COMPOSITE PARLIAMENTARY PROGRAMME

 2002

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NA Programme Office

(3218 / ( 2060

DRAFT PARLIAMENTARY PROGRAMME FRAMEWORK

(As agreed to by the Joint Programme Committee on 31 October 2001)

FIRST TERM

SECOND TERM

14-01-2002 to 20-03-2002

22-04-2002 to 28-06-2002

 

 

Leave period                                                                                           1 - 11 January

 

Committees                                                                                             14 - 25 January

Committees                                                                                                             22 April - 3 May

Plenaries                                                                                                 from 12 February

Plenaries                                                                                                                 from 6 May

Members’ training                                                                                    28 January – 1 February

Joint Rules Committee meeting                                                                               7 May

Party training                                                                                           4 – 7 February

Budget Votes                                                                                                           from 6 May

Joint Rules Committee meeting*                                                             29 January

Joint Budget Committee                                                                                          13  - 24 May

President’s state‑of‑the‑nation address                                                   8 February

Medium‑Term Expenditure Framework

Debate on President’s address                                                               12 – 14 February

 

Budget Speech (Main Appropriation)                                                      20 February

 

Budget hearings (provisional)                                                                  from 15 March

 

 

Joint Programme Committee meeting to confirm dates for 3rd and 4th term

 

 

Constituency period                                                                 21 March – 19 April

Constituency period                                                                                 1 to 26 July

*In accordance with JRC decision on 09-10-2001

 

THIRD TERM

FOURTH TERM

29-07-2002 to 27-09-2002

14-10-2002 to 15-11-2002

 

 

Committees                                                                                             29 July – 2 August

Plenaries                                                                                                                 from 14 October

Members’ training                                                                                    5 – 7 August

Joint Rules Committee meeting                                                                               29 October

Plenaries                                                                                                 from 8 August

Medium‑Term Expenditure Framework

Joint Rules Committee meeting                                                               13 August

Intergovernmental Fiscal Review [NCOP]

Medium‑Term Expenditure Framework

2002 Medium‑Term Budget Policy Statement                                                         29 October

 

Adjustments Appropriation

 

Joint Budget Committee

Constituency period                                                                 30 September – 11 October

Constituency period                                                 18 November to 13 December

 

Leave period                                                                           16 December to 10 January 2003

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLUSTERS OF MINISTRIES FOR QUESTION PURPOSES

 

 

 

CLUSTER 1

PEACE AND SECURITY

CLUSTER 2

SOCIAL SERVICES AND GOVERNANCE

CLUSTER 3

ECONOMICS

 

q  Defence

q  Safety and Security

q  Correctional Services

q  Intelligence

q  Justice and Constitutional Development

q  Foreign Affairs

 

q  Health

q  Social Development

q  Housing

q  Water Affairs and Forestry

q  Home Affairs

q  Minister in The Presidency

q  Communication

q  Sport and Recreation

q  Provincial and Local Government

q  Education

q  Public Service and Administration

 

q  Finance

q  Trade and Industry

q  Public Works

q  Public Enterprises

q  Minerals and Energy

q  Transport

q  Agriculture and Land Affairs

q  Arts, Culture, Science and Technology

q  Environmental Affairs and Tourism

q  Labour

 

 

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES - CYCLE 1, WEEK 1

Monday, 14 January 2002

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

Monday, 14 January 2002

 

 

COMMITTEES

Tuesday, 15 January 2002

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Tuesday, 15 January 2002

 

 

COMMITTEES

Wednesday, 16 January 2002

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Wednesday, 16 January 2002

 

 

COMMITTEES

Thursday, 17 January 2002

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Thursday, 17 January 2002

 

 

COMMITTEES

Friday, 18 January 2002

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Friday, 18 January 2002

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES - CYCLE 1, WEEK 2

Monday, 21 January 2002

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

Monday, 21 January 2002

 

 

COMMITTEES

Tuesday, 22 January 2002

 

09:00 – 17:00          NA Workshop on Role and Status of Committees [E2.49]

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Tuesday, 22 January 2002

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

Wednesday, 23 January 2002

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Wednesday, 23 January 2002

 

 

COMMITTEES

Thursday, 24 January 2002

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Thursday, 24 January 2002

 

 

COMMITTEES / PROVINCES

Friday, 25 January 2002

 

09:00 – 12:00          Joint Subcommittee on Delegated Legislation [V226]

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Friday, 25 January 2002

 

09:00 – 12:00          Joint Subcommittee on Delegated Legislation [V226]

 

COMMITTEES / PROVINCES

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES

Monday, 28 January 2002

 

MEMBERS’ TRAINING

10:00 – 17:00          Workshop on Application of Rules and Procedures

                                [Old Assembly Chamber]

 

 

Monday, 28 January 2002

 

MEMBERS’ TRAINING

10:00 – 17:00          Workshop on Application of Rules and Procedures

                                [Old Assembly Chamber]

Tuesday, 29 January 2002

 

09:00 – 12:00          Joint Rules Committee [E2.49]

 

MEMBERS’ TRAINING

14:00 – 17:00          Workshop on Role of SADC Parliamentary Forum

                                (Structures, functions and protocols)

                                [Old Assembly Chamber]

 

Tuesday, 29 January 2002

08:30 – 09:00          NCOP Programme Committee

09:00 – 12:00          Joint Rules Committee [E2.49]

 

MEMBERS’ TRAINING

14:00 – 17:00          Workshop on Role of SADC Parliamentary Forum

                                (Structures, functions and protocols)

                                [Old Assembly Chamber]

Wednesday, 30 January 2002

 

MEMBERS’ TRAINING

09:00 – 17:00          Workshop on Functioning of Committees

                                [Old Assembly Chamber]

 

 

Wednesday, 30 January 2002

 

MEMBERS’ TRAINING

09:00 – 17:00          Workshop on Functioning of Committees

                                [Old Assembly Chamber]

Thursday, 31 January 2002

08:30       NA Programme Committee

MEMBERS’ TRAINING

09:00 – 17:00          Seminar: Understanding the Media [Old Assembly Chamber]

                                                                                or

09:00 – 17:00          Basic Financial Management Course [Room V119]

 

Thursday, 31 January 2002

 

MEMBERS’ TRAINING

09:00 – 17:00          Seminar: Understanding the Media [Old Assembly Chamber]

                                                                                or

09:00 – 17:00          Basic Financial Management Course [Room V119]

 

Friday, 1 February 2002

 

MEMBERS’ TRAINING

09:00 – 13:00          Seminar: Understanding the Media [Old Assembly Chamber]

                                                                                or

09:00 – 13:00          Basic Financial Management Course [Room V119]

 

Friday, 1 February 2002

 

MEMBERS’ TRAINING

09:00 – 13:00          Seminar: Understanding the Media [Old Assembly Chamber]

                                                                                or

09:00 – 13:00          Basic Financial Management Course [Room V119]

 

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES

Monday, 4 February 2002

 

MEMBERS’ TRAINING

09:00 – 17:00          Information Workshop on HIV/Aids

                                [Old Assembly Chamber]

 

 

Monday, 4 February 2002

 

MEMBERS’ TRAINING

09:00 – 17:00          Information Workshop on HIV/Aids

                                [Old Assembly Chamber]

Tuesday, 5 February 2002

 

09:00 – 12:00          National Assembly Rules Committee (V227)

 

MEMBERS’ TRAINING

09:00 – 17:00          Information Workshop on HIV/Aids

                                [Old Assembly Chamber]

 

 

 

Tuesday, 5 February 2002

08:30       NCOP Programme Committee

 

 

MEMBERS’ TRAINING

09:00 – 17:00          Information Workshop on HIV/Aids

                                [Old Assembly Chamber]

Wednesday, 6 February 2002

 

MEMBERS’ TRAINING

09:00 – 17:00          Workshop on Basic Counselling Skills

                                [Old Assembly Chamber]

 

 

 

Wednesday, 6 February 2002

 

MEMBERS’ TRAINING

09:00 – 17:00          Workshop on Basic Counselling Skills

                                [Old Assembly Chamber]

Thursday, 7 February 2002

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

PM: PARTY TRAINING

 

 

Thursday, 7 February 2002

CAUCUS

 

PM: PARTY TRAINING

Friday, 8 February 2002

 

11:00       JOINT SITTING

                State‑of‑the‑nation address by President of the Republic

 

 

Friday, 8 February 2002

 

11:00       JOINT SITTING

                State‑of‑the‑nation address by President of the Republic

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES - CYCLE 1, WEEK 3

Monday, 11 February 2002

 

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

Monday, 11 February 2002

 

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

Tuesday, 12 February 2002

 

 

14:00 – 18:00          PLENARY

                                Debate on state of the nation address by President of the Republic (240)

 

 

Tuesday, 12 February 2002

08:30       NCOP Programme Committee

 

COMMITTEES

Wednesday, 13 February 2002

 

 

14:00 – 18:00          PLENARY

                                Resumption of debate on state of the nation address by President of the Republic                        (240)

 

 

Wednesday, 13 February 2002

 

 

COMMITTEES

Thursday, 14 February 2002

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

 

14:00                       PLENARY

1.        Reply to debate on state of the nation address by President of the Republic

2.        Statement by Minister of Finance (36)

3.        Motion of condolence (The late Mr S P Grové) (29)

 

 

Thursday, 14 February 2002

CAUCUS

14:00       NCOP Rules Committee (S12A)

 

COMMITTEES

Friday, 15 February 2002

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

Friday, 15 February 2002

 

COMMITTEES

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES - CYCLE 1, WEEK 4

Monday, 18 February 2002

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

Monday, 18 February 2002

 

STUDY GROUPS

Tuesday, 19 February 2002

 

12:00 – 14:00          Joint Subcommittee on Delegated Legislation (V226)

 

14:00 – 17:45          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Second Reading debate: Copyright Amendment Bill [B72‑2001] and Performers’ Protection Amendment Bill [B74-2001] (75)

3.        First Reading debate: Unemployment Insurance Contributions Bill [B85‑2001] (45)

4.        Second Reading debate: Unemployment Insurance Contributions Bill [B85‑2001] (No debate)

5.        Subject for discussion: Towards a sound basis for human resource development through quality basic education [ANC party motion] (90)

 

Tuesday, 19 February 2002

08:30                       NCOP Programme Committee

12:00 – 14:00          Joint Subcommittee on Delegated Legislation (V226)

 

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply

2.        Notices of motion

3.        Subject for discussion: Meeting the challenge of sexual harassment and violence in schools [See ATC, p 82] (132)

 

Wednesday, 20 February 2002

 

 

14:00                       PLENARY

1.        Introduction: Appropriation Bill [and Division of Revenue Bill] [Budget Speech]

 

Wednesday, 20 February 2002

 

 

COMMITTEES

Thursday, 21 February 2002

INTERNATIONAL MOTHER LANGUAGE DAY

 

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

14:00 – 16:15          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Subject for discussion: Promoting mother language as an instrument for social, cultural and educational development and empowerment [Chief Whip of the Majority Party] (120)

 

 

 

Thursday, 21 February 2002

INTERNATIONAL MOTHER LANGUAGE DAY

 

 

CAUCUS

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Animal Identification Bill [B49-2001] (s75) (69)

3.        Veterinary and Paraveterinary Professions Amendment Bill [B66B-2001] (s75) (69)

4.        Subject for discussion: Promoting mother language as an instrument for social, cultural and educational development and empowerment  (80)

5.        Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Social Services on Convention on the Nationality of Married Women (Statement) (5)

 

Friday, 22 February 2002

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

Friday, 22 February 2002

 

COMMITTEES

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES - CYCLE 2, WEEK 1

 

Monday, 25 February 2002

 

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

Monday, 25 February 2002

 

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

Tuesday, 26 February 2002

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Tuesday, 26 February 2002

08:30       NCOP Programme Committee

 

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Births and Deaths Registration Amendment Bill [B53-2001] (s75) (69)

 

Wednesday, 27 February 2002

11:00 – 13:00          Ad Hoc Joint Subcommittee on Parliamentary Oversight and Accountability (E305)

09:00 – 13:00          Joint Subcommittee on Delegated Legislation (V226)

 

15:00 – 17:15          PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply (120)

q  Deputy President

q  Cluster 2: Social Services and Governance

2.        Notices of motion (15)

 

Wednesday, 27 February 2002

11:00 – 13:00          Ad Hoc Joint Subcommittee on Parliamentary Oversight and Accountability (E305)

09:00 – 13:00          Joint Subcommittee on Delegated Legislation (V226)

 

COMMITTEES

 

Thursday, 28 February 2002

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

 

14:00 – 18:55          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Farewell to Mr C J P Lucas, General Manager of Parliament, and Adv A M Meyer, Chief Parliamentary Law Adviser, on their retirement (24)

3.        Second Reading debate: Division of Revenue Bill [B5‑2002] (75)

4.        Second Reading debate: Animal Health Bill [B64D‑2001] (75)

5.        Subject for discussion: The importance of a free and fair election in Zimbabwe [NNP party motion – Mr M C J van Schalkwyk] (100)

 

Thursday, 28 February 2002

 

CAUCUS

 

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Basic Conditions of Employment Amendment Bill [B70B-2001] (s75)  and Labour Relations Amendment Bill [B77B-2001] (s75) (105)

3.        Farewell to Mr C J P Lucas, General Manager of Parliament, and Adv A M Meyer, Chief Parliamentary Law Adviser, on their retirement (15)

 

 

 [Note: Briefings in provinces on Mental Health Care Bill]

 

 

Friday, 1 March 2002

Workshop/Seminar on African Union (to continue on Saturday, 2 March 2002)

 

COMMITTEES

 

Friday, 1 March  2002

Workshop/Seminar on African Union (to continue on Saturday, 2 March 2002)

 

COMMITTEES

[Note: Briefings in provinces on Mental Health Care Bill]

 

 

 


NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 2, WEEK 3

Monday, 11 March 2002

STUDY GROUPS

 

Monday, 11 March 2002

STUDY GROUPS

 

Tuesday, 12 March 2002

14:00 – 18:15          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Introduction: Social Grants Appropriation Bill [B9-2002] (10)

3.        Introduction: Burundi Protection Support Appropriation Bill [B10-2002] (10)

4.        Debate on African Union (100)

5.        Subject for discussion: Encouraging South‑South cooperation to reinforce national and regional efforts in capacity‑building in respect of institutional infrastructure and human resource development [Chief Whip of the Majority Party] (120)

 

Tuesday, 12 March 2002

08:30       NCOP Programme Committee

 

COMMITTEES

 

Wednesday, 13 March 2002

 

15:00 – 17:15          PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply (120)

q  Deputy President

q  Cluster 1: Peace and Security

2.        Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs and Tourism – Kyoto Protocol on Climate Change (No debate)

3.        Notices of motion (15)

4.        Consideration of Animal Identification Bill [B49B-2001] and of Report of Portfolio Committee on Agriculture and Land Affairs thereon (No debate)

5.        Consideration of Veterinary and Paraveterinary Professions Amendment Bill [B66D-2001] and of Report of Portfolio Committee on Agriculture and Land Affairs thereon (No debate)

 

Wednesday, 13 March 2002

 

COMMITTEES

 

Thursday, 14 March 2002

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

14:00 – ±14:30        JOINT SITTING

                                Address by President of Republic of Italy, HE Mr C A Ciampi

 

±14:45 – ±20:00     PLENARY (after Joint Sitting)

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        First Reading debate: Appropriation Bill [B4‑2002] (300)

 

Thursday, 14 March 2002

 

CAUCUS

14:00 - ±14:30        JOINT SITTING

                                Address by President of Republic of Italy, HE Mr C A Ciampi

 

COMMITTEES / PROVINCES

 

Friday, 15 March 2002

09:00 – 12:15          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Introduction: Private Security Industry Levies Bill [B –2002] (10)

3.        First Reading debate: Burundi Protection Support Appropriation Bill [B10–2002] (84)

4.        Second Reading debate: Burundi Protection Support Appropriation Bill [B10 –2002) (No debate)

5.        First Reading debate: Social Grants Appropriation Bill [B9–2002] (84)

6.        Second Reading debate: Social Grants Appropriation Bill [B9–2002] (No debate)

Friday, 15 March 2002

COMMITTEES / PROVINCES

 

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES - CYCLE 2, WEEK 4

Monday, 18 March 2002

Opening ceremony of ACP‑EU Joint Assembly

 

14:00 – 17:35          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Second Reading debate: Commission for the Promotion and Protection of the Rights of Cultural, Religious and Linguistic Communities Bill [B62‑2001] (120)

3.        Second Reading debate: National Railway Safety Regulator Bill [B7‑2002] (80)

 

Monday, 18 March 2002

 

 

COMMITTEES

Tuesday, 19 March 2002

08:30                       NA Programme Committee (E249)

 

14:00 – 19:00          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 18: Social Development (165)

3.        Consideration of Report of Task Group on Child Rape and Abuse (120)

 

Tuesday, 19 March 2002

08:30       NCOP Programme Committee

 

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply (including questions to the Deputy President)

2.        Notices of motion

3.        Division of Revenue Bill [B5D‑2002] (s76(1)) (159)

4.        Unemployment Insurance Contributions Bill [B85‑2001] (s75) (Statement: 10)

5.        Copyright Amendment Bill [B73B‑2001] (s75)  and Performers’ Protection Amendment Bill [B74B-2001] (s75) (65)

6.        Animal Health Bill [B64D‑2001] (S76(2)) (NA amendments) (Statement: 8)

 

Wednesday, 20 March 2002

11:00 – 14:00          Joint Subcommittee on Delegated Legislation (E216)

 

14:00 - 19:45           PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply  - Cluster 2: Social Services and Governance (120)

2.        Notices of motion (15)

3.        Subject for discussion: The achievements of South Africa in engendering a culture of human rights [Chief Whip of the Majority Party] (90)

4.        Debate on report of parliamentary mission to observe Zimbabwe presidential election (120)

5.        Consideration of Division of Revenue Bill [B5D‑2002] and of Report of Portfolio Committee on Finance thereon (No debate)

 

Wednesday, 20 March 2002

11:00 – 14:00          Joint Subcommittee on Delegated Legislation (E216)

 

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Social Grants Appropriation Bill [B9–2002] (s77) (50)

3.        Burundi Protection Support Appropriation Bill [B10–2002] (s77)  (50)

 

Thursday, 21 March 2002

HUMAN RIGHTS DAY

INTERNATIONAL DAY FOR THE ELIMINATION OF RACIAL DISCRIMINATION

 

Thursday, 21 March 2002

HUMAN RIGHTS DAY

INTERNATIONAL DAY FOR THE ELIMINATION OF RACIAL DISCRIMINATION

Friday, 22 March 2002

WORLD DAY FOR WATER

CONSTITUENCIES

 

Friday, 22 March 2002

WORLD DAY FOR WATER

CONSTITUENCIES

CONSTITUENCY PERIOD:   21 March - 19 April 2002
COMMITTEES:                                       22 April – 3 May 2002

 

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 3, WEEK 1

Monday, 22 April 2002

 

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

Monday, 22 April 2002

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

Tuesday, 23 April 2002

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

Tuesday, 23 April 2002

 

 

COMMITTEES

Wednesday, 24 April 2002

09:30 Joint Subcommittee on Internal Arrangements [E305]

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

Wednesday, 24 April 2002

09:30 Joint Subcommittee on Internal Arrangements [E305]

 

COMMITTEES

Thursday, 25 April 2002

 

CAUCUS

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

Thursday, 25 April 2002

 

CAUCUS

 

 

COMMITTEES/PROVINCES

[Briefings in provinces on National Railway Safety Regulator Bill]

Friday, 26 April 2002

09:30 Joint Subcommittee on International Relations [Committee Room 2, 120 Plein Street]

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

Friday, 26 April 2002

09:30 Joint Subcommittee on International Relations [Committee Room 2, 120 Plein Street]

 

COMMITTEES/PROVINCES

[Briefings in provinces on National Railway Safety Regulator Bill]

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 3, WEEK 2

Monday, 29 April 2002

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

Monday, 29 April 2002

 

STUDY GROUPS

Tuesday, 30 April 2002

09:30 – 12:30          Joint Subcommittee on Delegated Legislation (E305)

10:00 – 16:30          Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Parliamentary Oversight and Accountability (Good Hope                      Chamber)

 

COMMITTEES

 

Tuesday, 30 April 2002

09:30 – 12:30          Joint Subcommittee on Delegated Legislation (E305)

10:00 – 16:30          Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Parliamentary Oversight and Accountability (Good Hope                      Chamber)

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

Wednesday, 1 May 2002

 

 

WORKERS’ DAY

 

 

Wednesday, 1 May 2002

 

 

WORKERS’ DAY

Thursday, 2 May 2002

08:30                       NA Programme Committee

14:00 – 17:00          NA Rules Committee (E249)

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

Thursday, 2 May 2002

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

Friday, 3 May 2002

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

Friday, 3 May 2002

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 3, WEEK 3

Monday, 6 May 2002

STUDY GROUPS

 

Monday, 6 May 2002

STUDY GROUPS

Tuesday, 7 May 2002

 

09:30 – 12:30          Joint Rules Committee (Good Hope Chamber)

 

14:00 – 19:20          PLENARY

1.        Motion of condolence (The late Mr S V Tshwete, Minister of Safety and Security) (29)

2.        Notices of motion (15)

3.        Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Communications – Filling of Vacancies on Icasa Board

4.        Debate on Budget Vote No 26: Communications (137)

5.        Debate on Budget Vote No 30: Minerals and Energy (136)

 

Tuesday, 7 May 2002

08:30                       NCOP Programme Committee

09:30 – 12:30          Joint Rules Committee (Good Hope Chamber)

 

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Motion of condolence (The late Mr S V Tshwete, Minister of Safety and Security) (16)

2.        Notices of motion

3.        Debate in terms of s74(5)(c) on Constitutional Amendment Bill [B16–2002] (84)

4.        Subject for discussion: The potential effects of the outcome of the recent presidential election in Zimbabwe, amongst others on our northern provinces (65)

 

Wednesday, 8 May 2002

 

15:00 – 17:15          PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply (120)

q  Deputy President

q  Cluster 3: Economics

2.        Notices of motion (15)

 

 

Wednesday, 8 May 2002

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

Thursday, 9 May 2002

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

 

14:00 – 19:00          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 27: Environmental Affairs and Tourism (147)

3.        Debate on Budget Vote No 6: Public Works (136)

 

Thursday, 9 May 2002

 

CAUCUS

 

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Subject for discussion: Conflict in the Middle East, with specific focus on the Israeli invasion of Palestine and the violation of human rights  [Wording to be confirmed] (65)

3.        Policy debate on Budget Vote No 33: Water Affairs and Forestry (150)

4.        Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Land and Environmental Affairs – Kyoto Protocol on Climate Change (Statement) (35)

 

 

Friday, 10 May 2002

 

09:00 – 11:30          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 33: Water Affairs and Forestry (125)

 

Friday, 10 May 2002

10:00 – 12:30          NCOP Rules Committee (S35)

 

COMMITTEES

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 3, WEEK 4

Monday, 13 May 2002

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

Monday, 13 May 2002

 

STUDY GROUPS

Tuesday, 14 May 2002

 

 

14:00 – 19:20          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 21: Defence (162)

3.        Debate on Budget Vote No 17: Housing (143)

 

Tuesday, 14 May 2002

08:30       NCOP Programme Committee

 

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply

2.        Notices of motion

3.        Debate on Budget Vote No 19: Sport and Recreation SA (150)

4.        National Railway Safety Regulator Bill [B7B‑2002] (s76(1)) (102)

 

Wednesday, 15 May 2002

12:00 – 14:00          Joint Subcommittee on Delegated Legislation (V226)

 

14:00                       JOINT SITTING

                                Address by Emir of Qatar, Sheik Hamad bin Khalifa al-Thani

 

±15:00 – 19:20        PLENARY (After Joint Sitting)

1.        Questions for Oral Reply - Cluster 1: Peace and Security (120)

2.        Notices of motion (15)

3.        Second Reading debate: Media Development and Diversity Agency Bill [B2B‑2002] (125)

 

 

Wednesday, 15 May 2002

12:00 – 14:00          Joint Subcommittee on Delegated Legislation (V226)

 

14:00                       JOINT SITTING

                                Address by Emir of Qatar, Sheik Hamad bin Khalifa al-Thani

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

Thursday, 16 May 2002

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

 

14:00 – 18:05          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 9: Public Enterprises (136)

3.        Debate on Budget Vote No 7: GCIS (94)

 

Thursday, 16 May 2002

 

CAUCUS

 

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Policy debate on Budget Vote No 17: Housing (150)

 

 

Friday, 17 May 2002

 

09:00 – 14:00          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Second Reading debate: Immigration Bill [B79‑2001] (125)

3.        Debate on Budget Vote No 28: Labour (158)

 

Friday, 17 May 2002

 

COMMITTEES

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 4, WEEK 1

Monday, 20 May 2002

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

Monday, 20 May 2002

 

STUDY GROUPS

Tuesday, 21 May 2002

 

 

14:00 – 18:30          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 31: Trade and Industry (147)

3.        Second Reading debate: Land and Agricultural Development Bank Bill [B12B‑2002] (100)

 

Tuesday, 21 May 2002

08:30       NCOP Programme Committee

 

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Policy debate on Budget Vote No 32: Transport (101)

3.        Mental Health Care Bill [B69D-2001] (s76(1)) (99)

4.        Policy debate on Budget Vote No 13: Statistics SA (69)

 

Wednesday, 22 May 2002

 

15:00 – 17:30          PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply (120)

q  Deputy President

q  Cluster 1: Peace and Security (Urgent Question)

q  Cluster 2: Social Services and Governance

2.        Notices of motion (15)

3.        Second Reading debate: Disestablishment of South African Housing Trust Limited Bill [B3B‑2002] (15)

 

 

Wednesday, 22 May 2002

 

COMMITTEES

Thursday, 23 May 2002

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

 

14:00 – 17:15          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 10: Public Service and Administration, Budget Vote No 11: Public Service Commission and Budget Vote No 12: SA Management Development Institute (174)

3.        Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Agriculture and Land Affairs on KwaZulu Cane Growers’ Association Act Repeal Bill [B48B‑2001] (No debate)

4.        Second Reading debate: KwaZulu Cane Growers’ Association Act Repeal Bill [B48B‑2001] (No debate)

 

Thursday, 23 May 2002

 

CAUCUS

 

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Immigration Bill [B79B-2001] (s75) (91)

 

 

Friday, 24 May 2002

 

09:00 – 12:30          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 14: Arts, Culture, Science and Technology (150)

3.        Second Reading debate: Probation Services Amendment Bill [B18B‑2002] (45)

 

Friday, 24 May 2002

09:00 – 11:00          NCOP Subcommittee on Delegated Legislation (G26)

 

COMMITTEES

SATURDAY, 25 MAY 2002: AFRICA UNITY DAY

 

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 4, WEEK 2

Monday, 27 May 2002

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

Monday, 27 May 2002

 

PROVINCES

Tuesday, 28 May 2002

 

14:00 – 18:15          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 3: Foreign Affairs (166)

3.        First Reading debate: Private Security Industry Levies Bill [B11‑2002] (75)

4.        Second Reading debate: Private Security Industry Levies Bill [B11‑2002] (No debate)

 

Tuesday, 28 May 2002

 

PROVINCES

Wednesday, 29 May 2002

 

 

14:00 – 16:15          PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply: President of the Republic (120)

2.        Notices of motion (15)

 

Wednesday, 29 May 2002

 

 

PROVINCES

Thursday, 30 May 2002

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

 

14:00 – 16:15          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Subject for discussion: Africa, the time has come! Afrika, ke nako! [Chief Whip of the Majority Party] (120)

3.        Consideration of Fourth Report of the Working Group on the African Union (No debate)

4.        Second Reading debate: Health Donations Fund Act Repeal Bill [B20‑2002] (No debate)

5.        Consideration of Mental Health Care Bill [B69D-2001] and of Report of Portfolio Committee on Health thereon (No debate)

6.        Consideration of National Railway Safety Regulator Bill [B7D‑2002] and of Report of Portfolio Committee on Transport thereon (No debate)

 

Thursday, 30 May 2002

 

 

 

PROVINCES

Friday, 31 May 2002

 

09:00 – 13:30          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 25: Agriculture (137)

3.        Debate on Budget Vote No 29: Land Affairs (119)

 

Friday, 31 May 2002

 

PROVINCES

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 4, WEEK 3

Monday, 3 June 2002

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

Monday, 3 June 2002

 

STUDY GROUPS

Tuesday, 4 June 2002

 

09:30 – 13:00          Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Parliamentary Oversight and Accountability (G41)

10:00 – 12:00          Joint Programme Committee (Old Assembly Chamber)

 

14:00 – 19:15          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 16: Health (160)

3.        Debate on Budget Vote No 20: Correctional Services (139)

 

Tuesday, 4 June 2002

08:30                       NCOP Programme Committee

09:30 – 13:00          Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Parliamentary Oversight and Accountability (G41)

10:00 – 12:00          Joint Programme Committee (Old Assembly Chamber)

 

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Policy debate on Budget Vote No 6: Public Works (150)

3.        Land and Agricultural Development Bank Bill [B12B‑2002] (s75) (69)

 

Wednesday, 5 June 2002

09:30 – 13:00          Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Parliamentary Oversight and Accountability (G41)

 

14:00 – 18:15          PLENARY

1.        Debate on Budget Vote No 8: National Treasury [Intelligence] (117)

2.        Questions for Oral Reply (120)

q  Question to Minister for Provincial and Local Government (standing over from Wednesday, 22 May 2002)

q  Cluster 3: Economics

3.        Notices of motion (15)

 

Wednesday, 5 June 2002

09:30 – 13:00          Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Parliamentary Oversight and Accountability (G41)

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

Thursday, 6 June 2002

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

 

14:00 –  18:00         PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 15: Education (183)

3.        Statement by Minister for the Public Service and Administration on public service wage negotiations (43)

 

Thursday, 6 June 2002

 

CAUCUS

 

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Policy debate on Budget Vote No 2: Parliament (75)

3.        Media Development and Diversity Agency Bill [B2B‑2002] (s75) (69)

 

 

COMMITTEES/PROVINCES

 

Friday, 7 June 2002

 

09:00 – 13:15          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Communications on Electronic Communications and Transactions Bill [B8 and B8A‑2002]

3.        Second Reading debate: Electronic Communications and Transactions Bill [B8B‑2002] (105)

4.        Debate on Budget Vote No 32: Transport (140)

 

Friday, 7 June 2002

 

COMMITTEES/PROVINCES

 

 

 


NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 4, WEEK 4

Monday, 10 June 2002

14:00 – 18:00          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Motion of condolence (The late Mr P R Mokaba)

3.        Debate on Budget Vote No 8: National Treasury (including Sars) and Budget Vote No 13: Statistics SA (147)

4.        Second Reading debate: Planning Profession Bill [B76‑2001] (75)

Monday, 10 June 2002

STUDY GROUPS

Tuesday, 11 June 2002

09:00 – 13:15          PLENARY

1.        Consideration of Further Report of Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development – Constitution of the RSA Amendment Bill, Constitution of the RSA Second Amendment Bill and Loss or Retention of Membership of National and Provincial Legislatures Bill [ATC, 10 June 2002, p 631] (No debate)

2.        Second Reading debate: Constitution of the RSA Amendment Bill [B16-2002], Constitution of the RSA Second Amendment Bill [B17‑2002] and Local Government: Municipal Structures Amendment Bill [B22‑2002] (165)

3.        Consideration of Reports of Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development – Reinstatement of Enrolment of Certain Deceased Legal Practitioners Bill [ATC, 27 May 2002, p 462], International Criminal Court Bill [ATC, 7 June 2002, p 596] and Insolvency Amendment Bill [ATC, 7 June 2002, p 598] (No debate)

4.        Second Reading debate: Reinstatement of Enrolment of Certain Deceased Legal Practitioners Bill [B6B‑2002], Implementation of the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court Bill [B42B‑2001] and Insolvency Amendment Bill [B14‑2002] (90)

14:00 – 19:00         

5.        Notices of motion (15)

6.        Debate on Budget Vote No 4: Home Affairs (151)

7.        Debate on Budget Vote No 19: Sport and Recreation SA (134)

8.        Second Reading debate: Loss or Retention of Membership of Provincial Legislatures Bill [B25‑2002] (No debate)

Tuesday, 11 June 2002

08:30       NCOP Programme Committee

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply (including questions to the Deputy President)

2.        Notices of motion

3.        Subject for discussion: The parliamentary role in addressing the critical tasks for the successful achievement of African unity and development  (82)

4.        Policy debate on Budget Vote No 31: Trade and Industry (150)

5.        Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Finance on RSA/Seychelles Double Taxation Agreement (ATC, p 488) (No debate)

 

 

Wednesday, 12 June 2002

15:00 – 19:15          PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply (120)

q  Deputy President

q  Cluster 1: Peace and Security

2.        Notices of motion (15)

3.        Debate on Budget Vote No 2: Parliament (116)

 

Wednesday, 12 June 2002

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Policy debate on Budget Vote No 16: Health (150)

3.        Commission for the Promotion and Protection of the Rights of Cultural, Religious and Linguistic Communities Bill [B62B‑2001] (s75) (60)

4.        Subject for discussion: Media and Parliament: A partnership to promote representative and participatory democracy (60)

5.        Subject for discussion: Sustainable youth development (60)

Thursday, 13 June 2002

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

14:00 – 20:15          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 24: Safety and Security and Vote No 22: Independent Complaints Directorate (182)

3.        Debate on Budget Vote No 5: Provincial and Local Government (178)

Thursday, 13 June 2002

 

CAUCUS

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Policy debate on Budget Vote No 27: Environmental Affairs and Tourism (150)

3.        Disestablishment of South African Housing Trust Limited Bill [B3B‑2002] (s75) (Statement) (8)

Friday, 14 June 2002

09:00 – 13:35          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 23: Justice and Constitutional Development (170)

3.        Subject for discussion: Letsema: Youth service for sustainable development. [Chief Whip of the Majority Party] (90)

Friday, 14 June 2002

09:30       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 15: Education (150)

 

 

 


NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 5, WEEK 1

Monday, 17 June 2002

PUBLIC HOLIDAY (YOUTH DAY ON SUNDAY, 16 JUNE)

Monday, 17 June 2002

PUBLIC HOLIDAY (YOUTH DAY ON SUNDAY, 16 JUNE)

Tuesday, 18 June 2002

 

14:00 – 19:15          PLENARY

1.        Debate on Budget Vote No 1: The Presidency (315)

 

Tuesday, 18 June 2002

08:30       NCOP Programme Committee

15:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Constitution of the RSA Second Amendment Bill [B17B‑2002] (s74), Loss or Retention of Membership of National and Provincial Legislatures Bill [B25-2002] (76(1)) and Local Government: Municipal Structures Amendment Bill [B22B‑2002] (s75) (142)

Wednesday, 19 June 2002

14:00 – 18:00          PLENARY

1.        Resumption of debate on Budget Vote No 1:  The Presidency (President’s reply)

2.        Consideration of Constitution of the Republic of South Africa Second Amendment Bill [B17D‑2002], as amended by the National Council of Provinces, and of Report of Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development thereon [No debate]

3.        Consideration of Loss or Retention of Membership of National and Provincial Legislatures Bill [B25B‑2002], as amended by National Council of Provinces, and of Report of Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development thereon [No debate]

4.        Questions for Oral Reply  - Cluster 3: Economics (120)

5.        Notices of motion (15)

6.        Second Reading debate: Financial Advisory and Intermediary Services Bill [B52‑2001] (75)

Wednesday, 19 June 2002

15:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Policy debate on Budget Vote No 20: Correctional Services; Budget Vote No 21: Defence; Budget Vote No 23: Justice and Constitutional Development ; and Budget Vote No 24: Safety and Security (Justice cluster) (240)

3.        Private Security Industry Levies Bill [B11‑2001] (s77) (Statement) (8)

 

Thursday, 20 June 2002

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

14:00 – ±18:50        PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Introduction: Taxation Laws Amendment Bill [B?-2002] (15)

3.        Appropriation Bill: Decision on Votes and Schedule (±260)

4.        Second Reading debate: Appropriation Bill [B4-2002] (30)

Thursday, 20 June 2002

 

CAUCUS

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Policy debate on Budget Vote No 25: Agriculture and Budget Vote No 29: Land Affairs (150)

3.        KwaZulu Cane Growers’ Association Act Repeal Bill [B48B‑2001] (s75) (Statement) (10)

Friday, 21 June 2002

                                NA Rules Committee (E249) (After adjournment of House)

09:00 – 10:45          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Consideration of report of Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry on public hearings on industrial policy [ATC, 6 June 2002, p 571] (90)

3.        Consideration of Report of Joint Monitoring Committee on Improvement of Quality of Life and Status of Children, Youth and Disabled Persons  - Visit to Eastern Cape [ATC, 11 December 2001, p 1520] (No debate)

4.        Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Labour – Labour Standards Convention [ATC, 5 June 2002, p 551] (No debate)

5.        Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Labour – Occupational Safety and Health Convention [ATC, 5 June 2002, p 552] (No debate)

6.        Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Finance – RSA/Seychelles Double Taxation Agreement [ATC, 23 May 2002, p 454] (No debate)

7.        Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Education – Study Tour to Cuba [ATC, 14 November 2001, p 1398] (No debate)

8.        Consideration of Report of Ad Hoc Committee on Filling of Vacancies on South African Human Rights Commission [ATC, 11 June 2002, p654] (No debate)

9.        Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development – European Convention on Extradition [ATC, 29 May 2002, p478] (No debate)

10.     Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development – SACD Protocol Against Corruption [ATC, 29 May 2002, p479] (No debate)

11.     Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development – Additional Protocol  to European Convention on Extradition [ATC, 27 May 2002, p462] (No debate)

12.     Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development – Second Additional Protocol to European Convention on Extradition [ATC, 27 May 2002, p462] (No debate)

Friday, 21 June 2002

14:30       NCOP Rules Committee (S35)

09:15       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Policy debate on Budget Vote No 18: Social Development  (150)

3.        Probation Services Amendment Bill [B18B-2002] (s75) (60)

 

 


NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 5, WEEK 2

Monday, 24 June 2002

14:00 – 16:30          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Consideration of Report of Task Group on Child Abuse (120)

3.        Consideration of Second Interim Report of Ad Hoc Committee on Powers and Immunities of Parliament Bill (No debate)

4.        Consideration of Twelfth Report of Standing Committee on Public Accounts [ATC, 14 December 2001, p 1395] (No debate)

5.        Consideration of Thirteenth Report of Standing Committee on Public Accounts [ATC, 15 November 2001, p 1447] (No debate)

6.        Consideration of Fourteenth Report of Standing Committee on Public Accounts [ATC, 15 November 2001, p 1454] (No debate)

7.        Consideration of First Report of Standing Committee on Public Accounts [ATC, 6 May 2002, p 321] (No debate)

8.        Consideration of Second Report of Standing Committee on Public Accounts [ATC, 31 May 2002, p 487] (No debate)

9.        Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Provincial and Local Government – Property valuation [ATC, 20 June 2002, p1027] (No debate)

Monday, 24 June 2002

STUDY GROUPS

 

TRAINING FOR ALL NCOP MEMBERS ON USING NEW TOUCH SCREENS AND ELECTRONIC VOTING SYSTEM [NCOP CHAMBER]

Tuesday, 25 June 2002

 

14:00 – 18:30          PLENARY

1.        Questions to the Deputy President (60)

2.        Notices of motion (15)

3.        Second Reading debate: Mineral and Petroleum Resources Development Bill [B15‑2002] (120)

4.        First Reading debate: Taxation Laws Amendment Bill [B26-2002] (75)

5.        Second Reading debate: Taxation Laws Amendment Bill [B26-2002] (No debate)

6.        Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development – Protocol on Establishment of African Court on Human and People’s Rights [ATC, 24 June 2001, p 1074] (No debate)

 

Tuesday, 25 June 2002

08:30       NCOP Programme Committee

10:00       NCOP Rules Committee

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Implementation of the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court Bill [B42B‑2001] (60)

3.        Electronic Communications and Transactions Bill [B8B‑2002] (s75) (87)

4.        Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Labour and Public Enterprises on Labour Standards Convention [ATC, p552] (Statement) (5)

5.        Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Labour and Public Enterprises on Occupational Safety and Health Convention [ATC, p552] (Statement) (5)

6.        Consideration of Report of Joint Monitoring Committee on Improvement of Quality of Life and Status of Children, Youth and Disabled Persons - Visit to Eastern Cape [ATC, p1520] (36)

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, 26 June 2002

12:00 – 14:00          Joint Subcommittee on Delegated Legislation (E305)

 

15:00 – 18:45          PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply  - Cluster 2: Social Services and Governance (120)

2.        Notices of motion (15)

3.        Consideration of First Report of Working Group on the African Union on Protocol to the Treaty Establishing the African Economic Community relating to the Pan‑African Parliament [ATC, 24 June 2002, p1035] (No debate)

4.        Consideration of Disestablishment of South African Housing Trust Limited Bill [B3D-2002] and of Report of Portfolio Committee on Housing thereon (No debate)

5.        Consideration of Implementation of the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court Bill [B42D‑2001] and of Report of Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development thereon (No debate)

6.        Consideration of Report of Ad Hoc Committee on Vacancies on South African Human Rights Commission (No debate)

7.        Consideration of First Report of Rules Committee of National Assembly [ATC, 25 June 2002, p1108]

8.        Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Provincial and Local Government – Retention of Service [ATC, 25 June 2002, p1114] (No debate)

9.        Subject for discussion: The prison situation in South Africa, with particular reference to Grootvlei Prison [Mrs P W Cupido] [Rule 103 debate] (85)

 

Wednesday, 26 June 2002

12:00 – 14:00          Joint Subcommittee on Delegated Legislation (E305)

 

14:00                       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Mineral and Petroleum Resources Development Bill [B15B‑2002] (s75) (84)

3.        Consideration of Votes and Schedule: Appropriation Bill [B4‑2002] (s77) (±90)

4.        Consideration of Appropriation Bill [B4‑2002] (s77) (Statement) (10)

5.        Taxation Laws Amendment Bill [B26-2002] (s77) (60)

6.        Health Donations Fund Act Repeal Bill [B20-2002] (s75) (Statement) (8)

7.        Consideration of Report of Working Group on the African Union on Protocol to the Treaty Establishing the African Economic Community relating to the Pan‑African Parliament (Statement) (8)

8.        Consideration of Joint Standing Committee on Defence on Joint Investigation Report into the Strategic Defence Procurement Packages (ATC 2001, p 1497) (±50)

9.        Consideration of Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests on Joint Investigation Report into the Strategic Defence Procurement Packages (ATC 2001, p1502) (No debate)

10.     Consideration of Report of Constitutional Review Committee [ATC 2001, p1557] (No debate)

11.     Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Local Government and Administration on Retention of Service [ATC, 21 June 2002, p 1063] (No debate)

12.     Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Security and Constitutional Affairs on Protocol on Establishment of African Court on Human and People’s Rights (Statement) (8)

Thursday, 27 June 2002

Meeting of African parliamentarians [National Assembly Chamber]

 

CONSTITUENCY PERIOD

 

Thursday, 27 June 2002

Meeting of African parliamentarians [National Assembly Chamber]

 

CONSTITUENCY PERIOD

Friday, 28 June 2002

Meeting of African parliamentarians [National Assembly Chamber]

 

CONSTITUENCY PERIOD

 

Friday, 28 June 2002

Meeting of African parliamentarians [National Assembly Chamber]

 

CONSTITUENCY PERIOD

 

CONSTITUENCY PERIOD:  27 JUNE – 26 JULY 2002


 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES

CYCLE 6, WEEK 1

Monday, 29 July 2002

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

Monday, 29 July 2002

11:00       SC on Security and Constitutional Affairs: Insolvency Amendment Bill [B14B-2002]

 

 

COMMITTEES

Tuesday, 30 July 2002

9:30         Joint Subcommittee on Internal Arrangements (S35)

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, 30 July 2002

8:30         NCOP Programme Committee

9:30         Joint Subcommittee on Internal Arrangements (S35)

9:30         Constitutional Review Committee (V227)

 

COMMITTEES

 

Wednesday, 31 July 2002

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, 31 July 2002

 

 

 

 MEMBERS LEAVE FOR UMTATA

 

 

 

Thursday, 1 August 2002

08:30       NA Programme Committee (provisional)

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

Thursday, 1 August 2002

 

 

NCOP MEETING THE PEOPLE

PROVINCIAL PLENARY / HEARINGS IN UMTATA, EASTERN CAPE

 

Friday, 2 August 2002

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

Friday, 2 August 2002

 

 

NCOP MEETING THE PEOPLE

PROVINCIAL PLENARY / HEARINGS IN UMTATA, EASTERN CAPE

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES

Monday, 5 August 2002

                               

                                MEMBERS’ TRAINING [Old Assembly Chamber]

10:00 – 17:00          Building representative democracy and engendering parliaments: The role of                               legislatures

q  Public participation, representation and electoral systems

q  Transformation of gender relations in Parliament

 

Monday, 5 August 2002

                               

                                MEMBERS’ TRAINING [Old Assembly Chamber]

10:00 – 17:00          Building representative democracy and engendering parliaments: The role of                               legislatures

q  Public participation, representation and electoral systems

q  Transformation of gender relations in Parliament

 

Tuesday, 6 August 2002

                               

                                MEMBERS’ TRAINING [Old Assembly Chamber]

09:30 – 17:00          Making constituency work effective

q  The role of MPs, MPLs and ward councillors working in the same constituency

q  Addressing gender issues in constituencies

 

Tuesday, 6 August 2002

                               

                                MEMBERS’ TRAINING [Old Assembly Chamber]

09:30 – 17:00          Making constituency work effective

q  The role of MPs, MPLs and ward councillors working in the same constituency

q  Addressing gender issues in constituencies

 

Wednesday, 7 August 2002

 

09:30 – 17:00          MEMBERS’ TRAINING [V119]

                                Basic personal financial management

q  Analysis of financial statements

q  Understanding the unit trust industry

q  Achieving financial freedom

q  Different investment options

q  Different marital regimes and its implications

q  Estate planning

 

Wednesday, 7 August 2002

 

09:30 – 11:00          MEMBERS’ TRAINING [V119]

                                Basic personal financial management

q  Analysis of financial statements

q  Understanding the unit trust industry

q  Achieving financial freedom

q  Different investment options

q  Different marital regimes and its implications

q  Estate planning

 

11:00 – 12:30          Orientation in use of new equipment in NCOP Chamber and trial run

                                [NCOP Chamber]

 

14:00                       PLENARY [Old Assembly Chamber]

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Subject for discussion: Sarah Baartman: The epitome of  the restoration of human dignity against a background of gender and racial discrimination.

3.        Planning Profession Amendment Bill [B76B‑2001] (s75)

Thursday, 8 August 2002

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

 

14:00 – 16:45          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Statement by Minister of Environmental Affairs and Tourism on World Summit on Sustainable Development (20)

3.        Subject for discussion: Sarah Baartman: Reclaiming the dignity and rights of African women [Chief Whip of the Majority Party] (120)

 

Thursday, 8 August 2002

 

CAUCUS

 

14:00       PLENARY [NCOP Chamber]

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Deputy President’s address (246)

Friday, 9 August 2002

 

WOMEN’S DAY

 

Friday, 9 August 2002

 

WOMEN’S DAY

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 6, WEEK 2

Monday, 12 August 2002

 

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

Monday, 12 August 2002

 

 

STUDY GROUPS

Tuesday, 13 August 2002

 

09:30 – 12:30          Joint Rules Committee [Old Assembly Chamber]

 

14:00 – 17:00          PLENARY

4.        Notices of motion (15)

5.        Consideration of committee reports on Joint Investigation Report into the Strategic Defence Procurement Packages (165)

 

 

Tuesday, 13 August 2002

08:30                       NCOP Programme Committee

09:30 – 12:30          Joint Rules Committee [Old Assembly Chamber]

 

COMMITTEES

Wednesday, 14 August 2002

 

11:00 – 14:00          NA Rules Committee [Old Assembly Chamber]

 

15:00 – 18:45          PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply - Cluster 1: Peace and Security (120)

2.        Notices of motion (15)

3.        Subject for discussion in terms of Rule 103: The impact of presidential pardons on the crime rate, the community and the Truth and Reconciliation Commission process [Leader of the Opposition] (90)

 

 

Wednesday, 14 August 2002

 

 

                                MEETING OF ALL NCOP MEMBERS [NCOP Chamber]

10:00                       Discussion of reports on provincial visits to urban and rural nodes

                                during week of 27 May 2002

14:30                       Briefing on Provincial Budgets: 2001 Outcome and 2002 MTEF Budgets (ATC, 31 July                                 2002)

Thursday, 15 August 2002

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

 

14:00 – 17:00          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Second Reading debate: Export Credit and Foreign Investments Insurance Amendment Bill [B28‑2002] (45)

3.        Subject for discussion: World Summit on Sustainable Development [Chief Whip of the Majority Party] (120)

 

 

Thursday, 15 August 2002

 

CAUCUS

 

COMMITTEES / PROVINCES

[Relevant committee(s): For s76 purposes]

 

                               

Friday, 16 August 2002

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Friday, 16 August 2002

 

 

COMMITTEES/PROVINCES

[Relevant committee(s): For s76 purposes]

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 6, WEEK 3

Monday, 19 August 2002

14:00 – 17:00          Joint Subcommittee on International Relations [E249]

COMMITTEES

 

Monday, 19 August 2002

14:00 – 17:00          Joint Subcommittee on International Relations [E249]

COMMITTEES

Tuesday, 20 August 2002

 

14:00 – 17:30          PLENARY              

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Subject for discussion: Peace, development and prosperity: The African century [Chief Whip of the Majority Party] (120)

3.        Second Reading debate: National Conventional Arms Control Bill [B50B‑2000] (75)

4.        Consideration of Fifth Report of Standing Committee on Public Accounts (ATC, 24 July 2002, p1203 – Education) (No debate)

5.        Consideration of Sixth Report of Standing Committee on Public Accounts (ATC, 24 July 2002, p1204 – GCIS) (No debate)

6.        Consideration of Seventh Report of Standing Committee on Public Accounts (ATC, 24 July 2002, p1205 – Social Development) (No debate)

7.        Consideration of Eighth Report of Standing Committee on Public Accounts (ATC, 24 July 2002, p1206 – Statistics SA) (No debate)

8.        Consideration of Ninth Report of Standing Committee on Public Accounts (ATC, 24 July 2002, p1207 – Foreign Affairs) (No debate)

9.        Consideration of Tenth Report of Standing Committee on Public Accounts (ATC, 24 July 2002, p1208 – Independent Complaints Directorate) (No debate)

10.     Consideration of Eleventh Report of Standing Committee on Public Accounts (ATC, 24 July 2002, p1209 – APAC conference) (No debate)

Tuesday, 20 August 2002

08:30       NCOP Programme Committee

14:00       PLENARY              

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Subject for discussion: Towards integrated, sustainable rural development and urban renewal (240)

Wednesday, 21 August 2002

14:00 – 17:00          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Consideration of Report of Ad Hoc Committee on Filling of Vacancy on Commission for Gender Equality [ATC, 20 August, p1343]

3.        Consideration of Request from Minister of Environmental Affairs and Tourism for Exclusion of Two Portions of Land from Kalahari Gemsbok National Park in terms of National Parks Act, 1976 [ATC, 20 August, p1342]

4.        Consideration of Request for Approval by Parliament of Stockholm Convention on Persistent Organic Pollutants in terms of section 231(2) of Constitution [ATC, 20 August, p1343]

5.        Consideration of Request for Approval by Parliament of Rotterdam Convention on PIC Procedure for Certain Hazardous Chemicals and Pesticides in International Trade in terms of section 231(2) of Constitution [ATC, 20 August, p1343]

6.        Second Reading debate: Defence Bill [B60B‑2001] (110)

7.        Second Reading debate: State Information Technology Agency Amendment Bill [B24B‑2002] (45)

Wednesday, 21 August 2002

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Export Credit and Foreign Investment Insurance Amendment Bill [B29B‑2002] (s75) (45)

3.        Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Land and Environmental Affairs on the Stockholm Convention on Persistent Organic Pollutants [ATC, p1333] (Statement) (10)

4.        Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Land and Environmental Affairs on the Rotterdam Convention on PIC Procedure for Certain Hazardous Chemicals and Pesticides in International Trade [ATC, p1333] (Statement) (10)

5.        Subject for discussion: The promotion of Nepad within the context of the World Summit on Sustainable Development (70)

6.        Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Land and Environmental Affairs on request to exclude two portions of land from the Kalahari Gemsbok Park, tabled in terms of s 2(3) of the National Parks Act, 1976 (Act No 57 of 1976) (Statement) (10)

7.        Consideration of Report of Joint Monitoring Committee on Improvement of Quality of Life and Status of Women – Violence against women [ATC, 13 June 2002, p 699] (70)

Thursday, 22 August 2002

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

STUDY GROUPS

 

Thursday, 22 August 2002

 

CAUCUS

STUDY GROUPS

Friday, 23 August 2002

COMMITTEES

 

Friday, 23 August 2002

COMMITTEES

 


NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 6, WEEK 4

Monday, 26 August 2002

 

 

PARTY TRAINING

 

 

 

Monday, 26 August 2002

 

 

PARTY TRAINING

Tuesday, 27 August 2002

 

 

PARTY TRAINING

Tuesday, 27 August 2002

 

 

PARTY TRAINING

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, 28 August 2002

 

 

PARTY TRAINING

 

 

 

Wednesday, 28 August 2002

 

 

 

PARTY TRAINING

Thursday, 29 August 2002

CAUCUS

 

PARTY TRAINING

Thursday, 29 August 2002

CAUCUS

 

PARTY TRAINING

 

 

 

 

Friday, 30 August 2002

 

 

 

PARTY TRAINING

 

 

 

 

Friday, 30 August 2002

 

 

 

PARTY TRAINING

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 7, WEEK 1

Monday, 2 September 2002

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Monday, 2 September 2002

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

Tuesday, 3 September 2002

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, 3 September 2002

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

Wednesday, 4 September 2002

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Wednesday, 4 September 2002

 

 

COMMITTEES

Thursday, 5 September 2002

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

 

COMMITTEES

 

Thursday, 5 September 2002

 

CAUCUS

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

Friday, 6 September 2002

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

Friday, 6 September 2002

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

 


NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 7, WEEK 2

Monday, 9 September 2002

STUDY GROUPS

Monday, 9 September 2002

12:00       PLENARY

Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Security and Constitutional Affairs on Organisation of African Unity Convention for the Prevention and Combating of Terrorism  (ATC, p  )

 

PROVINCES

Tuesday, 10 September 2002

14:00 – 19:30          PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply – Cluster 3: Economics (120) [In lieu of question day on 5 September 2002]

2.        Notices of motion (15)

3.        Subject for discussion: Moral regeneration: A call on South Africans to work together to restore the social fabric [Chief Whip of the Majority Party] (120)

4.        Consideration of Report of Joint Monitoring Committee on Improvement of Quality of Life and Status of Women – Violence against women [ATC, 13 June 2002, p699]  (75)

5.        Consideration of request for approval by Parliament of Organisation of African Unity Convention for  the Prevention and Combating of Terrorism in terms of section 231(2) of Constitution [ATC, 6 September 2002, p1396]

Tuesday, 10 September 2002

 

PROVINCES

Wednesday, 11 September 2002

15:00 – 18:45          PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply (120)

q  Deputy President

q  Cluster 1: Peace and Security

2.        Notices of motion (15)

3.        Consideration of Probation Services Amendment Bill [B18D-2002] and of Report of Portfolio Committee on Social Development thereon [ATC, 28 August 2002, p1365] (No debate)

4.        Subject for discussion: The challenge of improving the quality of life of domestic workers, farmworkers and other vulnerable groups of workers [Member’s motion] (Mr K A Moloto) (90)

Wednesday, 11 September 2002

 

 

 

PROVINCES

Thursday, 12 September 2002

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

14:00 – 18:00          PLENARY

1.         Questions for Oral Reply: Cluster 2 – Social Services and Governance (120) [In lieu of question day on 28 August 2002]

2.         Notices of motion (15)

3.         Consideration of Report of Ad Hoc Committee on Appointment of Public Protector  [ATC, 28 August 2002, p1365] (No debate)

4.         Consideration of Second Report of Rules Committee of National Assembly [ATC, 28 August 2002, p1364]  (No debate)

5.         Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Communications on Appointment of Media Development and Diversity Agency Board [ATC, 26 August 2002, p1361] (No debate)

6.         Second Reading debate: South African Maritime and Aeronautical Search and Rescue Bill [B23D‑2002] (45)

7.         Second Reading debate: Road Accidents Fund Amendment Bill [B27B‑2002] (45)

8.         Consideration of Planning Profession Bill [B76B‑2001] and of Report of Portfolio Committee on Agriculture and Land Affairs thereon [ATC, 21 August 2002, p1354] (No debate)

Thursday, 12 September 2002

 

CAUCUS

 

 

 

PROVINCES

Friday, 13 September 2002

09:00 – 12:30          PLENARY              

1.         Notices of motion (15)

2.         Introduction: Gas Regulator Levies Bill [B47–2002] (10)

3.         Introduction: Finance Bill [B48–2002] (10)

4.         Second Reading debate: Collective Investment Schemes Control Bill [B28B‑2002] (75)

5.         Second Reading debate: South African Revenue Service Amendment Bill [B36‑2002] (45)

6.         Second Reading debate: Corporate Laws Amendment Bill [B32B‑2002] (45)

 

Friday, 13 September 2002

 

 

 

PROVINCES


 


NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 7, WEEK 3

Monday, 16 September 2002

STUDY GROUPS

Monday, 16 September 2002

STUDY GROUPS

Tuesday, 17 September 2002

 

14:00 – 18:05          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Subject for discussion: Celebrating Heritage Day together as South Africans to achieve unity in diversity [Chief Whip of the Majority Party] (120)

3.        Second Reading debate: Regulation of Interception of Communications and Provision of Communication‑related Information Bill [B50B‑2001] (110)

 

Tuesday, 17 September 2002

08:30       NCOP Programme Committee

14:00       PLENARY

1.         Notices of motion

2.         Institution of Legal Proceedings against Organs of State Amendment Bill [B65B‑1999] (60)

3.         Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Land and Environmental Affairs on Convention for the Protection, Management and Development of Marine and Coastal Environment of the East African Region and Related Protocols (Nairobi Convention) [ATC, 21 August 2002, p 1355] (Statement) (10)

4.         Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Land and Environmental Affairs on Convention for Co-operation in the Protection and Development of the Marine and Coastal Environment of the West and Central African Region and Related Protocols (Abidjan Convention) [ATC, 21 August 2002, p 1355] (Statement) (10)

5.         Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Social Services on the Optional Protocol to Convention on Rights of Child on Sale of Children, Child Prostitution and Child Pornography [ATC, 20 August 2002, p 1344] (Statement) (5)

6.         Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Social Services on the Convention on Protection of Children and Cooperation in respect of Inter-Country Adoption [ATC, 20 August 2002, p 1344] (Statement) (5)

Wednesday, 18 September 2002

15:00 –  18:45         PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply  - Cluster 2: Social Services and Governance (120)

2.        Notices of motion (15)

3.        Second Reading debate: Disaster Management Bill [B21B‑2002] (90)

 

Wednesday,18 September 2002

14:00       PLENARY

1.         Notices of motion

2.         Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Finance on FFC recommendations on Division of Revenue proposals for 2003‑04 [ATC, 17 September 2002, p1483 ] (120)

3.         Financial Advisory and Intermediary Services Bill [B52B‑2001] (s75) (60)

Thursday, 19 September 2002

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

14:00 – 18:15          PLENARY

1.        Questions to the President (120) [In lieu of question day on 21 August 2002]

2.        Notices of motion (15)

3.        Second Reading debate: Education Laws Amendment Bill [B31B‑2002] (120)

4.        Consideration of request for approval by Parliament of Protocol on the Development of Tourism in the Southern African Development Community in terms of section 231(2) of Constitution [ATC, 17 September 2002, p1483] (No debate)

5.        Consideration of Thirteenth Report of Standing Committee on Public Accounts [ATC, 16 September 2002, p1460 - Public Service and Administration] (No debate)

6.        Consideration of Fourteenth Report of Standing Committee on Public Accounts [ATC, 16 September 2002, p1461 – Health] (No debate)

7.        Consideration of Fifteenth Report of Standing Committee on Public Accounts [ATC, 16 September 2002, p1463 – Presidency] (No debate)

8.        Consideration of Sixteenth Report of Standing Committee on Public Accounts [ATC, 16 September 2002, p1464 - Provincial and Local Government] (No debate)

9.        Consideration of Seventeenth Report of Standing Committee on Public Accounts [ATC, 16 September 2002, p1464 - Public Service Commission] (No debate)

10.     Consideration of Eighteenth Report of Standing Committee on Public Accounts (ATC, 16 September 2002, p1465 – Samdi] (No debate)

11.     Consideration of Nineteenth Report of Standing Committee on Public Accounts [ATC, 16 September 2002, p 1466 - Medical Research Council] (No debate)

12.     Consideration of Twentieth Report of Standing Committee on Public Accounts [ATC, 16 September 2002, p 1467 - Sport and Recreation] (No debate)

13.     Consideration of Twenty-First Report of Standing Committee on Public Accounts [ATC, 16 September 2002, p 1468 - Water Research Commission] (No debate)

14.     Consideration of Twenty-Second Report of Standing Committee on Public Accounts [ATC, 16 September 2002, p 1469 - Commission on Gender Equality] (No debate)

15.     Consideration of Twenty-Third Report of Standing Committee on Public Accounts [ATC, 16 September 2002, p 1470 - Environmental Affairs and Tourism] (No debate)

16.     Consideration of Fourth Report of Standing Committee on Public Accounts [ATC, 19 June 2002, p 980] (No debate)

17.     Consideration of Third Report of Standing Committee on Public Accounts [ATC, 7 June 2002, p 600] (No debate)

 

Thursday, 19 September 2002

 

CAUCUS

COMMITTEES

 

PROVINCES

[Relevant committee(s): For s76 purposes]

 

 

Friday, 20 September 2002

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

Friday, 20 September 2002

 

 

09:30       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Subject for discussion: Celebrating our heritage, with reference to the regional dimension, to inform our national and African identity (120)

3.        Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Security and Constitutional Affairs on European Convention on Extradition [ATC, 17 September 2002, p1488] (Statement) (5)

4.        Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Security and Constitutional Affairs on Additional Protocol to European Convention [ATC, 17 September 2002, p1489 ] (Statement) (5)

5.        Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Security and Constitutional Affairs on Second Additional Protocol to European Convention [ATC, 17 September 2002, p1489 ] (Statement) (5)

6.        Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Security and Constitutional Affairs on SADC Protocol against Corruption [ATC, 17 September 2002, p1489] (Statement) (5)

7.        Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Land and Environmental Affairs on Protocol on Development of Tourism in the Southern African Development Community [ATCF, p ] (Statement) (10)

 

 

PROVINCES

[Relevant committee(s): For s76 purposes]

 

 


NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 7, WEEK 4

Monday, 23 September 2002

 

 

CONSTITUENCY DAY

 

 

Monday, 23 September 2002

 

 

CONSTITUENCY DAY

Tuesday, 24 September 2002

 

 

HERITAGE DAY

 

Tuesday, 24 September 2002

 

 

HERITAGE DAY

 

Wednesday, 25 September 2002

 

 

14:00 – 17:35          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Statement by Minister of Environmental Affairs and Tourism on World Summit on Sustainable Development (46)

3.        Questions for Oral Reply - Cluster 3: Economics [excluding Finance] (120)

Wednesday, 25 September 2002

09:30       NCOP Programme Committee

 

COMMITTEES

Thursday, 26 September 2002

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

 

14:00 – ±15:00        PLENARY

1.         Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development  - Conditions of Service of Public Protector [ATC, 25 September 2002, p1541] (No debate)

2.         Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development  - Employment Conditions of Public Protector Staff [ATC, 25 September 2002, p1541] (No debate)

3.         Consideration of Report of Ad Hoc Committee on Appointment of Public Protector [ATC, 25 September 2002, p1540] (5)

4.         Decision of Question on Second Reading of Education Laws Amendment Bill [B31B‑2002]

 

Thursday, 26 September 2002

 

CAUCUS

 

14:00                       PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply (including questions to the Deputy President)

2.        Notices of motion

3.        State Information Technology Agency Amendment Bill [B24B‑2002] (s75)  (80)

 

 

Friday, 27 September 2002

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

Friday, 27 September 2002

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 8, WEEK 1

Monday, 14 October 2002

STUDY GROUPS

 

Monday, 14 October 2002

STUDY GROUPS

Tuesday, 15 October 2002

 

 

14:00 – 17:45          PLENARY

1.         Notices of motion (15)

2.         Draft resolution on child rape [Minister of Home Affairs] (85)

3.         Second Reading debate: Higher Education Amendment Bill [B30B‑2002] (45)

4.         Second Reading debate: International Trade Administration Bill [B38B‑2002] (75)

5.         Second Reading debate: Agricultural Debt Management Amendment Bill [B45‑2002] (No debate)

 

Tuesday, 15 October 2002

08:30       NCOP Programme Committee

 

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply  - Deputy President (Questions standing over from 26 September 2002)  (±40)

2.        Notices of motion (±20)

3.        Corporate Laws Amendment Bill [B32B‑2002] (s75) (30)

4.        Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Land and Environmental Affairs on UN Agreement on Conservation and Management of Straddling Fish Stocks and Highly Migratory Fish Stocks [ATC, 18 September 2002, p1519] (Statement) (10)

5.        Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Land and Environmental Affairs on Agreement on the Conservation of Albatrosses and Petrels [ATC, p1542] (Statement) (10)

6.        Subject for discussion: The respect for, protection of and promotion and fulfilment of the rights of the child (90)

Wednesday, 16 October 2002

09:30                       Joint Subcommittee on Internal Arrangements [E305]

 

15:00 – 18:00          PLENARY

1.         Questions for Oral Reply  - Cluster 1: Peace and Security (120)

2.         Notices of motion (15)

3.         Second Reading debate: Administrative Adjudication of Road Traffic Offences Amendment Bill [B42B‑2002] (45)

Wednesday, 16 October 2002

09:30                       Joint Subcommittee on Internal Arrangements [E305]

 

AM: COMMITTEES

 

14:00       MEETINGS OF PROVINCIAL DELEGATIONS

                Discussion of reports on provincial visits during week of 9 to 13 September 2002

Thursday, 17 October 2002

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

 

14:00 – 18:15          PLENARY

1.         Questions to the President (120)

2.         Notices of motion (15)

3.         Second Reading debate: Promotion of Equality and Prevention of Unfair Discrimination Amendment Bill [B41B‑2002], Promotion of Administrative Justice Amendment Bill [B46B‑2002], Promotion of Access to Information Amendment Bill [B60‑2002] and Insolvency Second Amendment Bill [B53B‑2002] (75)

4.         Consideration of Institution of Legal Proceedings against Certain Organs of State Bill [B65D‑1999] and of Report of Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development thereon (No debate)

Thursday, 17 October 2002

 

CAUCUS

 

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        National Conventional Arms Control Bill [B50B‑2000] (s75) (75)

3.        Defence Bill [B60‑2001] (s75) (75)

4.        Road Accidents Fund Amendment Bill [B27B‑2002] (s75) (Statement) (5)

5.        South African Maritime and Aeronautical Search and Rescue Bill [B23D‑2002]  (s75) (60)

 

 

 

Friday, 18 October 2002

09:00       Joint Subcommittee on Delegated Legislation [V226]

 

COMMITTEES

 

Friday, 18 October 2002

09:00       Joint Subcommittee on Delegated Legislation [V226]

 

COMMITTEES

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 8, WEEK 2

Monday, 21 October 2002

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

Monday, 21 October 2002

 

PROVINCES

Tuesday, 22 October 2002

 

14:00 - 18:30           PLENARY              

1.        Notices of motion (15)

2.        Consideration of Fifth Report of Working Group on African Union [ATC, 19 September 2002, p1531] (90)

3.        Second Reading debate: Medical Schemes Amendment Bill [B37B‑2002] (45)

4.        Second Reading debate: Occupational Diseases in Mines and Works Amendment Bill [B39B‑2002] (45)

Tuesday, 22 October 2002

 

PROVINCES

Wednesday, 23 October 2002

11:00                       NA Rules Committee

 

15:00 – 18:25          PLENARY

1.         Questions for Oral Reply - Minister of Finance [Questions standing over from 25 September] (±70)

2.         Notices of motion (15)

3.         First Reading debate: Finance Bill [B48–2002] (No debate)

4.         Second Reading debate: Finance Bill [B48–2002] (No debate)

5.         Second Reading debate: Broadcasting Amendment Bill [B34B‑2002] (120)

Wednesday, 23 October 2002

 

 

PROVINCES

Thursday, 24 October 2002

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

14:00 – 16:15          PLENARY

1.         Notices of motion (15)

2.         Second Reading debate: Administration of Estates Amendment Bill [B54B‑2002] and Judicial Matters Amendment Bill [B55B‑2002] (75)

3.         Second Reading debate: Local Government Laws Amendment Bill [B61B‑2002] (45)

Thursday, 24 October 2002

 

 

PROVINCES

Provinces to prepare negotiating mandates on the following s 76 Bills:

§  Disaster Management Bill [B21B-2002]

§  Education Laws Amendment Bill  [B31B-2002]

§  International Trade Administration Bill [B38B-2002]

§  Administrative Adjudication of Road Traffic Offences Amendment Bill [B42B-2002];

and final mandates on the s76 bill that is being fast‑tracked:

§  National Environmental Management Amendment Bill [B62‑2002]

Friday, 25 October 2002

 

COMMITTEES

Friday, 25 October 2002

 

PROVINCES

Provinces to prepare negotiating mandates on the following s 76 Bills:

§  Disaster Management Bill [B21B-2002]

§  Education Laws Amendment Bill  [B31B-2002]

§  International Trade Administration Bill [B38B-2002]

§  Administrative Adjudication of Road Traffic Offences Amendment Bill [B42B-2002]

and final mandates on the s76 bill that is being fast‑tracked:

§  National Environmental Management Amendment Bill [B62‑2002]

 


NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 8, WEEK 3

Monday, 28 October 2002

STUDY GROUPS

Monday, 28 October 2002

STUDY GROUPS

15:00       PLENARY

Consideration of resolution on establishment of Joint Budget Committee

Tuesday, 29 October 2002

 

09:30 – 12:00          Joint Rules Committee [Old Assembly Chamber]

12:00 – 14:00          Joint Programme Committee [Old Assembly Chamber]

14:00 – 18:00          PLENARY

1.        Medium‑Term Budget Policy Statement and Introduction: Adjustments Appropriation Bill [B66–2002] ( ±60)

2.        Notices of motion (15)

3.        Second Reading debate: Medicines and Related Substances Amendment Bill [B40B‑2002] (75)

4.        Subject for discussion in terms of Rule 103: The sharp increase in the number of skilled South Africans leaving the country, resulting in the loss of valuable expertise [Mrs S M Camerer] (85)

Tuesday, 29 October 2002

08:30                       NCOP Programme Committee

09:30 – 12:00          Joint Rules Committee [Old Assembly Chamber]

12:00 – 14:00          Joint Programme Committee [Old Assembly Chamber]

15:00       PLENARY

1.         Questions for Oral Reply

2.         Notices of motion

3.         Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Land and Environmental Affairs on Study Tour to Malaysia [ATC, 15 October 2002, p1490] (Statement) (10)

 

Wednesday, 30 October 2002

14:00                       JOINT SITTING

                                Address by President of the Hellenic Republic, Mr C Stephanopoulos

15:00 – 18:15          PLENARY

4.        Questions for Oral Reply (180)

q  Deputy President [including four questions standing over from 25 September]