. Debate on Budget Vote No 18: Sport & Recreation (129)
  3. Debate on Budget Vote No 26: Environmental Affairs and Tourism (153)

 

Tuesday 29 May

8:30:  NCOP Programme Committee

 

14:00  PLENARY:

  1. Questions for Oral Reply (60)
  2. Policy debate on Budget Vote No 14: Education (147)

 

 

9:00: Local Government & Public Administration: Adoption of report on Budget Vote 5 and Report on Local Government Consultation Process

 

10:00: Social Services: Briefing on International Migration White Paper and report by Dept of Home Affairs on hearings conducted in provinces

 

PM  PLENARY

 

Wednesday 30 May

 

14:00 – 16:15  PLENARY:

  1. Questions for Oral Reply: President of the Republic (120)
  2. Notices of Motion (15)

 

Wednesday 30 May

 

 

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

9:30: Security & Constitutional Affairs: Briefing by National Commissioner on progress with crime combating strategy and transformation of SAPS

 

10:00 –13:00:

Education & Recreation: Briefing by Dept of Arts, Culture, Science & Technology on Cultural Laws Amendment Bills [B45B and 46B-2000]

Land & Environmental Affairs: Briefing on Budget Vote 33: Water Affairs and Forestry and other business

 

14:00 – 16:00:

Public Services: Workshop on development of external service delivery implementation plan for national Department of Housing (MBM Change Agents)

Security & Constitutional Affairs: Correctional Service Amendment Bill [B8B-2001]

 

Thursday 31 May

08:30  NA Programme Committee

AM  CAUCUS

 

14:15 – 14:50  Address by French Prime Minister, Hon Mr Lionel Jospin  (National  Assembly Chamber)

 

15:00 – 18:00  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion (15)
  2. Debate on Budget Vote No 5: Provincial and Local Government (152)
  1. Consideration of National Council for Library and Information Services Bill [B44B-2001] and of Report of Portfolio Committee on Arts, Culture, Science and Technology thereon (No debate)

 

Thursday 31 May

AM  CAUCUS

 

 

14:15 – 14:50  Address by French Prime Minister, Hon Mr Lionel Jospin  (National  Assembly Chamber)

 

15:00  PLENARY:

  1. Policy debate on Budget Vote No 16: Housing (150)
  2. Subject for discussion: International Children’s Day (79)

 

 

 

 

AM  CAUCUS

 

 

 

 

 

PM  PLENARY

Friday 1 June

 

INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S DAY

 

9:00 – 12:50  PLENARY:
  1. Notices of Motion (15)
  2. Debate on Budget Vote No 8: Public Enterprises (140)
  3. Subject for discussion: International Children’s Day [Chief Whip] (74)

 

Friday 1 June

 

INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S DAY

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

9:00:

Security & Constitutional Affairs: Budget Vote and briefing by Dept of Defence

 


                                                                                                                                                                                               

 

 

 

 

 

CYCLE 4, WEEK 1

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
Monday 4 June

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

Monday 4 June

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

10:30:

Security & Constitutional Affairs: Budget Vote No 19: Correctional Services

 

Tuesday 5 June

 

PLENARY:

10:00 – 12:40:

  1. Notices of Motion (15)
  1. Debate on Budget Vote No 19: Correctional Services (141)

14:00 – 17:15:

  1. Debate on Budget Vote No 15: Health (148)
  2. Second Reading debate: Eskom Conversion Bill [B16-2001] (45)

 

Tuesday 5 June

8:30:  NCOP Programme Committee

 

14:00  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion
  1. Policy debate on Budget Vote No 5:  Provincial and Local Government (179)

 

 

 

 

9:30:

Economic Affairs: Briefing by Dept of Foreign Affairs on Convention on Immunities and Privileges of UN of 1946, of Specialised Agencies of 1947 and of International Atomic Agency of 1957

10:00:

Social Services: Briefing on International Migration White Paper & Report by Dept of Home Affairs on public hearings in provinces

11:00:

Economic Affairs: Presentation by Commission for International Trade Affairs on policy

 

PM  PLENARY

 

Wednesday 6 June

 

15:00 – 19:00  PLENARY:

  1. Questions for Oral Reply:  Cluster 2 – Social Services and Governance (120)
  2. Notices of Motion (15)
  3. Second Reading debate: Supreme Court Decree, 1990 (Ciskei) Amendment Bill (20)
  1. Second Reading debate: Airports Company Amendment Bill [B20-2001] (45)
  2. Second Reading debate: Road Accident Fund Amendment Bll [B22-2001] (45)

 

Wednesday 6 June

 

15:00  PLENARY:  [Note starting time]

1.        Notices of Motion

2.        Policy debate on Budget Vote No 17: Social Development (± 203)

3.        B14-2001: National Forest and Fire Laws Amendment Bill (s 76(2)) (82)

 

 

9:00:

Joint Monitoring Committee on Improvement of Quality of Life and Status of Children, Youth and Disabled Persons: Finalisation of UN issues and preparation for Youth Day

 

10:00:

Education & Recreation: Discussion on proposed Parliamentary Multi-Lingualism Conference

 

PM  PLENARY

Thursday 7 June

 

08:30  NA Programme Committee

AM  CAUCUS

 

14:00 – 19:15  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion (15)
  1. Motion  [Chief Whip of the Majority Party] (102)
  2. Debate on Budget Vote No 23: Safety and Security and Budget Vote No 21: Independent Complaints Directorate (204)

 

Thursday 7 June

 

AM  CAUCUS

 

14:00  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion
  2. Policy debate on Budget Vote No 33: Water Affairs and Forestry (179)

 

 

 

 

 

AM  CAUCUS

 

 

 

PM  PLENARY

 

 

Friday 8 June

 

9:00 – 11:45  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion (15)
  2. Debate on Budget Vote No 31: Trade and Industry (142)
  3. Second Reading debate: Patents Amendment Bill [B24-2001] (No debate)

 

 

Friday 8 June

 

9:30 – 13:30  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion
  2. B02B-2001: South African Sports Commission A/B (s 75)
  3. B13B-2001: South African Boxing Bill (s 75)

3.        Policy debate on Budget Vote No 18: Sport and Recreation (140)

 

 

 

AM  PLENARY

 

 


 

 

 

 

CYCLE 4, WEEK 2

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
Monday 11 June

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

Monday 11 June

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

 

STUDY GROUPS

Tuesday 12 June

 

14:00 – 18:30  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion (15)
  2. Draft resolution on 25th anniversary of the Soweto uprising [Chief Whip of the Majority Party] (88)
  3. Debate on Budget Vote No 22: Justice and Constitutional Development (169)

 

 

Tuesday 12 June

8:30:  NCOP Programme Committee

 

14:00  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion
  1. Policy debate on Budget Vote No 15: Health (199)

 

9:30 – 10:00:

Economic Affairs: Consideration and finalisation of Patents A/B [B24-2001] and consideration and possible approval of Conventions on Privileges and Immunities of UN, Specialised Agencies and IAEA

 

10:00 – 13:00:

Finance: Election of Chairperson and hearing on Revenue Laws amendment Bill

Local Government & Public Administration: Briefing on local government finance by FFC

Labour & Public Enterprises: Briefing by Dept of Public Enterprises on Eskom Conversion Bill and deliberations on Bill

 

Wednesday 13 June

 

8:30 – 10:00  Joint Subcommittee on Internal Arrangements (E305)

 

15:00 – 17:15  PLENARY:

  1. Questions for Oral Reply (120)

q  Deputy President

q  Cluster 3 – Economics

  1. Notices of Motion (15)
  1. Statement by Minister for Public Enterprises on controversy surrounding SA Airways (36)
  1. Consideration of South African Weather Service Bill [B54D-2001] and of Report of Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs and Tourism thereon (No debate)

 

Wednesday 13 June

 

8:30 – 10:00  Joint Subcommittee on Internal Arrangements (E305)

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

10:00 – 13:00:

Land & Environmental Affairs: Briefing on Budget Vote 26: Environmental Affairs and Tourism; consideration of report on study tours to fishing areas of Western Cape

 

14:00:

Public Services: Briefing by Dept on Budget Vote No 30: Public Works

Thursday 14 June

08:30  NA Programme Committee

AM  CAUCUS

 

14:00 – 17:40  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion (15)
  2. Debate on Budget Vote No 7: National Treasury (including SA Revenue Service) and Budget Vote No 12: Statistics SA (131)
  3. Debate on Budget Vote No 7: National Treasury (Intelligence) (72)

 

Thursday 14 June

AM  CAUCUS

 

14:00  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion
  2. Subject for discussion: Youth Day: Promoting and celebrating the unity and reconciliation of the youth in South Africa and remembering the 25th anniversary of the 1976 Soweto uprising  (120)
  3. B19B-2001: Export Credit and Foreign Investments Reinsurance Amendment Bill (s 75) (Statement by Committee Chairperson: 10)
  4. B24-2001: Patents Amendment Bill (s 75) (Statement by Committee Chairperson: 10)

 

 

 

AM  CAUCUS

 

 

PM  PLENARY

Friday 15 June

 

COMMITTEES

Friday 15 June

 

PROVINCES / COMMITTEES

 

SC on Economic Affairs: Provincial briefings on Consumer Affairs (Unfair Business Practices) A/B [B28-2001]

 

Sc on Education and Recreation: Provincial briefings on Cultural Laws Second Amendment Bill [B46B-2000]

 

 

 

PROVINCES / COMMITTEES

 

Provincial briefings on Consumer Affairs (Unfair Business Practices) Amendment Bill [B28-2001]

 

Provincial briefings on Cultural Laws Second Amendment Bill [B46B-2000]

 


                                                                                CYCLE 4, WEEK 3

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
Monday 18 June

 

STUDY GROUPS

Monday 18 June

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

14:00 – 16:00:

Labour & Public Enterprises: Consideration of Eskom Conversion Bill [B16B-2001]

 

Tuesday 19 June

 

10:00 – 13:10  PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion (15)
  2. Debate on Budget Vote 20: Defence (173)

 14:00 – 18:35

  1. Debate on Budget Vote No 16: Housing (144)
  2. Debate on Budget Vote No 32: Transport (137)

 

Tuesday 19 June

8:30:  NCOP Programme Committee

 

14:00  PLENARY:

  1. Questions for Oral Reply (Including questions to the Deputy President)
  2. Notices of Motion
  1. Policy debate on Justice Cluster: Budget Votes No 19, 20, 22 and 23 (Correctional Services, Defence, Justice and Safety and Security respectively) (250)

 

 

9:00 – 11:00:

Finance: Deliberation on Financial Intelligence Centre Bill & deliberation/hearing on Revenue Laws A/B

Social Services: Briefing on ABC campaigns to fight HIV/Aids – Dept of Health

 

11:00 – 13:00:

Economic Affairs: Consideration of negotiating mandates on Consumer Affairs (Unfair Business Practices) A/B [B28-2001], consideration and possible approval of Conventions on Privileges and Immunities of UN, Specialised Agencies and IAEA, and visit to Dept of Trade and Industry in August

Public Services: Briefing by Dept of Transport on National Land Transport Transition A/B, 2001, Road Accident Fund A/B [B21-2001], Airports Company A/B [B20-2001]; deliberations on Committee Report: February – June 2001; Envisaged (provisional) Programme: August – November 2001; Eastern Cape Report; Way forward

 

PM  PLENARY

 

Wednesday 20 June

 

14:00 – 18:00  PLENARY:

  1. Debate on Budget Vote No 2: Parliament (95)
  1. Questions for Oral Reply: Cluster 1 – Peace & Security (120)
  2. Notices of Motion (15)

 

Wednesday 20 June

 

14:00       PLENARY:

1.        Notices of Motion

2.        B16B-2001: Eskom Conversion Bill (s 75) (64)

3.        Policy Debate on Budget Vote No 12: SA Statistics (83)

 

 

 

9:00: Joint Monitoring Committee on Improvement of Quality of Life and Status of Children, Youth and Disabled Persons: Report-back on UN Preparatory meeting & preparation for Mental Health Congress

9:30: Labour and Public Enterprises: Finalisation of deliberations on Eskom Conversion Bill [B16B-2001]

10:00 – 13:00:

Security & Constitutional Affairs: Briefing by Dept of Defence on Conventional Arms Control Bill [B50-2001] and Demobilisation A/B {B05-20001]

 

PM  PLENARY

Thursday 21 June

08:30  NA Programme Committee

AM  CAUCUS

 

14:00 – 18:35  PLENARY:

  1. Debate on Budget Vote No 1: Presidency (275)

 

Thursday 21 June

AM  CAUCUS

 

PROVINCES / COMMITTEES

[Provinces to prepare for final mandates on B28-2001: Consumer Affairs (Unfair Business Practices) Amendment Bill]

 

 

AM  CAUCUS

 

14:00 – 16:00:

Security & Constitutional Affairs: Briefing by Dept of Justice on Administration of Estates Bill [B24-2000]

 

Friday 22 June

 

10:00 – 11:15  PLENARY:

  1. Debate on Budget Vote No 1: Presidency (Contd) (President’s Reply)
  2. Notices of Motion (15)
  3. Introduction: Revenue Laws Amendment Bill [2001] (15)
  4. Consideration of South African Boxing Bill [B13B-2001] and of Report of Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation thereon (No debate)
  5. Second Reading debate: National Forest and Fire Laws Amendment Bill [B14B-2001] (No debate)
  1. Second Reading debate: Criminal Procedure Amendment Bill (10)

 

14:00 – 17:00  Joint Rules Committee

 

Friday 22 June

 

 

PROVINCES / COMMITTEES

[Provinces to prepare for final mandates on B28-2001: Consumer Affairs (Unfair Business Practices) Amendment Bill]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14:00 – 17:00  Joint Rules Committee 

 

 

 

 

PROVINCES / COMMITTEES

[Provinces to prepare for final mandates on B28-2001: Consumer Affairs (Unfair Business Practices) Amendment Bill]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14:00 – 17:00  Joint Rules Committee 

 


                                                                                                                                                                                CYCLE 4, WEEK 4

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS

 

Monday 25 June

STUDY GROUPS

 

14:00-18:00  Workshop for MPs on Pension Benefits

 

Monday 25 June

STUDY GROUPS

 

14:00-18:00  Workshop for MPs on Pension Benefits

 

 
STUDY GROUPS

9:00 – 11:00:

Finance: Formal consideration of Revenue Laws A/B

 

 

Tuesday 26 June

9:00 – 13:00

14:00 – END

                PLENARY: 

  1. Notices of Motion (15)
  2. Decision of Question on Votes and Schedule: Appropriation Bill [B10-2001]
  3. Second Reading debate: Appropriation Bill [B10-2001] (30)
  4. First Reading debate: Revenue Laws Amendment Bill [2001] (65)
  5. Second Reading debate: Revenue Laws Amendment Bill [2001] (No debate)
  6. Consideration of Eskom Conversion Bill [B16B-2001] and of Report of Portfolio Committee of Public Enterprises thereon  (No debate)
  7. Second Reading: Administration of Estates Interim Rationalisation Bill [B24B-2000] (No debate)
  8. Second Reading: Agricultural Research Amendment Bill [B25B-2001] (No debate)
  9. Second Reading: Close Corporations Amendment Bill [B31B-2001] (No debate) (Provisional)
  10. Consideration of Report of PC on Environmental Affairs and Tourism on Leasing of Sea Space (No debate)
  11. Consideration of Report of PC on Foreign Affairs on Privileges and Immunities of International Atomic Energy Agency Agreement (No debate)
  12. Consideration of Report of PC on Foreign Affairs on UN Privileges and Immunities Convention (No debate)
  13. Consideration of Report of PC on Foreign Affairs on Specialised Agencies’ Privileges and Immunities Convention (No debate)
  14. Consideration of Report of PC on Justice and Constitutional Development on Civil and Political Rights Protocol (No debate)
  15. Consideration of Report of PC on Justice and Constitutional Development on Civil and Political Rights Second Protocol (No debate)
  16. Farewells

 

Tuesday 26 June

 

8:30:  NCOP Programme Committee

 

14:00       PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion
  2. Policy Debate on Budget Vote No 26: Environmental Affairs & Tourism (179)
  3. B20-2001: Airports Company Amendment Bill (s 75) (Statement by committee member: 3)
  4. B21-2001: Road Accident Fund Amendment Bill (s 75) (Statement by committee member: 3)

 

 

 

9:00 – 11:00:

Economic Affairs: Final mandates: Consumer Affairs (Unfair Business Practices) A/B [B28-2001]

Social Services: Programme for the 3rd term; outstanding matters

 

11:00 – 13:00:

Safety & Security: Briefing by Dept of Defence

 

 

 

PM  PLENARY

 

Wednesday 27 June

 

10:00 – 12:00    Parmed Annual General Meeting

                          (Rain Forest Room, 120 Plein Street)

 

 

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

Wednesday 27 June

 

10:00 – 12:00    Parmed Annual General Meeting

                          (Rain Forest Room, 120 Plein Street)

 

14:00       PLENARY:

1.        Notices of Motion

2.        B28B-2001: Consumer Affairs (Unfair Business Practices) A/B (s 76(2)) (45)

3.        B15-2001: Supreme Court Decree, 1990 (Ciskei) Amendment Bill (s 75) (Statement by committee chairperson: 5)

4.        B37-2001: Criminal Procedure Amendment Bill (s 75) (Statement by committee chairperson: 7)

  1. Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Economic Affairs on Privileges and Immunities of International Atomic Energy Agency Agreement (Statement by chairperson of committee to cover items 5, ie6 & 7: 15 minutes)
  2. Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Economic Affairs on UN Privileges and Immunities Convention
  3. Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Economic Affairs on Specialised Agencies’ Privileges and Immunities Convention

 

 

9:00 – 11:00:

Safety & Security: Consideration of Criminal Procedure Amendment Bill [B37-2001]

 

11:00 – 13:00:

Finance:

Consideration of the Appropriation Bill [B10-2001]; FFC Report

 

 

PM  PLENARY

 

 

 

Thursday 28 June

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

Thursday 28 June

 

14:00       PLENARY:

  1. Notices of Motion
  1. Consideration of Votes and Schedule: Appropriation Bill [B10-2001] (s 77) (± 120)
  2. Consideration of Appropriation Bill [B10-2001] (s 77) (Statement by committee chairperson: 10)
  3. Revenue Laws Amendment Bill [2001] (s 77) (40)
  1. B24B-2000: Administration of Estates Interim Rationalisation Bill (s 75) (No debate)

 

 

 

 

PM  PLENARY

 

Friday 29 June

 

COMMITTEES

 

Friday 29 June

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

END OF SECOND TERM

 


 

 

 

 

Leave Period:  2 July – 20 July 2001

 

 

Constituency Period:  23 July – 17 August 2001

 


 

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – TRAINING WEEK

 

 

Monday 3 September

 

                                MEMBERS’ TRAINING

09:00 – 16:00          Workshop 1: PFMA and the oversight function (90) [UCT]

09:00 – 16:00          Workshop 2: Macroeconomic issues (60) [Good Hope Chamber]

10:00 – 17:00          Workshop 3: Computer skills [Internet and e-mail] [E538]

 

Monday 3 September

 

                                MEMBERS’ TRAINING

09:00 – 16:00          Workshop 1: PFMA and the oversight function (90) [UCT]

09:00 – 16:00          Workshop 2: Macroeconomic issues (60) [Good Hope Chamber]

10:00 – 17:00          Workshop 3: Computer skills [Internet and e-mail] [E538]

 

 

 

Tuesday 4 September

 

                                MEMBERS’ TRAINING

09:00 – 16:00          Workshop 1 (contd): PFMA and the oversight function (90) [UCT]

09:00 – 16:00          Workshop 2 (contd): Macroeconomic issues (60) [Good Hope                                       Chamber]

10:00 – 17:00          Workshop 3: Computer skills [Internet and e-mail] [E538]

 

Tuesday 4 September

 

                                MEMBERS’ TRAINING

09:00 – 16:00          Workshop 1 (contd): PFMA and the oversight function (90) [UCT]

09:00 – 16:00          Workshop 2 (contd): Macroeconomic issues (60) [Good Hope                                       Chamber]

10:00 – 17:00          Workshop 3: Computer skills [Internet and e-mail] [E538]

 

 

Wednesday 5 September

 

                                MEMBERS’ TRAINING

09:00 – 16:00          Workshop 1 (contd): PFMA and the oversight function (90) [UCT]

09:00 – 16:00          Workshop 2 (contd): Macroeconomic issues (60) [Good Hope                                       Chamber]

10:00 – 17:00          Workshop 3: Computer skills [Internet and e-mail] [E538]

 

Wednesday 5 September

 

                                MEMBERS’ TRAINING

09:00 – 16:00          Workshop 1 (contd): PFMA and the oversight function (90) [UCT]

09:00 – 16:00          Workshop 2 (contd): Macroeconomic issues (60) [Good Hope                                       Chamber]

10:00 – 17:00          Workshop 3: Computer skills [Internet and e-mail] [E538]

 

 

 

Thursday 6 September

08:30       NA Programme Committee

AM CAUCUS

 

14:00 – 17:00          MEMBERS’ TRAINING

                                Workshop 1: Ethics (Training for committee members only)

                                Workshop 2: Developing a policy on sexual harassment for                                            Parliament (All members) [Old Assembly Chamber]

 

 

Thursday 6 September

AM CAUCUS

 

 

14:00 – 17:00          MEMBERS’ TRAINING

                                Workshop 1: Ethics (Training for committee members only)

                                Workshop 2: Developing a policy on sexual harassment for                                            Parliament (All members) [Old Assembly Chamber]

 

 

 

Friday 7 September

 

 

09:00 – 13:00          MEMBERS’ TRAINING

                                Party‑specific training [Topics, facilitators and venues to be                                            decided by parties]

 

 

Friday 7 September

 

 

09:00 – 13:00          MEMBERS’ TRAINING

                                Party‑specific training [Topics, facilitators and venues to be decided                               by parties]

 

 

 

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 5, WEEK 2

 

 

Monday 10 September

STUDY GROUPS

Monday 10 September

PROVINCES

Briefings/public hearings on s76 bills

 

 

 

Tuesday 11 September

 

11:30                       Address by the Chairman of  the State Duma of the Federal                                    Assembly of the Russian Federation, Hon Mr Gennady Seleznev                  [Old Assembly Chamber]

 

14:00 – 17:00          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Motion of condolence (The late Mr G A M Mbeki) (30)

3.        Second Reading debate: Marketing of Agricultural Products Amendment Bill [B26B‑2001] (45)

4.        Second Reading debate: Companies Amendment Bill [B35‑2001] (45)

5.        Second Reading debate: Consumer Affairs (Unfair Business Practices) Amendment Bill [B28B‑2001] (45)

 

Tuesday 11 September

 

11:30       Address by the Chairman of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the       Russian Federation, Hon Mr Gennady Seleznev [Old Assembly Chamber]

 

 

PROVINCES

Briefings/public hearings on s76 bills

 

 

Wednesday 12 September

 

 

15:00 – 17:15          PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply (120)

q  Deputy President

q  Cluster 2 – Social Services and Governance

2.        Notices of motion (15)

 

Wednesday 12 September

 

 

PROVINCES

Briefings/public hearings on s76 bills

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday 13 September

08:30       NA Programme Committee

AM CAUCUS

 

14:00  - 16:10          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Draft resolution: Terrorism attack in USA [Chief Whip of the Majority Party] (30)

3.        Subject for discussion: To achieve a better life for all, delivery has to improve at all levels – Mr P F Smith (IFP party motion) (82)

 

Thursday 13 September

 

 

 

PROVINCES

Briefings/public hearings on s76 bills

 

 

 

Friday 14 September

COMMITTEES

 

 

Friday 14 September

PROVINCES

Briefings/public hearings on s76 bills

 

 

 


NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 5, WEEK 3

 

 

Monday 17 September

STUDY GROUPS

 

Monday 17 September

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

 

Tuesday 18 September

International Day of Peace

 

 

 

14:00 – 19:05          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Second Reading debate: Pension Funds Amendment Bill [B22B‑2001] (45)

3.        Second Reading debate: Financial Institutions (Protection of Funds) Bill [B23B‑2001] (45)

4.        Second Reading debate: Provincial Tax Regulation Bill [B51‑2001] (65)

5.        Second Reading debate: Counterfeit Goods Amendment Bill [B27‑2001] and Trade Practices Amendment Bill [B34‑2001] (65)

6.        Second Reading debate: Industrial Development Amendment Bill [B32B‑2001] (65)

 

Tuesday 18 September

International Day of Peace

 

08:30       NCOP Programme Committee

 

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Motion of condolence: The late Mr G A M Mbeki (30)

3.        Draft resolution: International Day of Peace (40)

4.        Close Corporations Amendment Bill [B31B‑2001] (s75) (Statement) (20)

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 19 September

 

15:00 – 17:15          PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply: Cluster 3 - Economics (120)

2.        Notices of motion (15)

 

Wednesday 19 September

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

Thursday 20 September

08:30       NA Programme Committee

AM CAUCUS

 

14:00 – 17:20          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Second Reading debate: Higher Education Amendment Bill [B61‑2001] (100)

3.        Subject for discussion: Heritage Day - the road to a transformed society  (84)

 

Thursday 20 September

AM CAUCUS

 

 

COMMITTEES / PROVINCES

 

 

 

 

Friday 21 September

COMMITTEES

 

Friday 21 September

COMMITTEES / PROVINCES

 

 

 



NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 5, WEEK 4

 

 

Monday 24 September
Heritage Day

 

Monday 24 September
Heritage Day

 

 

 

Tuesday 25 September

 

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

Tuesday 25 September

08:30                       NCOP Programme Committee

 

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply

2.        Notices of motion

3.        Subject for discussion: The effects of alcohol and drug abuse on the fabric of society (170)

 

 

 

Wednesday 26 September

 

14:00 – 18:00          PLENARY

1.        Subject for discussion: Transforming tourism to benefit previously disadvantaged communities [Chief Whip of the Majority Party] (60)

2.        Questions for Oral Reply (120)

q  Deputy President

q  Cluster 1 – Peace and Security

3.        Notices of motion (15)

4.        Second Reading debate: Postal Services Amendment Bill [B63‑2001] (45)

 

Wednesday 26 September

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday 27 September

World Tourism Day

08:30       NA Programme Committee

AM CAUCUS

14:00 – 17:45          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Second Reading debate: Alexkor Limited Amendment Bill [B29‑2001] (45)

3.        Second Reading debate: Gas Bill [B18‑2001] (80)

4.        Subject for discussion: Sustainable development towards cities and rural towns without slums [Chief Whip of the Majority Party] (84)

 

Thursday 27 September

World Tourism Day

AM CAUCUS

 

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Deputy President’s address (200)

 

 

 

Friday 28 September

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Friday 28 September

 

09:30       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Cultural Laws Amendment Bill [B45B‑2000] (s75)  (Statement) (10)

3.        Cultural Laws Second Amendment Bill [B46B-2000] (s76(1)) (90)

4.        National Health Laboratory Service Amendment Bill [B56‑2001] (s76(2)) (No debate)

 

 

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 6, WEEK 1

 

 

Monday 1 October
World Habitat Day

 

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

 

Monday 1 October
World Habitat Day

 

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 2 October

 

09:30 – 16:30          Joint Subcommittee on International Relations

                                (Good Hope Chamber)

 

COMMITTEES

 

Tuesday 2 October

08:30                       NCOP Programme Committee

09:30 – 16:30          Joint Subcommittee on International Relations
                                (Good Hope Chamber)

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Wednesday 3 October

 

14:00 – 18:15          PLENARY

1.        Subject for discussion: Statement by the Minister of Foreign Affairs on the SA Government’s response to the terrorist attack on the USA on 11 September 2001 (75)

2.        Questions for Oral Reply - Cluster 2: Social Services and Governance (120)

3.        Notices of motion (15)

4.        Statement by Minister of Education on International Teachers’ Day (45)

5.        Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Water Affairs and Forestry (ATCs, p 991) – SADC Region Shared Watercourses Protocol

 

Wednesday 3 October

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday 4 October

08:30       NA Programme Committee

AM CAUCUS

COMMITTEES

 

 

Thursday 4 October

AM CAUCUS

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

Friday 5 October

International Teachers’ Day

10:00 - 12:00           Joint Subcommittee on Internal Arrangements (E305)

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

Friday 5 October

International Teachers’ Day

10:00 – 12:00          Joint Subcommittee on Internal Arrangements (E305)

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 6, WEEK 2

 

 

Monday 8 October

STUDY GROUPS

 

Monday 8 October
STUDY GROUPS

 

 

 

Tuesday 9 October

 

09:30 – 12:00          Joint Rules Committee (Good Hope Chamber)

 

14:00 – 17:10          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

1.        Filling of vacancy on Magistrates Commission

2.        Second Reading debate: Agricultural Debt Management Bill [B54‑2001] (65)

2.        Second Reading debate: National Parks Amendment Bill [B38‑2001] (65)

3.        Second Reading debate: Merchandise Marks Amendment Bill [B33‑2001] (45)

 

Tuesday 9 October

08:30                       NCOP Programme Committee

09:30 – 12:00          Joint Rules Committee (Good Hope Chamber)

 

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Filling of vacancy on Magistrates Commission

3.        Introduction: Intergovernmental Fiscal Review 2001 (60)

4.        Education Laws Amendment Bill [B55-2001] (s76(2))   }

5.        General and Further Education and Training Quality Assurance Bill [B57‑2001] (s76(2))                                                                   } (132)

6.        Higher Education Amendment Bill [B61B-2001] (s75)) (50)

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 10 October

International Day for Natural Disaster Reduction

 

15:00 – 18:00          PLENARY

1.        Statement by Minister for the Public Service and Administration on Public Service wage negotiations (45)

2.        Questions for Oral Reply - Cluster 3: Economics (120)

3.        Notices of motion (15)

 

 

Wednesday 10 October

International Day for Natural Disaster Reduction

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

Thursday 11 October

08:30       NA Programme Committee

AM CAUCUS

 

14:00 – 17:45          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Second Reading debate: Financial Intelligence Centre Bill [B1‑2001] (120)

3.        Second Reading debate: Repeal of Volkstaat Council Provisions Bill [B59‑2001] (45)

4.        Second Reading debate: National Health Laboratory Service Amendment Bill [B56‑2001] (45)

 

 

 

Thursday 11 October

AM CAUCUS

 

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Statement by Minister for the Public Service and Administration on Public Service wage negotiations (36)

2.        Subject for discussion: Public works and infrastructural development: A tool to address poverty (60)

3.        Companies Amendment Bill [B35‑2001] (s75) (Statements) (12)

4.        Counterfeit Goods Amendment Bill [B27-2001] (s75) }

5.        Trade Practices Amendment Bill [B34-2001] (s75)     } (30)

6.        Agricultural Research Amendment Bill [B25B‑2001] (s75) (Statement) (10)

7.        Correctional Services Amendment Bill [B8B‑2001] (s75) (72)

8.        Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Land and Environmental Affairs (ATCs, p1063) – SADC Region Shared Watercourses Protocol (Statement) (10)

9.        Notices of motion

 

 

 

Friday 12 October

COMMITTEES

 

Friday 12 October

COMMITTEES

 

 


NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 6, WEEK 3
Monday 15 October

STUDY GROUPS

 

Monday 15 October
STUDY GROUPS

 

Tuesday 16 October

 

09:00 – 12:00          National Assembly Rules Committee (Good Hope Chamber)

 

14:00 – 14:30          JOINT SITTING

                                Address by His Excellency President A Bouteflika of Algeria (30)

 

                                PLENARY (after Joint Sitting)

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Second Reading debate: Pension Funds Second Amendment Bill [B41‑2001] (90)

3.        Second Reading debate: Stock Exchanges Control Amendment Bill [B75-2001] (No debate)

 

Tuesday 16 October

08:30       NCOP Programme Committee

 

 

14:00 – 14:30          JOINT SITTING

                                Address by His Excellency President A Bouteflika of Algeria

 

                                PLENARY (after Joint Sitting)

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Subject for discussion: Oversight and accountability in the Public Service (66)

3.        National Land Transport Transition Amendment Bill [B39-2001] (s76(2)) (70)

 

Wednesday 17 October

International Day for the Eradication of Poverty