PARLIAMENTARY PROGRAMME

 

 

2003

 

 

 

Enquiries: ( 2060 / 3218

PARLIAMENTARY PROGRAMME FRAMEWORK 2003

(As agreed by Joint Programme Committee on 29 October 2002)

 

FIRST TERM

SECOND TERM

20-01-2003 to 16-04-2003

12-05-2003 to 27-06-2003

Deadline for submission of legislation                                             17 January

Deadline for submission of legislation                                                       20 March

Leave period                                                                                           1 – 10 January

Committees                                                                                                       12 – 23 May

Constituency period                                                                                 13 – 17 January

Plenaries                                                                                                           from 26 May

Committees                                                                                             20 January – 7 February

Joint Rules Committee meeting                                                                        27 May

Members’ training                                                                                    10 – 13 February

 

Joint Rules Committee meeting                                                                               4 February

 

President’s state‑of‑the‑nation address (Joint Sitting)                                             14 February

 

Plenaries                                                                                                 from 17 February

 

Budget Speech (Appropriation Bill) (NA)                                                 26 February

 

 

 

Easter weekend                                                                                     18 – 21 April

Leave period                                                                                                   30 June – 11 July

Constituency period                                                                                            22 April – 9 May

Constituency period                                                                                      14  - 25 July

THIRD TERM

FOURTH TERM

28-07-2003 to 26-09-2003

13-10-2003 to 14-11-2003

Deadline for submission of legislation*                                            1 August

 

Committees                                                                                             28 July to 8 August

Committees                                                                                                       13 – 17 October

Plenaries                                                                                                 from 11 August

Plenaries                                                                                                           from 20 October

Joint Rules Committee meeting                                                                               12 August

Joint Rules Committee meeting                                                                        28 October

 

2004 Medium‑Term Budget Policy Statement                                                  October

 

 

Constituency period                                                                                            27 September - 10 October

Constituency period                                                                            17 November  -  12 December

*For third and fourth terms

Leave period                                                                                         from 15 December

 

 

 

CLUSTERS OF MINISTRIES FOR QUESTIONS FOR ORAL REPLY

 

 

 

CLUSTER 1

PEACE AND SECURITY

CLUSTER 2

SOCIAL SERVICES AND GOVERNANCE

CLUSTER 3

ECONOMICS

 

q  Defence

q  Safety and Security

q  Correctional Services

q  Intelligence

q  Justice and Constitutional Development

q  Foreign Affairs

 

q  Health

q  Social Development

q  Housing

q  Water Affairs and Forestry

q  Home Affairs

q  Minister in The Presidency

q  Communication

q  Sport and Recreation

q  Provincial and Local Government

q  Education

q  Public Service and Administration

 

q  Finance

q  Trade and Industry

q  Public Works

q  Public Enterprises

q  Minerals and Energy

q  Transport

q  Agriculture and Land Affairs

q  Arts, Culture, Science and Technology

q  Environmental Affairs and Tourism

q  Labour


 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 1, WEEK 1

Monday, 20 January 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Monday, 20 January 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

Tuesday, 21 January 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Tuesday, 21 January 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

Wednesday, 22 January 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Wednesday, 22 January 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

Thursday, 23 January 2003

08:30       NA Programme Committee

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Thursday, 23 January 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

Friday, 24 January 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

Friday, 24 January 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                               
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 1, WEEK 2

Monday, 27 January 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

Monday, 27 January 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

Tuesday, 28  January 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, 28  January 2003

 

 

VISION WORKSHOP

(08:30)

 

Wednesday, 29 January 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, 29 January 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

Thursday, 30 January 2003

08:30       NA Programme Committee (provisional)

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

Thursday, 30 January 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

Friday, 31 January 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

Friday, 31 January 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 1, WEEK 3

Monday, 3 February 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Monday, 3 February 2003

09:30 – 12:00          NCOP Rules Committee [S12A]

 

COMMITTEES

Tuesday, 4 February 2003

 

09:30 – 12:30          Joint Rules Committee [E249]

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Tuesday, 4 February 2003

08:30                       NCOP Programme Committee

09:30 – 12:30          Joint Rules Committee [E249]

 

COMMITTEES

Wednesday, 5 February 2003

 

 

08:30 – 17:00          WORKSHOP ON AFRICAN UNION [Old Assembly Chamber]

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, 5 February 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

Thursday, 6 February 2003

08:30                       NA Programme Committee

 

08:30 – 14:00          WORKSHOP ON AFRICAN UNION [Old Assembly Chamber]

 

 

 

 

Thursday, 6 February 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

Friday, 7 February 2003

 

 

09:00 – 17:00          WORKSHOP ON VISION AND MISSION OF PARLIAMENT [E249]

 

 

 

Friday, 7 February 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES

Monday, 10 February 2003

 

MEMBERS’ TRAINING

 

09:00 – 16:00          Certificate course in project management [US Business School] [V119]

09:00 – 16:00          Certificate course in public policy analysis [Centre for Policy Studies] [Old Assembly Chamber]

09:00 – 16:00          Understanding the PFMA and parliamentary oversight [Afrec–UCT] [M46]

 

Monday, 10 February 2003

 

MEMBERS’ TRAINING

 

09:00 – 16:00          Certificate course in project management [US Business School] [V119]

09:00 – 16:00          Certificate course in public policy analysis [Centre for Policy Studies] [Old Assembly Chamber]

09:00 – 16:00          Understanding the PFMA and parliamentary oversight [Afrec–UCT] [M46]

Tuesday, 11 February 2003

 

 

MEMBERS’ TRAINING

 

09:00 – 16:00          Certificate course in project management [US Business School] [V119]

09:00 – 16:00          Certificate course in public policy analysis [Centre for Policy Studies] [Old Assembly Chamber]

09:00 – 16:00          Understanding the PFMA and parliamentary oversight [Afrec–UCT] [M46]

Tuesday, 11 February 2003

 

 

MEMBERS’ TRAINING

 

09:00 – 16:00          Certificate course in project management [US Business School] [V119]

09:00 – 16:00          Certificate course in public policy analysis [Centre for Policy Studies] [Old Assembly Chamber]

09:00 – 16:00          Understanding the PFMA and parliamentary oversight [Afrec–UCT] [M46]

 

Wednesday, 12 February 2003

 

MEMBERS’ TRAINING

 

09:00 – 16:00          Certificate course in project management [US Business School] [V119]

09:00 – 16:00          Certificate course in public policy analysis [Centre for Policy Studies] [Old Assembly Chamber]

09:00 – 16:00          Understanding the PFMA and parliamentary oversight [Afrec–UCT] [M46]

Wednesday, 12 February 2003

 

MEMBERS’ TRAINING

 

09:00 – 16:00          Certificate course in project management [US Business School] [V119]

09:00 – 16:00          Certificate course in public policy analysis [Centre for Policy Studies] [Old Assembly Chamber]

09:00 – 16:00          Understanding the PFMA and parliamentary oversight [Afrec–UCT] [M46]

 

Thursday, 13 February 2003

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

PARTY  TRAINING

 

Thursday, 13 February 2003

 

CAUCUS

PARTY TRAINING

 

 

 

Friday, 14 February 2003

 

11:00       JOINT SITTING

                State‑of‑the‑nation address by President of the Republic

 

 

Friday, 14 February 2003

 

11:00       JOINT SITTING

                State‑of‑the‑nation address by President of the Republic

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 1, WEEK 4

Monday, 17 February 2003

 

10:00 – 12:30          PLENARY

14:00 – 18:00          1.  Motion of condolence (The late Mr M A Maphalala, MP) (29)

                                2.  Debate on President’s state‑of‑the‑nation address

 

 

 

 

Monday, 17 February 2003

 

10:00       Meeting of all NCOP members [Old Assembly Chamber]

1.        Consolidation of Reports on Integrated Development Projects in the Sphere of Local Government (Provincial Visit, Third Term 2002)

2.        Consolidation of Reports on Local Economic Development, Infrastructure Development and SMMEs (Provincial Visit, Fourth Term 2002)

 

Tuesday, 18 February 2003

 

09:30 – 12:30          PLENARY

        Debate on President’s state‑of‑the‑nation address (contd)

15:00                       President’s reply

 

 

Tuesday, 18 February 2003

 

 

08:30 – 17:00          WORKSHOP ON AFRICA: POLITICS AND ECONOMY [Old Assembly Chamber]

 

 

Wednesday, 19 February 2003

 

 

 COMMITTEES

               

 

 

Wednesday, 19 February 2003

 

 

08:30 – 16:15          WORKSHOP ON AFRICA: POLITICS AND ECONOMY [Old Assembly Chamber]

Thursday, 20 February 2003

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

 

COMMITTEES

Thursday, 20 February 2003

 

CAUCUS

 

14:00       PLENARY

                Questions for Oral Reply

 

 

Friday, 21 February 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Friday, 21 February 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

                                                                                                                                                                                Note: Subject for discussion to be scheduled:

                                                                                                                                                                                Consideration of Reports on Integrated Development Projects, Local Economic Development and SMMEs


NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 2, WEEK 1

Monday, 24 February 2003

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

Monday, 24 February 2003

 

STUDY GROUPS

Tuesday, 25 February 2003

 

14:00 – 17:25          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development on Constitution of the Republic of South Africa Third Amendment Bill [ATC, 20 February 2003, p69]

3.        Second Reading debate: Constitution of the Republic of South Africa Third Amendment Bill [B33‑2002]  and Constitution of the Republic of South Africa Fourth Amendment Bill [B69‑2002] (160)

4.        Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Communications – Filling of Vacancy on Icasa Council [ATC, 12 February 2003, p30]

 

Tuesday, 25 February 2003

08:30       NCOP Programme Committee

 

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Subject for discussion: Infrastructure as a tool for sustainable development, with reference to community development programmes and other Public Works initiatives (134)

Wednesday, 26 February 2003

 

14:00                       PLENARY

                                Introduction: Appropriation Bill [B8–2003]

 

Wednesday, 26 February 2003

 

COMMITTEES

Thursday, 27 February 2003

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

 

14:00 – 17:16          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Draft resolution: Tribute to the late Mr Mangaliso Robert Sobukwe (75)

3.        Second Reading debate: Local Government: Municipal Structures Second Amendment Bill [B68B‑2002] (45)

4.        Second Reading debate: National Development Agency Amendment Bill [B70B‑2002] (45)

 

 

Thursday, 27 February 2003

 

CAUCUS

 

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Subject for discussion: Legislative and other measures for combating child abuse, child trafficking and child prostitution (134)

 

Friday, 28 February 2003

 

 

TRAINING WORKSHOP ON THE BUDGET FOR JOINT BUDGET COMMITTEE AND CHAIRPERSONS OF COMMITTEES

 

 

Friday, 28 February 2003

 

 

TRAINING WORKSHOP ON THE BUDGET FOR JOINT BUDGET COMMITTEE AND CHAIRPERSONS OF COMMITTEES

 

 

 


 


NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 2, WEEK 2

Monday, 3 March 2003

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

Monday, 3 March 2003

 

PROVINCES

 

 

Tuesday, 4 March 2003

09:00 – 13:00          NA Rules Committee [Good Hope Chamber]

 

14:00 – 16:46          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Subject for discussion: Meeting the challenge of road safety in South Africa [Chief Whip of the Majority Party]  (90)

3.        Second Reading debate: Deeds Registries Amendment Bill [B65B‑2002]  (No debate)

4.        Second Reading debate: Usury Amendment Bill [B1‑2003] (45)

 

Tuesday, 4 March 2003

 

 

PROVINCES

Wednesday, 5 March 2003

 

15:00 – 18:15          PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply: Cluster 2 – Social Services and Governance (120)

2.        Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Education – Provincial Visits to Mpumalanga and Free State [ATC, 13 December 2002, p1903]  (75)

 

Wednesday, 5 March 2003

 

PROVINCES

Thursday, 6 March 2003

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

 

14:00 – 17:41          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Subject for discussion: The attainment of peace and democratic governance in Africa is a prerequisite for the realisation of human rights and gender equality for her citizens [Chief Whip of the Majority Party] (90)

3.        Introduction: Pensions (Supplementary) Bill [B11–2003] (10)

4.        Second Reading debate: Insurance Amendment Bill [B52B‑2002] (45)

5.        Second Reading debate: Division of Revenue Bill [B9–2003] (45)

 

Thursday, 6 March 2003

 

 

 

PROVINCES

Friday, 7 March 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Friday, 7 March 2003

 

 

PROVINCES

 


NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 2, WEEK 3

Monday, 10 March 2003

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

Monday, 10 March 2003

 

VISIT TO NORTH WEST: MAFIKENG AND TAUNG

“Taking Parliament to the people”

Tuesday, 11 March 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

Tuesday, 11 March 2003

 

 

VISIT TO NORTH WEST: MAFIKENG AND TAUNG

“Taking Parliament to the people”

 

 

Wednesday, 12 March 2003

 

 

 

 

14:00 – 19:00          PLENARY

1.        Subject for discussion: The peaceful and multilateral resolution of the situation in Iraq [Chief Whip of the Majority Party] (90)

2.        Questions for Oral Reply (120)

·         Deputy President

·         Cluster 3: Economics

3.        Subject for discussion: The role of Child Protection Units in the protection of the children of South Africa [Rule 103 debate] [Mr M Waters]  (84)

4.        Second Reading debate: Geoscience Amendment Bill [B7‑2003] (No debate)

 

Wednesday, 12 March 2003

 

VISIT TO NORTH WEST: MAFIKENG AND TAUNG

“Taking Parliament to the people”

 

09:00 – ±11:00        PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Subject for discussion: Legislative and other measures required to push back the frontiers of poverty

3.        Local Government: Municipal Structures Second Amendment Bill [B68B-2002]

Thursday, 13 March 2003

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

 

STUDY GROUPS

Thursday, 13 March 2003

 

 

 

VISIT TO NORTH WEST: MAFIKENG AND TAUNG

“Taking Parliament to the people”

 

 

Friday, 14 March 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

Friday, 14 March 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES / PROVINCES

[Relevant committee(s): For s76 purposes]

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 3, WEEK 1

Monday, 24 March 2003

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

Monday, 24 March 2003

 

STUDY GROUPS

Tuesday, 25 March 2003

 

10:00 – 13:00          Joint Rules Committee [Old Assembly Chamber]

 

14:00 – 19:16          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Party responses to ministerial statement on Black Economic Empowerment Strategy (26)

3.        Debate on Budget Vote No 3: Foreign Affairs (169)

4.        First Reading debate: Food Relief Adjustments Appropriation Bill [B16–2003] (45)

5.        Second Reading debate: Food Relief Adjustments Appropriation Bill [B16–2003] (No debate)

6.        First Reading debate: Gold and Foreign Exchange Contingency Reserve Account Defrayal Bill [B17–2003] (45)

7.        Second Reading debate: Gold and Foreign Exchange Contingency Reserve Account Defrayal Bill [B17–2003] (No debate)

8.        Second Reading debate: Pensions (Supplementary) Bill [B11‑2003] (No debate)

 

Tuesday, 25 March 2003

08:30                       NCOP Programme Committee

10:00 – 13:00          Joint Rules Committee [Old Assembly Chamber]

 

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Constitution of the Republic of South Africa Third Amendment Bill [B33‑2002] (s74(3)) (120)

3.        Explosives Amendment Bill [B43D‑2002]  (s75) (60)

Wednesday, 26 March 2003

11:00 – 13:00          NA Rules Committee [E249]

 

14:00 – 18:16          PLENARY

1.        Questions to the President (120)

2.        Statement by Minister of Sport and Recreation on Cricket World Cup Tournament (46)

3.        Subject for discussion: The contribution of women to the economy (90)

 

Wednesday, 26 March 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

Thursday, 27 March 2003

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

14:00 – 19:05          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 19: Social Development (154)

3.        Subject for discussion: Have conditions in South Africa improved since 1994? [Mr D H M Gibson] (120)

 

Thursday, 27 March 2003

 

CAUCUS

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        National Development Agency Amendment Bill [B70B‑2002] (Statement) (10)

3.        Division of Revenue Bill [B9–2003] (s76(1)) (±178)

4.        Food Relief Adjustments Appropriation Bill [B16‑2003] (Statement) (10)

5.        Gold and Foreign Exchange Contingency Reserve Account Defrayal Bill [B17‑2003] (Statement) (10)

Friday, 28 March 2003

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

Friday, 28 March 2003

 

COMMITTEES

 


NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 3, WEEK 2

Monday, 31 March 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Monday, 31 March 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

Tuesday, 1 April 2003

 

 

14:00 – 18:06          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 26: Agriculture and Budget Vote No 30: Land Affairs (215)

 

 

Tuesday, 1 April 2003

08:30       NCOP Programme Committee

 

COMMITTEES

Wednesday, 2 April 2003

 

15:00 – 18:30          PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply (120)

·         Deputy President

·         Cluster 2: Social Services and Governance

2.        Subject for discussion: The immediate and substantial use of information and communication technology by Parliament for taking Parliament to the people and connecting them to Parliament. (90)

Wednesday, 2 April 2003

 

COMMITTEES

Thursday, 3 April 2003

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

 

Thursday, 3 April 2003

 

CAUCUS

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

Friday, 4 April 2003

 

 

09:00 – 12:30          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 14: Arts and Culture and Budget Vote No 18: Science and Technology (178)

 

 

PM: WORKSHOP ON VISION AND MISSION OF PARLIAMENT [E249]

 

Friday, 4 April 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 


NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 3, WEEK 3

Monday, 7 April 2003

STUDY GROUPS

 

Monday, 7 April 2003

STUDY GROUPS

Tuesday, 8 April 2003

 

14:00 – 18:30          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 20: Sport and Recreation SA (135)

3.        Second Reading debate: Antipersonnel Mines Prohibition Bill [B44B‑2002] (90)

 

 

Tuesday, 8 April 2003

08:30       NCOP Programme Committee

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Introduction of Intergovernmental Fiscal Review (45)

3.        Pensions (Supplementary) Bill [B11‑2003] (s77) (Statement) (10)

4.        Usury Amendment Bill [B1‑2003] (s75) (Statement) (10)

5.        Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Economic and Foreign Affairs on SADC Protocol on Politics, Defence and Security Co‑operation [ATC, 1 April 2003, p235]  (Statement) (10)

6.        Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Economic and Foreign Affairs on Protocol Relating to the Establishment of the Peace and Security Council of the African Union [ATC, 1 April 2003, p235] (45)

Wednesday, 9 April 2003

 

15:00 – 17:55          PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply: Cluster 3 -  Economics (120)

2.        Second Reading debate: Bophuthatswana National Provident Fund Act Repeal Bill [B13‑2003] (No debate)

3.        Second Reading debate: Sefalana Employee Benefits Act Repeal Bill [B14‑2003] (No debate)

4.        Consideration of Division of Revenue Bill [B9D‑2003], as amended by National Council of Provinces, and of Report of Portfolio Committee on Finance thereon (No debate)

5.        Second Reading debate: Judicial Matters Amendment Bill [B2B‑2003] (45)

Wednesday, 9 April 2003

 

COMMITTEES

Thursday, 10 April 2003

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

14:00 – 19:00          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 9: Public Enterprises (136)

3.        Subject for discussion: An assessment of the legislation allowing public representatives to change party affiliation in the context of the consolidation and strengthening of our democracy. [Rule 103] [Chief Whip of the Majority Party] (85)

4.        Second Reading debate: Banks Amendment Bill [B15B‑2003] (45)

 

Thursday, 10 April 2003

 

CAUCUS

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Policy debate on Budget Vote No 26: Agriculture and Budget Vote No 30: Land Affairs (178)

3.        Deeds Registries Amendment Bill [B65B‑2002] (s75)  (Statement) (10)

 

 

Friday, 11 April 2003

09:00 – 12:16          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Consideration of Sixth Report of Working Group on African Union [ATC, 7 April 2003, p273] (75)

3.        Consideration of request for approval by Parliament of Protocol Relating to the Establishment of the Peace and Security Council of the African Union in terms of section 231(2) of Constitution [ATC,9 April 2003, p289] (90)

 

Friday, 11 April 2003

COMMITTEES

 

 



NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 3, WEEK 4

Monday, 14 April 2003

14:00 – 19:25          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 32: Trade and Industry (140)

3.        Subject for discussion: The importance of fighting corruption at all levels and in all sectors of our society as part of the struggle to create a better life for all in South Africa  (120)

4.        Consideration of Explosives Bill [B43B‑2003] and of Report of Portfolio Committee on Safety and Security thereon (No debate)

5.        Consideration of request for approval by Parliament of SADC Protocol on Extradition in terms of section 231(2) of the Constitution [ATC, 9 April 2003, p288] (5)

6.        Consideration of request for approval by Parliament of SADC Protocol on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters in terms of section 231(2) of the Constitution [ATC, 9 April 2003, p288] (5)

7.        Consideration of request for approval by Parliament of Notice in terms of Interim Rationalisation of Jurisdiction of High Courts Act, 2001 [ATC, 26 March 2003, p207] (5)

8.        Consideration of First to Fifteenth Reports of Standing Committee on Public Accounts  -  Zoological Gardens of SA, War Museum of Boer Republics, SA Heritage Resources Agency, Business and Arts SA, Engelburg House Art Collection, Freedom Park Trust, Pan South African Language Board, SA Bureau of Standards, Financial and Fiscal Commission, Financial Services Board, Development Bank, Eseta, Mappp-Seta, Compensation Fund and Seta [ATC, 2 April 2003, pp 238 – 251] (10)

Monday, 14 April 2003

STUDY GROUPS

Tuesday, 15 April 2003

 

14:00 – 19:15          JOINT SITTING

1.        Address by President of the Republic on Final Report of Truth and Reconciliation Commission

2.        Debate on Final Report of Truth and Reconciliation Commission

Tuesday, 15 April 2003

08:30       NCOP Programme Committee

14:00 – 19:15          JOINT SITTING

1.        Address by President of the Republic on Final Report of Truth and Reconciliation Commission

2.        Debate on Final Report of Truth and Reconciliation Commission

Wednesday, 16 April 2003

14:00 – 18:40          PLENARY

1.        Subject for discussion: The importance of the multilateral system of world governance for peace, sustainable development and the creation of a better world, and the impact of the war on Iraq on this system. [Rule 103] [Chief Whip of the Majority Party] (85)

2.        Questions for Oral Reply (150)

·         Deputy President

·         Questions standing over from 9 April 2003 (Acting Minister of Transport)

·         Cluster 1 -  Peace and Security

3.        Second Reading debate: Natural Scientific Professions Bill [56B‑2003] (45)

Wednesday, 16 April 2003

COMMITTEES

Thursday, 17 April 2003

CONSTITUENCY DAY

 

Thursday, 17 April 2003

CONSTITUENCY DAY

 

Friday, 18 April 2003

GOOD FRIDAY

Friday, 18 April 2003

GOOD FRIDAY

EASTER  WEEKEND                             18  - 21 April 2002

CONSTITUENCY PERIOD     22 April to 9 May 2002

 


NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 4, WEEK 1

Monday, 12 May 2003

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

 

Monday, 12 May 2003

 

STUDY GROUPS

Tuesday, 13 May 2003

 

14:00 – 18:00          PLENARY

1.        Motion of condolence (The late Mr W M U Sisulu) (40)

2.        Members’ statements (31)

3.        Debate on Budget Vote No 16: Health (168)

 

 

Tuesday, 13 May 2003

08:30       NCOP Programme Committee

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Swearing in of permanent members of the KwaZulu-Natal Legislature and the Western Cape Legislature

2.        Election of Chairperson of the NCOP

3.        Statement of condolence in honour of the late Mr W M U Sisulu (10)

4.        Notices of motion

5.        Subject for discussion: Nine years of democracy: The role of Parliament in promoting freedom, democracy and development in South Africa (100)

6.        Geoscience Amendment Bill [B7‑2003] (s 75) (Statement) (5)

7.        Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Land and Environmental Affairs on Appointees to Board of South African National Parks [ATC, 27 March 2003, p 225] (Statement) (5)

Wednesday, 14 May 2003

 

15:00 – 17:00          PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply – Cluster 2: Social Services and Governance (120)

 

Wednesday, 14 May 2003

 

COMMITTEES

Thursday, 15 May 2003

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

14:00 – 17:00          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Introduction: Exchange Control Amnesty and Amendment of Taxation Laws Bill [B26–2003] (10)

3.        Debate on Budget Vote No 31: Minerals and Energy (138)

4.        Debate on Budget Vote No 7: GCIS (95)

 

Thursday, 15 May 2003

CAUCUS

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Policy debate on Budget Vote No 19: Social Development (178)

3.        Report of Select Committee on Security and Constitutional Affairs on SADC Protocol on Extradition [ATC, 2 April 2003, p 253] (Statement) (10)

4.        Report of Select Committee on Security and Constitutional Affairs on SADC Protocol on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters [ATC, 2 April 2003, p 254] (Statement) (10)

 

Friday, 16 May 2003

COMMITTEES

 

Friday, 16 May 2003

COMMITTEES

 


 


NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 4, WEEK 2

Monday, 19 May 2003

 

14:00 – 19:31          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 4: Home Affairs (155)

3.        Debate on Budget Vote No 29: Housing (148)

Monday, 19 May 2003

 

COMMITTEES

[Workshop for Chairpersons of Select Committees starting on Sunday afternoon, 18 May 2003]]

Tuesday, 20 May 2003

 

10:00 – 13:00          Joint Rules Committee [Old Assembly Chamber]

14:00 – 18:00          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 15: Education (205)

 

Tuesday, 20 May 2003

08:30                       NCOP Programme Committee

10:00 – 13:00          Joint Rules Committee [Old Assembly Chamber]

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Policy debate on Budget Vote No 20: Sport and Recreation SA (178)

3.        Subject for discussion: Salute to the achievements of Africa - the 40‑year contribution of the OAU to Africa's freedom and unity. (±60)

Wednesday, 21 May 2003

 

15:00 – 18:30          PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply (120)

§  Deputy President

§  Cluster 3: Economics

2.        First Reading debate: Exchange Control Amnesty and Amendment of Taxation Laws Bill [B26–2003] (90)

3.        Second Reading debate: Exchange Control Amnesty and Amendment of Taxation Laws Bill [B26–2003] (No debate)

Wednesday, 21 May 2003

 

COMMITTEES

Thursday, 22 May 2003

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

STUDY GROUPS

Thursday, 22 May 2003

 

CAUCUS

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

Friday, 23 May 2003

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

Friday, 23 May 2003

 

COMMITTEES

 


 





NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 4, WEEK 2

Monday, 19 May 2003

 

14:00 – 19:31          PLENARY

4.        Members’ statements (31)

5.        Debate on Budget Vote No 4: Home Affairs (155)

6.        Debate on Budget Vote No 29: Housing (148)

Monday, 19 May 2003

 

COMMITTEES

[Workshop for Chairpersons of Select Committees starting on Sunday afternoon, 18 May 2003]]

Tuesday, 20 May 2003

 

10:00 – 13:00          Joint Rules Committee [Old Assembly Chamber]

14:00 – 18:00          PLENARY

3.        Members’ statements (31)

4.        Debate on Budget Vote No 15: Education (205)

 

Tuesday, 20 May 2003

08:30                       NCOP Programme Committee

10:00 – 13:00          Joint Rules Committee [Old Assembly Chamber]

14:00       PLENARY

4.        Notices of motion

5.        Policy debate on Budget Vote No 20: Sport and Recreation SA (178)

6.        Subject for discussion: Salute to the achievements of Africa - the 40‑year contribution of the OAU to Africa's freedom and unity. (±60)

Wednesday, 21 May 2003

 

15:00 – 18:30          PLENARY

4.        Questions for Oral Reply (120)

§  Deputy President

§  Cluster 3: Economics

5.        First Reading debate: Exchange Control Amnesty and Amendment of Taxation Laws Bill [B26–2003] (90)

6.        Second Reading debate: Exchange Control Amnesty and Amendment of Taxation Laws Bill [B26–2003] (No debate)

Wednesday, 21 May 2003

 

COMMITTEES

Thursday, 22 May 2003

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

STUDY GROUPS

Thursday, 22 May 2003

 

CAUCUS

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

Friday, 23 May 2003

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

Friday, 23 May 2003

 

COMMITTEES

 


 


NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 4, WEEK 3

Monday, 26 May 2003

STUDY GROUPS

Monday, 26 May 2003

STUDY GROUPS

Tuesday, 27 May 2003

 

14:00 –  18:31         PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Subject for discussion: Africa Day: From 40 years of solidarity in struggle to a century of unity and peace (120)

3.        Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Provincial and Local Government [ATC, 13 May 2003, p364 – Study tour of municipalities] (120)

Tuesday, 27 May 2003

08:30       NCOP Programme Committee

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Policy debate on Budget Vote No 2: Parliament (74)

2.        Policy debate on Budget Vote No 29: Housing (178)

3.        Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Security and Constitutional Affairs on Notice in terms of Interim Rationalisation of Jurisdiction of High Courts Act, 2001 [ATC, 11 April 2003, p300] (Statement) (10)

Wednesday, 28 May 2003

 

15:00 – 19:36          PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply  - Cluster 1: Peace and Security (120)

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 17: Labour (156)

 

Wednesday, 28 May 2003

 

15:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Policy debate on Budget Vote No 32: Trade and Industry (178)

3.        Exchange Control Amnesty and Amendment of Taxation Laws Bill  [B26–2003] (s77) (60)

4.        Subject for discussion: The right of children to be protected from maltreatment, neglect, abuse and degradation (35)

Thursday, 29 May 2003

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

14:00 –  19:05         PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 27: Communications (134)

3.        Subject for discussion: Protecting and defending children’s rights in society and calling for an end to child abuse (90)

4.        Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development on Public Protector Amendment Bill [ATC, 12 May 2003, p343)

5.        Second Reading debate: Public Protector Amendment Bill [B6B‑2003] (50)

Thursday, 29 May 2003

 

CAUCUS

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Policy debate on Budget Vote No 33: Transport (178)

3.        Banks Amendment Bill [B15B‑2003] (s75) (Statement) (10)

4.        Insurance Amendment Bill [B52B‑2002] (s75) (Statement) (10)

5.        Bophuthatswana National Provident Fund Act Repeal Bill [B13‑2003] (s75) (Statement) (10)

6.        Sefalana Employee Benefits Act Repeal Bill [B14‑2003] (s75) (Statement) (10)

 

Friday, 30 May 2003

09:00 – 12:00          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Consideration of Report of Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests – Consideration of Complaint against Minister M G P Lekota [ATC, 28 May 2003, p459]

3.        Consideration of Report of Joint Monitoring Committee on Improvement of Quality of Life and Status of Children, Youth and Disabled Persons – Filling of Vacancies on National Youth Commission [ATC, 27 May 2003, p462]

4.        Debate on Budget Vote No 21: Correctional Services (142)

Friday, 30 May 2003

COMMITTEES

 

 


 


NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 4, WEEK 4

Monday, 2 June 2003

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

Monday, 2 June 2003

 

STUDY GROUPS

Tuesday, 3 June 2003

 

10:00 – 13:00          Joint Subcommittee on International Relations (S12A)

14:00 – 19:00          PLENARY

1.        Motion of condolence (The late Mr R J Heine)  (37)

2.        Members’ statements (31)

3.        Debate on Budget Vote No 6: Public Works (145)

4.        Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry  - Hearings on development funding for state institutions and NGOs [ATC, 13 May 2003, p353] (80)

 

Tuesday, 3 June 2003

08:30                       NCOP Programme Committee

10:00 – 13:00          Joint Subcommittee on International Relations (S12A)

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply

2.        Notices of motion

3.        Policy debate on Budget Vote No 34: Water Affairs and Forestry (178)

 

Wednesday, 4 June 2003

 

 

15:00 –  17:31         PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Subject for discussion: The need to accelerate growth and development through partnership and active participation in order to push back the frontiers of poverty (120)

 

 

Wednesday, 4 June 2003

 

 

15:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Policy debate on Budget Vote No 15: Education (178)

3.        Subject for discussion: Oversight as a tool to enhance good governance and development  (±85)

 

Thursday, 5 June 2003

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

14:00 – 18:35          PLENARY

1.        Questions to the President  (120)

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 28: Environmental Affairs and Tourism (150)

3.        Consideration of request for approval by Parliament of Cartagena Protocol on Biosafety to the Convention on Biological Diversity  in terms of section 231(2) of Constitution [ATC, 11 April 2003, p299] (5)

Thursday, 5 June 2003

 

CAUCUS

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Policy debate on Budget Vote No 6: Public Works (178)

3.        Antipersonnel Mines Prohibition Bill [B44B‑2002] (s75) (60)

Friday, 6 June 2003

 

09:00 – 11:50          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 34: Water Affairs and Forestry (137)

 

Friday, 6 June 2003

 

09:30       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Policy debate on Budget Vote No 28: Environmental Affairs and Tourism (178)


 



NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 5, WEEK 1

Monday, 9 June 2003

14:00 – 18:50          PLENARY

1.        Debate on Budget Vote No 8: National Treasury (including SA Revenue Service) and Budget Vote No 13: Statistics SA (148)

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 33: Transport (139)

Monday, 9 June 2003

 

COMMITTEES

Tuesday, 10 June 2003

 

09:30 –  12:41         PLENARY

1.        Debate on Budget Vote No 2: Parliament  (141)

2.        Second Reading debate: National Small Business Amendment Bill [B20B‑2003] (50)

14:00 – 17:40

3.        Members’ statements (31)

4.        Debate on Budget Vote No 25: Safety and Security and Budget Vote No 23: Independent Complaints Directorate (188)

Tuesday, 10 June 2003

08:30       NCOP Programme Committee

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Policy debate on Budget Vote No 16: Health (187)

3.        Judicial Matters Amendment Bill [B2B‑2003] (s75) (Statement) (10)

 

 

 

Wednesday, 11 June 2003

11:00 – 13:00          NA Rules Committee [Old Assembly Chamber]

 

14:00 – 18:55          PLENARY

1.        Debate on Budget Vote No 10: Public Service and Administration, Budget Vote No 11: Public Service Commission, and Budget Vote No 12: Samdi (174)

2.        Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration – Provincial visits [ATC, 13 December 2002, p 1866] (No debate)

3.        Questions for Oral Reply  - Cluster 2: Social Services and Governance (120)

Wednesday, 11 June 2003

 

09:00 – 13:00          Meeting of all NCOP members for briefings on legislative matters scheduled for provincial                                              week [Good Hope Chamber]

15:00 – 17:00          Briefings on legislative matters for provincial week continued [Good Hope Chamber]

Thursday, 12 June 2003

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

14:00 – 19:20          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Subject for discussion: Youth action to seize the opportunities of democracy (120)

3.        Debate on Budget Vote No 5: Provincial and Local Government (167)

4.        Consideration of Supplementary Report of Portfolio Committee on Provincial and Local Government to “Report on study tour of municipalities” [ATC, 10 June 2003, p591]  (No debate)

 

Thursday, 12 June 2003

 

CAUCUS

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Policy debate on Budget Vote No 10: Public Service and Administration (120)

3.        Subject for discussion: The youth as a catalyst for transformation, democracy and development  (78)

 

Friday, 13 June 2003

09:00 – 12:15          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 22: Defence (162)

3.        Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Defence – Study tour  to Japan [ATC, 3 June 2003, p528] (No debate)

Friday, 13 June 2003

09:30       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Policy debate on Budget Vote No 5: Provincial and Local Government (178)

3.        Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Land and Environmental Affairs on SADC Protocol on Fisheries [ATC, 4 June 2003, p548] (Statement) (10)

4.        Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Land and Environmental Affairs on Cartagena Protocol on Biosafety to the Convention on Biological Diversity [ATC, p ] (Statement) (10)

5.        Consideration of Report of Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence on Allegations on purchase of guest house by Civilian Intelligence Services [ATC, 22 May 2003, p450]

 


 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 5, WEEK 2

Monday, 16 June 2003

YOUTH DAY

 

Monday, 16 June 2003

YOUTH DAY

Tuesday, 17 June 2003

 

14:00 – 19:15          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Debate on Budget Vote No 8: National Treasury (Intelligence) (116)

3.        Debate on Budget Vote No 24: Justice and Constitutional Development (165)

4.        Consideration of Report of Standing Committee on Private Members’ Legislative Proposals and Special Petitions – Petition of Mr B D Brown [ATC, 11 April 2003] (No debate)

5.        Consideration of Report of Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests  - Breach of Code of Conduct by Mr T Yengeni [ATC, 18 March 2003, p177] (No debate)

Tuesday, 17 June 2003

 

PROVINCES

Wednesday, 18 June 2003

 

14:00 – 19:15          PLENARY

1.        Debate on Budget Vote No 1: The Presidency (310)

 

Wednesday, 18 June 2003

 

PROVINCES

Thursday, 19 June 2003

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

14:00 - ±17:36        PLENARY

1.        Resumption of debate on Budget Vote No 1: The Presidency (President’s reply)

2.        Members’ statements (31)

3.        Second Reading debate: Special Pensions Amendment Bill [B35B‑2002] (40)

4.        Second Reading debate: Financial and Fiscal Commission Amendment Bill [B21B‑2003] (40)

5.        Second Reading debate: Mining Titles Registration Amendment Bill [B24‑2003] 60)

6.        Consideration of Seventh Report of Working Group on African Union [ATC, 3 June 2003, p527] (No debate)

7.        Request for approval by Parliament of International Convention on Prevention and Punishment of Crimes against Internationally Protected Persons, including Diplomatic Agents in terms of section 231(2) of Constitution [ATC, 13 June 2003, p623] (5)

8.        Request for approval by Parliament of International Convention Against the Taking of Hostages in terms of section 231(2) of Constitution [ATC, 13 June 2003, p624] (5)

 

Thursday, 19 June 2003

 

CAUCUS

PROVINCES

Friday, 20 June 2003

 

COMMITTEES

 

Friday, 20 June 2003

 

PROVINCES

Focus for provincial week: Agriculture and Land Affairs (Land restitution and redistribution; black economic empowerment; food security)

Briefings on legislative matters: Intergovernmental Fiscal Review; Local Government: Property Rates Bill; Financial and Fiscal Commission Report


 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 5, WEEK 3

Monday, 23 June 2003

 

13:45 – 18:00          WORKSHOP ON POWERS AND IMMUNITIES OF PARLIAMENT BILL

                                [Old Assembly Chamber]

Monday, 23 June 2003

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

Tuesday, 24 June 2003

 

 

 

14:00 - ±20:00        PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Consideration of Votes and Schedule

3.        Second Reading debate: Appropriation Bill [B8‑2003] (50)

 

 

Tuesday, 24 June 2003

08:30                       NCOP Programme Committee

10:00 – 12:30          NCOP Rules Committee (S12A)

 

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Questions to the Deputy President

2.        Notices of motion

3.        Policy debate on Budget Vote No 21: Correctional Services, Budget Vote No 22: Defence, Budget Vote No 24: Justice and Constitutional Development, and Budget Vote No 25: Safety and Security (±240)

 

Wednesday, 25 June 2003

11:00 – 13:00          Joint Programme Committee [E249]

 

14:00 –  18:30         PLENARY

1.        Second Reading debate: National Road Traffic Amendment Bill [B31B‑2003]  (50)

2.        Consideration of Sixteenth Report to Twenty‑Third Report of Standing Committee on Public Accounts  -  SCAG Task Team [ATC, 8 May 2003, p331 ; Cape Town Airport, Customs and Excise Unit and Harbour; Umlazi Magistrate’s Court and Pietermaritzburg’s Master’s Office; Mdantsane Magistrate’s Office and Grahamstown Master’s Office; Study visit to India; Robben Island Museum; Independent Complaints Directorate  and Changes in Form of  2003  Estimates of National Expenditure  [ATC, 13 June 2003, pp 624 – 650, and 19 June 2003, p692] (10)

3.        Questions for Oral Reply (120)

§  Deputy President

§  Cluster 3: Economics

4.        Subject for discussion: The translation of the SADC Parliamentary Forum into a regional  parliament  (90)

5.        Consideration of Antipersonnel Mines Prohibition Bill [B44B‑2002] and of Report of Portfolio Committee on Defence thereon (No debate)

 

Wednesday, 25 June 2003

11:00 – 13:00          Joint Programme Committee [E249]

 

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply

2.        Notices of motion

3.        Debate on Intergovernmental Fiscal Review (±130)

 


 

 

 

Thursday, 26 June 2003

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

 

14:00 – 18:30          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Statement by Minister of Social Development on International Day on Substance Abuse and Illicit Trafficking (50)

3.        Subject for discussion: Preparations to celebrate the first decade of freedom ( 120)

4.        Second Reading debate: Judicial Officers Amendment Bill [B72B‑2001] (50)

5.        Consideration of Report of Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Reparations [ATC, p] (provisional)

6.        Consideration of request for approval by Parliament of SADC Protocol on Politics, Defence and Security Co‑operation, in terms of section 231(2) of Constitution [ATC, 21 May 2003, p448]  (5)

7.        Consideration of request for approval by Parliament of SADC Protocol on Fisheries in terms of section 231(2) of Constitution [ATC, p] (5)

8.        Consideration of request for approval by Parliament of Protocol on Wildlife Conservation and Law Enforcement in the Southern African Development Community in terms of section 231(2) of Constitution [ATC, 17 June 2003, p656] (5)

9.        Consideration of request for approval by Parliament of Treaty between the RSA and the People’s Republic of China on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters in terms of section 231(2) of Constitution [ATC, p ] (5)

Thursday, 26 June 2003

 

CAUCUS

 

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Policy debate on Vote No 13: Statistics SA (±60)

3.        Consideration of Votes and Schedule: Appropriation Bill [B8‑2003] (s77)

4.        Consideration of Report of Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Reparations [ATC, p ] (45) (provisional)

 

Friday, 27 June 2003

 

CONSTITUENCY DAY

 

 

Friday, 27 June 2003

 

COMMITTEES

 

LEAVE PERIOD                     30 JUNE - 11 JULY

CONSTITUENCY PERIOD     14 - 25 JULY


 




NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 6, WEEK 1

Monday, 4 August 2003

 

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

Monday, 4 August 2003

 

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

Tuesday, 5 August 2003

 

10:00       Joint Subcommittee on Support for Members [S26]

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, 5 August 2003

08:30       NCOP Programme Committee

10:00       Joint Subcommittee on Support for Members [S26]

 

COMMITTEES

Wednesday, 6 August 2003

09:30       Joint Subcommittee on Internal Arrangements [E305]

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, 6 August 2003

09:30       Joint Subcommittee on Internal Arrangements [E305]

 

COMMITTEES

 

Thursday, 7 August 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

Thursday, 7 August 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

Friday, 8 August 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

Friday, 8 August 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 


 


NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 6, WEEK 2

Monday, 11 August 2003

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

Monday, 11 August 2003

 

08:30 – 16:30          Workshop on Powers and Immunities of Parliament and Provincial Legislatures Bill and on                            Interim Report on Delegated Legislation [Old Assembly Chamber]

 

 

Tuesday, 12 August 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Tuesday, 12 August 2003

08:30       NCOP Programme Committee

                NCOP Rules Committee [S12A]

COMMITTEES

Wednesday, 13 August 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Wednesday, 13 August 2003

 

 

PROVINCES

Thursday, 14 August 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Thursday, 14 August 2003

CAUCUS

 

PROVINCES

Friday, 15 August 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

Friday, 15 August 2003

 

 

PROVINCES

 


 


NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 6, WEEK 3

Monday, 18 August 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

Monday, 18 August 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

Tuesday, 19 August 2003

10:00 – 13:00          Joint Rules Committee [Old Assembly Chamber]

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, 19 August 2003

10:00 – 13:00          Joint Rules Committee [Old Assembly Chamber]

 

COMMITTEES

Wednesday, 20 August 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, 20 August 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

Thursday, 21 August 2003

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

STUDY GROUPS

 

 

 

Thursday, 21 August 2003

 

CAUCUS

STUDY GROUPS / PROVINCES

[Relevant committees for s76 purposes]

Friday, 22 August 2003

 

 

COMMITEES

 

 

 

 

Friday, 22 August 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES / PROVINCES

[Relevant committees for s76 purposes]

 


 



NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 6, WEEK 4

Monday, 25 August 2003

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

Monday, 25 August 2003

 

STUDY GROUPS

Tuesday, 26 August 2003

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, 26 August 2003

08:30       NCOP Programme Committee

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Natural Scientific Professions Bill [B56B‑2002] (s75) (90)

3.        Mining Titles Registration Amendment Bill [B24B‑2003] (s75) (Statement) (10)

4.        Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Security and Constitutional Affairs on International Convention on Prevention and Punishment of Crimes against Internationally Protected Persons, including Diplomatic Agents [ATC, 25 June 2003, p753] (Statement) (10)

5.        Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Security and Constitutional Affairs on International Convention Against Taking of Hostages [ATC, 25 June 2003, p753] (Statement) (10)

6.        Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Land and Environmental Affairs on SADC Protocol on Forestry  [ATC, 14 August 2003, p798] (Statement) (10)

Wednesday, 27 August 2003

 

COMMITTEES

 

Wednesday, 27 August 2003

 

COMMITTEES

Thursday, 28 August 2003

08:30       NA Programme Committee

 

COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Thursday, 28 August 2003

 

 

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        National Environmental Management Amendment Bill [B29‑2003] (s76(2)) and National Environmental Management: Biodiversity Bill [B30‑2003] (s76(2)) (±120)

3.        Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Land and Environmental Affairs on Protocol on Wildlife Conservation and Law Enforcement in the Southern African Development Community [ATC, 25 June 2003, p753] (Statement) (10)

 

Friday, 29 August 2003

 

COMMITTEES

 

Friday, 29 August 2003

 

COMMITTEES

 


 



NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 7, WEEK 1

Monday, 1 September 2003

COMMITTEES

Monday, 1 September 2003

COMMITTEES

 

Tuesday, 2 September 2003

 

14:00 – 18:20          PLENARY

1.        Motion of condolence (The late Mrs N R Shope) (37)

2.        Members’ statements (31)

3.        Second Reading debate: Broad‑based Black Economic Empowerment Bill [B27B‑2003] (125)

4.        Second Reading debate: Liquor Bill [B23B‑2003] (75)

5.        Consideration of Mining Titles Registration Amendment Bill [B24D‑2003] and of Report of Portfolio Committee on Minerals and Energy thereon  (No debate)

6.        Consideration of Natural Scientific Professions (Bill [B56D‑2002] and of Report of Portfolio Committee on Arts, Culture, Science and Technology thereon (No debate)

Tuesday, 2 September 2003

08:30       NCOP Programme Committee

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply

2.        Notices of motion

3.        Public Protector Amendment Bill [B6C‑2003] (s75) (73)

4.        Judicial Officers (Amendment of Conditions of Service) Bill [B33‑2003] (s75) (73)

5.        National Small Business Amendment Bill [B20B‑2003] (s75) (Statement) (20)

6.        National Road Traffic Amendment Bill [B31B‑2003] (s76(1)) (70)

 

 

Wednesday, 3 September 2003

 

15:00 – 19:30          PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply – Cluster 1: Peace and Security (120)

2.        Second Reading debate: Armaments Corporation of South Africa, Limited Bill [B18B‑2003] (60)

3.        Subject for discussion: A review of the accomplishments in respect of the quality of life and status of women during the first decade of our democracy and of the challenges that lie ahead (90)

Wednesday, 3 September 2003

 

COMMITTEES

Thursday, 4 September 2003

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

STUDY GROUPS

Thursday, 4 September 2003

 

CAUCUS

STUDY GROUPS

Friday, 5 September 2003

 

09:00 – 12:20          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Second Reading debate: National Health Bill [B32B‑2003] (125)

3.        Consideration of request for approval of Southern African Development Community Protocol on Forestry  in terms of section 231(2) of Constitution of Republic of South Africa (5)

4.        Consideration of request for approval by National Assembly, in terms of section 6 of Sea‑shore Act, 1935, of lease of sea space to Maribus Industries (Pty) Ltd Seaweed (Gracilaria) Cultivation Project (5)

5.        Consideration of Report of Standing Committee on Private Members’ Legislative Proposals and Special Petitions on Proposed Medical Schemes Amendment Bill [ATC, 25 June 2003, p751] and on Proposed Patents Amendment Bill [ATC, 25 June 2003, p751 - 752] (27)

6.        Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry – Hearings on Broad‑Based Black Economic Empowerment  [ATC, 1 September 2003, p875] (No debate)

Friday, 5 September 2003

 

COMMITTEES

 


 



NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 7, WEEK 2

Monday, 8 September 2003

STUDY GROUPS

Monday, 8 September 2003

STUDY GROUPS

Tuesday, 9 September 2003

 

14:00 – 18:00          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Second Reading debate: Petroleum Pipelines Bill [B22B‑2003] (51)

3.        Second Reading debate: Petroleum Products Amendment Bill [B25B‑2003] (50)

4.        Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development on the Criminal Procedure Amendment Bill [ATC, 1 September 2003, p868] (No debate)

5.        Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development on the Promotion of National Unity and Reconciliation Amendment Bill [ATC, 1 September 2003, p869] (No debate)

6.        Second Reading debate: Criminal Procedure Amendment Bill [B57B‑2002] and Promotion of National Unity and Reconciliation Amendment Bill [B34B‑2003] (108)

7.        Consideration of request for approval by Parliament of Notice in terms of Interim Rationalisation of Jurisdiction of High Courts Act, 2001 [ATC, 29 August 2003, p866] (No debate)

Tuesday, 9 September 2003

08:30       NCOP Programme Committee

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Questions to the Deputy President

2.        Subject for discussion:  Freedom Park: An evolution from creation, occupation and colonisation to liberation, reconciliation, transformation and development  (65)

3.        Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Labour and Public Enterprises on Study tour to Germany [ATC, 4 June 2003, p548] (30)

4.        Consideration of First Report of Joint Budget Committee [ATC, 18 June 2003, p659] (Statement) (10)

5.        Consideration of Report of Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence on Allegations on purchase of guest house by Civilian Intelligence Services [ATC, 22 May 2003, p450] (No debate)

 

Wednesday, 10 September 2003

 

15:00 – 18:30          PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply  (120)

§  Deputy President

§  Cluster 2: Social Services and Governance

2.        Subject for discussion: The role of parliaments in assisting multilateral organisations in ensuring peace and security and in building an international coalition for peace. (90)

Wednesday, 10 September 2003

 

COMMITTEES

 

Thursday, 11 September 2003

NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

14:00 – 19:30          PLENARY

1.        Statement by Minister of Finance on Census 2001 (45)

2.        Members’ statements (31)

3.        Second Reading debate: Municipal Finance Management Bill [B1B‑2002] (90)

4.        Second Reading debate: Local Government: Municipal Systems Amendment Bill [B49B‑2003] (45)

5.        Introduction: Pensions Second (Supplementary) Bill [59‑2003] (10)

6.        Second Reading debate: Special Pensions Amendment Bill [B3‑2003] and Government Employees Pension Law Amendment Bill [B4B‑2003] (60)

7.        Second Reading debate: Postal Services Amendment Bill [B40‑2003] (45)

Thursday, 11 September 2003

 

CAUCUS

COMMITTEES / PROVINCES

[Relevant committees for s76 purposes]

 

SC on Economic & Foreign Affairs: Briefings on Liquor Bill

SC on Social Services: Briefings on National Health Bill

Friday, 12 September 2003

COMMITTEES

 

Friday, 12 September 2003

COMMITTEES / PROVINCES

[Relevant committees for s76 purposes]

SC on Economic & Foreign Affairs: Briefings on Liquor Bill

SC on Social Services: Briefings on National Health Bill

 


 


NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES – CYCLE 7, WEEK 4

Monday, 15 September 2003

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

Monday, 15 September 2003

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

Tuesday, 16 September 2003

 

14:00 – 17:55          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Second Reading debate: National Ports Authority Bill [B5‑2003] (58)

3.        Second Reading debate: Education Laws Amendment Bill [B38‑2003] (76)

4.        Second Reading debate: Higher Education Amendment Bill [B36‑2003] (No debate)

5.        Consideration of First Report of Joint Budget Committee [ATC, 18 June 2003, p667] (70)

Tuesday, 16 September 2003

08:30       NCOP Programme Committee

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Subject for discussion: A review of the accomplishments in respect of the quality of life and status of women over the past nine years and of the challenges that lie ahead to push back the frontiers of poverty (109)

3.        Financial and Fiscal Commission Amendment Bill [B21D‑2003] (s76(1)) (Statement) (10)

4.        Special Pensions Amendment Bill [B35B‑2002] (s75) (Statement) (10)

Wednesday, 17 September 2003

 

14:00 – 17:30          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Second Reading debate: Restitution of Land Rights Amendment Bill [B42‑2003] (82)

3.        Second Reading debate: Sectional Titles Amendment Bill [B43‑2003] (No debate)

4.        Second Reading debate: Spatial Data Infrastructure Bill [B44B‑2003] (No debate)

5.        Second Reading debate: Agricultural Produce Agents Amendment Bill [B53B‑2003] (No debate)

6.        Second Reading debate: Unemployment Insurance Amendment Bill [B35‑2003] (49)

7.        Second Reading debate: Skills Development Amendment Bill [B46‑2003] (49)

Wednesday, 17 September 2003

 

 

COMMITTEES

Thursday, 18 September 2003

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

 

14:00 – 17:30          PLENARY

1.        Questions to the President (±120)

2.        Consideration of Report of Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence  - Appointment of Inspector General for Intelligence Services [ATC, 30 June 2003, p768)

3.        Consideration of Public Protector Amendment Bill [B6D‑2003] and of Report of Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development thereon (No debate)

4.        Consideration of Judicial Officers (Amendment of Conditions of Service) Bill [B33B‑2003] and of Report of Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development thereon (No debate)

5.        Consideration of Reports of Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs and Portfolio Committee on Social Development on Eastern Cape Study Tour [ATC, 15 August 2003, p804 and 20 August 2003, p819] (90)

Thursday, 18 September 2003

 

CAUCUS

 

COMMITTEES

Friday, 19 September 2003

14:00 – 17:00          Joint Rules Committee [E249]

COMMITTEES

 

Friday, 19 September 2003

14:00 – 17:00          Joint Rules Committee [E249]

09:00       PLENARY

1.        Deputy President’s address (180)

 


 


NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES –

Monday, 22 September 2003

10:00 – 11:00          Joint Programme Committee [Good Hope Chamber]

14:00 – 17:25          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Second Reading debate: National Environmental Management: Protected Areas Bill [B39B‑2003] (66)

3.        Second Reading debate: Environment Conservation Amendment Bill [B45B‑2003] (37)

4.        Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Agriculture and Land Affairs – Food Security Hearings [ATC, 27 May 2003, p472] (60)

5.        Consideration of Twenty‑Fourth Report  to Fifty‑Sixth Report of Standing Committee on Public Accounts [ATC, 5 September 2003, pp923 – 951] (10)

Monday, 22 September 2003

10:00 – 11:00          Joint Programme Committee [Good Hope Chamber]

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Subject for discussion: The contribution of new information and communication technologies to good governance, the improvement of parliamentary democracy and the management of globalisation (±100)

 

Tuesday, 23 September 2003

 

14:00 – 16:25          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Second Reading debate: Firearms Control Amendment Bill [B28‑2003] (No debate)

3.        Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs – Provincial visits [ATC, 19 September 2003, p1110]

4.        Subject for discussion: Heritage Day: Celebrating our freedom (112)

 

Tuesday, 23 September 2003

08:30       NCOP Programme Committee

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply

2.        Broad‑based Black Economic Empowerment Bill [B27B‑2003] (s75) (45)

3.        Promotion of National Unity and Reconciliation Bill [B34B-2003] (s 75) (Statement) (10)

4.        Constitution of the RSA Third Amendment Bill [B60–2003]  (30)

5.        Consideration of Eighth Report of Working Group on African Union [ATC, 8 September 2003, p956] (±22)

6.        Subject for discussion: Provincial perspectives on land and agricultural matters (emanating from provincial oversight visits from 17-20 June 2003) (±100)

Wednesday, 24 September 2003

HERITAGE DAY

Wednesday, 24 September 2003

HERITAGE DAY

Thursday, 25 September 2003

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

14:00 – 19:00          PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply

§  Urgent question: Minister for Justice and Constitutional Development

§  Cluster 3 – Economics (120)

2.        Subject for discussion: Preparing to participate in the Pan‑African Parliament (116)

3.        Consideration of Eighth Report of Working Group on African Union [ATC, 8 September 2003, p956] (No debate)

4.        Consideration of Ninth Report of Working Group on African Group on African Union [ATC, 23 September 2003, p1152] (No debate)

5.        Members’ statements (31)

6.        Second Reading debate: General Intelligence Laws Amendment Bill [B47‑2003]  (No debate)

Thursday, 25 September 2003

WORK WITHIN PROVINCIAL LEGISLATURES

 

Briefings on:                                                            Provinces to prepare final mandates on:

Education Laws Amendment Bill                                             Liquor Bill

National Gambling Bill                                                              National Health Bill

Traditional Leadership  and Governance Framework Bil

National Environmental Management Second Amendment Bill

National Environmental Management: Protected Areas Bill

Briefings on s75 bills with provincial and local government impact (mandates not required):

Local Government: Municipal Finance Management Bill

Local Government: Municipal Systems Bill

Friday, 26 September 2003

 

09:00 – 12:30          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Statement by Minister of Trade and Industry (Cancun meeting) (41)

3.        Second Reading debate: Electoral Laws Amendment Bill [B54‑2003] (80)

4.        Second Reading debate: Alteration of Sex Description and Sex Status Bill [B37‑2003] (49)

5.        Consideration of Financial and Fiscal Commission Amendment Bill [B21D‑2003] and of Report of Portfolio Committee on Finance thereon (No debate)

 

Friday, 26 September 2003

WORK WITHIN PROVINCIAL LEGISLATURES

Briefings on:                                                            Provinces to prepare final mandates on:

Education Laws Amendment Bill                                             Liquor Bill

National Gambling Bill                                                              National Health Bill

Traditional Leadership Bil

National Environmental Management Second Amendment Bill

National Environmental Management: Protected Areas Bill

Briefings on s75 bills with provincial and local government impact (mandates not required):

Local Government: Municipal Finance Management Bill

Local Government: Municipal Systems Bill

 


 


NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES –

Monday, 20 October 2003

CONSTITUENCIES

 

Monday, 20 October 2003

CONSTITUENCIES

 

Tuesday, 21 October 2003

 

 

 

 

 

CONSTITUENCIES

Tuesday, 21 October 2003

08:30                       NCOP Programme Committee

10:00 – 13:00          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Armaments Corporation of South Africa, Limited Bill [B18B‑2003] (s75) (48)

3.        Criminal Procedure Amendment Bill [B57B‑2002] (s75) (42)

4.        Consideration of Report of SC on Security and Constitutional Affairs on Treaty between the Republic of South Africa and the People’s Republic of China on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters [ATC, 17 September 2003, p1080] (Statement) (8)

5.        Consideration of Report of SC on Security and Constitutional Affairs on Notice in terms of Interim Rationalisation of Jurisdiction of High Courts Act, 2001 [ATC, 17 September 2003, p1080] (Statement) (5)

14:00                       PLENARY (contd)

6.        Electoral Laws Amendment Bill [B54B‑2003] (s75) (86)

7.        Alteration of Sex Description and Sex Status Bill [B37B‑2003] (s75) (72)

8.        Petroleum Pipelines Bill [B22B‑2003] (s75) (Statement) (8)

9.        Petroleum Products Amendment Bill [B25B‑2003] (s75) (Statement) (8)

Wednesday, 22 October 2003

 

 

 

 

 

CONSTITUENCIES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, 22 October 2003

 

11:00 – 13:00          PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Liquor Bill [B23B‑2003] (s76(1)) (±112)

3.        Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Education and Recreation on Membership to the Statutes of the International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology  (Statement) (8)

4.        Consideration of Report of Select Committee on Education and Recreation on SADC Protocol on Culture, Information and Sport  (Statement) (8)

14:00                       PLENARY (contd)

5.        Subject for discussion in terms of Rule 84: The effect of the severe drought and devastating fires on the Republic and our people (32)

6.        Restitution of Land Rights Amendment Bill [B42‑2003] (s75) (65)

7.        Sectional Titles Amendment Bill [B43‑2003] (s75) (Statement) (8)

8.        Spatial Data Infrastructure Bill [B44‑2003] (s75) (Statement) (8)

9.        Agricultural Produce Agents Amendment Bill [B53‑2003] (s75) (Statement) (8)

10.      Special Pensions Amendment Bill [B3‑2003] (s75) (Statement) (8)

11.      Government Empolyees Pension Law Amendment Bill [B4B‑2003] (75) (Statement) (8)

12.      Skills Development Amendment Bill [B46‑2003] (s75) (41)

13.      Unemployment Insurance Amendment Bill [B35‑2003] (s75) (Statement) (8)

14.      Postal Services Amendment Bill [B40‑2003] (s75) (57)

Thursday, 23 October 2003

CONSTITUENCIES

 

Thursday, 23 October 2003

CONSTITUENCIES

Friday,  24 October 2003

CONSTITUENCIES

 

Friday, 24 October 2003

CONSTITUENCIES

 


 



NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES –

Monday, 10 November 2003

11:00       NA Programme Committee [E249]

STUDY GROUPS

Monday, 10 November 2003

 

STUDY GROUPS

Tuesday, 11 November 2003

14:00 – 19:45          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Consideration of request for approval by Parliament of Membership to the Statutes of the International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology in terms of section 231(2) of Constitution (10)

3.        Second Reading debate: Traditional Leadership and Governance Framework Bill [B58B‑2003]  (120)

4.        Second Reading debate: South African Social Security Agency Bill [B51B‑2003] and Social Assistance Bill [B57B‑2003]  (120)

5.        Second Reading debate: National Gambling Bill [B48B‑2003 (Reprint)] (60)

6.        First Reading debate: Pensions Second (Supplementary) Bill [B59‑2003] (No debate)

7.        Second Reading debate: Pensions Second (Supplementary) Bill [B59‑2003] (No debate)

Tuesday, 11 November 2003

08:30       NCOP Programme Committee

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Election of Rotating Deputy Chairperson of NCOP

2.        President’s address (262)

 

Wednesday, 12 November 2003

14:00 –                    PLENARY

1.        Medium‑Term Budget Policy Statement  and Introduction of Adjustments Appropriation Bill [B69‑2003]

2.        Decision of Question on Second Reading – Social Assistance Bill [B57B‑2003]

3.        Statement by Speaker on Pan‑African Parliament

4.        Statement by Minister of Health on Diabetes Week (50)

5.        Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development on Judicial Matters Second Amendment Bill [ATC, 7 November 2003, p1346] (No debate)

6.        Second Reading debate: Judicial Matters Second Amendment Bill [B41B‑2003] (90)

7.        Consideration of Criminal Procedure Amendment Bill [B57B‑2002] and of Report of Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development thereon (No debate)

8.        Consideration of request for approval by Parliament of UN Convention against Transnational Organised Crime;  Protocol against the Smuggling of Migrants by Land, Sea and Air; Protocol to Prevent, Suppress and Punish Trafficking in Persons, especially Women and Children;  Protocol against the Illicit Manufacturing of and Trafficking in Firearms, their Parts and Components and Ammunition;  Protocol on SADC Tribunal;  and Agreement amending the Protocol on SADC Tribunal in terms of section 231(2) of Constitution of the RSA (45)

9.        Consideration of Second Report of Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development – Protocol against the Smuggling of Migrants by Land, Sear and Air [ATC, 10 November 2003, p1359] (No debate)

10.      Consideration of Second Report of Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development – Protocol to Prevent, Suppress and Punish Trafficking in Persons, especially Women and Children [ATC, 10 November 2003, p1358] (No debate)

11.      Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry – Study visit to Cuba and Brazil [ATC, 23 September 2003, p1174] (No debate)

12.      Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Housing – Visit to Western Cape [ATC, 22 September 2003, p1134] (No debate)

13.      Consideration of Second Report of Joint Budget Committee [ATC, 11 September 2003, p1000] (5)

Wednesday, 12 November 2003

COMMITTEES

Thursday, 13 November 2003

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

14:00 – 18:06          PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply (120)

§  Deputy President

§  Cluster 1: Peace and Security

2.        Members’ statements (31)

3.        Consideration of report of Joint Monitoring Committee on Quality of Life and Status of Women – Provincial study tours to monitor implementation of Domestic Violence Act and Maintenance Act  [ATC, 23 September 2003, p1157]  (90)

Thursday, 13 November 2003

 

CAUCUS

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        National Ports Authority Bill [B5B‑2003] (s75) (±60)

3.        General Intelligence Laws Amendment Bill [B47B‑2003] (s75) (51)

 

Friday, 14 November 2003

COMMITTEES

 

Friday, 14 November 2003

PROVINCES / COMMITTEES

[Relevant committees for s76  purposes]

 



NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES

 

Monday, 17 November 2003

 

STUDY GROUPS

Monday, 17 November 2003

 

STUDY GROUPS

 

Tuesday, 18 November 2003

14:00 – 17:00          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Introduction: Revenue Laws Amendment Bill [B71‑2003] (10)

3.        Election of members to Mediation Committee on Liquor Bill

4.        Debate on Report of Joint Rules Committee on Implementation of Recommendations of Joint Subcommittee on Oversight and Accountability (71)

5.        Consideration of 57th to 93th Reports and 95th to 108th Reports of Standing Committee on Public Accounts [ATC, 25 September 2003, pp1206-1235 and ATC, 8 October 2003, pp1264-1276] (20)

6.        Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Public Works – HIV/Aids in Construction Industry (Workshop)  [ATC, 10 September 2003, p980] (38)

7.        Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration – Public Service Commissioners  [ATC, p ] (5)

8.        Consideration of Armaments Corporation of South Africa, Limited Bill [B18B‑2003] and of Report of Portfolio Committee on Defence thereon [ATC, 12 November 2003, p1381 ] (No debate)

9.        Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Foreign Affairs – Petition of Royal Swazi Families [ATC, 23 September 2003, p1173] (No debate)

10.      Consideration of Report of Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence – Allegations regarding purchase of guest house by Civilian Intelligence Services [ATC, 22 May 2003, p450] (No debate)

Tuesday, 18 November 2003

08:30       NCOP Programme Committee

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        National Health Bill [B32D‑2003] (s76(1)) (152)

3.        Firearms Control Amendment Bill [B28B‑2003] (s75) (Statement) (15)

 

Wednesday, 19 November 2003

11:00                       NA Rules Committee              

13:00                       Workshop of Political Office-Bearers Pension Fund [Old Assembly Chamber]

15:00 – 19:30          PLENARY

1.        Questions for Oral Reply – Cluster 2: Social Services and Governance and Cluster 3: Economics (120)

2.        Second Reading debate: Telecommunications Amendment Bill [B65‑2003] (No debate)

3.        Consideration of recommendations for Appointment to SABC Board [ATC, 17 November 2003, p1399] (45)

4.        Subject for discussion in terms of Rule 103: The high incidence of fatal road accidents involving public and heavy-duty transport  [Mr S B Farrow] (100)

Wednesday, 19 November 2003

10:30 – 12:30          NCOP Rules Committee [S12A]

13:00                       Workshop of Political Office-Bearers Pension Fund [Old Assembly Chamber]

COMMITTEES

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, 20 November 2003

08:30       NA Programme Committee

CAUCUS

14:00 – 19:30          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Subject for discussion: Sixteen days of activism: South Africa to unite in fighting violence against women and children (90)

3.        Consideration of Report of Portfolio Committee on Safety and Security on Constitutional Democracy Against Terrorist and Related Activities Bill [B12B‑2003] [ATC, 17 November 2003, p1399] (No debate)

4.        Second Reading debate: Protection of Constitutional Democracy against Terrorist and Related Activities Bill (introduced as Anti‑Terrorism Bill) [B12B‑2003] (120)

5.        Second Reading debate: National Environmental Management Amendment Bill [B29‑2003]  and National Environmental Management: Biodiversity Bill [B30D‑2003] (90)

6.        Consideration of request for approval by Parliament of Montreal and Beijing Amendments to the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer, in terms of section 231(2) of Constitution [ATC, 18 November 2003, p 1429 ] (5)

7.        Consideration of request for approval by Parliament of Southern African Development Community (SADC) Protocol on Culture, Information and Sport, in terms of section 231(2) of Constitution [ATC, 11 November 2003, p1369] (5)

 

Thursday, 20 November 2003

CAUCUS

14:00       PLENARY

1.        Notices of motion

2.        Local Government: Municipal Finance Management Bill [B1B‑2003] (s75) (±60)

3.        Local Government: Municipal Systems Amendment Bill [B49B‑2003] (s75) (95)

4.        Pensions Second (Supplementary) Bill [B59‑2003] (s77) (Statement) (10)

5.        Consideration of SC on Finance on Agreement between the Government of the RSA and the Government of Rwanda for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion in respect of taxes on income (One statement on items 5 to 9) (10)

6.        Consideration of SC on Finance on Agreement between the Government of the RSA and the Government of Botswana for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion in respect of taxes on income

7.        Consideration of SC on Finance on Agreement between the Government of the RSA and the Government of the Sultanate of Oman  for  the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion in respect of taxes on income

8.        Consideration of SC on Finance on Agreement between the Government of the RSA and the Government of the Republic of Belarus  for  the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion in respect of taxes on income

9.        Consideration of SC on Finance on Agreement between the Government of the RSA and the Government of the Federative Republic of Brazil for  the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion in respect of taxes on income [ATC, p]

Friday, 21 November 2003

COMMITTEES

 

Friday,  21 November 2003

PROVINCES / COMMITTEES

[Relevant committees for s76 purposes]

 


 


NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES

Monday, 24 November 2003

STUDY GROUPS

 

Monday, 24 November 2003

STUDY GROUPS / COMMITTEES / PROVINCES

[Provincial briefings on Social Assistance Bill and SA Social Security Agency Bill]

Tuesday, 25 November 2003

10:00 – 13:00          PLENARY

1.        Members’ statements (31)

2.        Second Reading debate: Electoral Laws Second Amendment Bill [B73‑2003] (60)

3.        Consideration of request for approval by Parliament of Southern African Customs Union Agreement between the Governments of the Republic of Botswana, the Kingdom of Lesotho, the Republic of Namibia, the Republic of South Africa and the Kingdom of Swaziland, in terms of section 231(2) of Constitution [ATC, 19 November 2003, p 1456] (45)

4.        Consideration of Liquor Bill [B23F‑2003] [see report of Mediation Committee, ATC, 20 November 2003, p1506]

5.        Reconsideration of Pensions Second (Supplementary) Bill in terms of Rule 295

6.        Consideration of request for approval by Parliament of Agreement between the Government of the Republic of South Africa and the Government of the Republic of Rwanda for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion in respect of Taxes on Income, in terms of section 231(2) of Constitution [ATC, 19 November 2003, p1456] (Introduction) (10)

7.        Request for approval by Parliament of Agreement between the Government of the Republic of South Africa and the Government of the Republic of Botswana for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion in respect of Taxes on Income, in terms of section 231(2) of Constitution [ATC, 19 November 2003, p1456]

8.        Request for approval by Parliament of Agreement between the Government of the Republic of South Africa and the Government of the Republic of the Sultanate of Oman for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion in respect of Taxes on Income, in terms of section 231(2) of Constitution [ATC, 19 November 2003, p1457]

9.        Request for approval by Parliament of Agreement between the Government of the Republic of South Africa and the Government of the Republic of Belarus for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion in respect of Taxes on Income, in terms of section 231(2) of Constitution [ATC, 19 November 2003, p1457]

10.      Request for approval by Parliament of Accession to the Protocol of Amendment to the international Convention on the Simplification and Harmonisation of Customs Procedures, in terms of section 231(2) of Constitution [ATC, 19 November 2003, p1457]

11.      Request for approval by Parliament of Accession to the Convention on Temporary Admission: Istanbul Convention, in terms of section 231(2) of Constitution [ATC, 19 November 2003, p1457]

12.      Request for approval by Parliament of Agreement between the Government of the Republic of South Africa and the Government of the Federative Republic of Brazil for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion in respect of Taxes on Income, in terms of section 231(2) of Constitution [ATC, 19 November 2003, p1458]

13.      Consideration of Report of Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests  - Alleged receipt of benefits by Deputy President J G Zuma [ATC, 19 November 2003, p1441] (Introduction) (10)

14.      Consideration of Report of Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests – Alleged breach of Code of Conduct by Mr M A Maziya [ATC, 19 November 2003, p1452]

15.