LIST OF MEMBERS

4th Parliament

 

As of 23 November 2011

 

CABINET

OFFICE‑BEARERS OF THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

MEMBERS OF THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE

(alphabetical  list)

 

CABINET

 

The President of the Republic............................................................................       Mr J G Zuma

The Deputy President.......................................................................................      Mr K P Motlanthe**

The Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries  ............................................       Mrs T M Joemat-Pettersson

The Minister of Arts and Culture.........................................................................      Mr S P Mashatile

The Minister of Basic Education........................................................................      Mrs M A Motshekga

The Minister of Communications........................................................................      Ms D D Pule

The Minister for Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs............................      Mr M R Baloyi

The Minister of Correctional Services..................................................................      Ms N N Mapisa-Nqakula

The Minister of Defence and Military Veterans.....................................................      Ms L N Sisulu

The Minister of Economic Development..............................................................      Mr E Patel*

The Minister of Energy......................................................................................      Ms E D Peters

The Minister of Finance.....................................................................................      Mr P Gordhan*

The Minister of Health.......................................................................................      Dr P A Motsoaledi

The Minister of Higher Education and Training.....................................................      Dr B E Nzimande

The Minister of Home Affairs..............................................................................       Dr N C Dlamini-Zuma

The Minister of Human Settlements...................................................................      Mr T M G Sexwale

The Minister of International Relations and Cooperation........................................      Mrs M E Nkoana-Mashabane

The Minister of Justice and Constitutional Development.......................................      Mr J T Radebe

The Minister of Labour......................................................................................      Ms M N Oliphant

The Minister of Mineral Resources.....................................................................      Ms S Shabangu

The Minister of Police.......................................................................................      Mr E N Mthethwa

The Minister of Public Enterprises......................................................................      Mr K M N Gigaba

The Minister for the Public Service and Administration.........................................       Mr R L Padayachie

The Minister of Public Works.............................................................................      Mr T W Nxesi

The Minister of Rural Development and Land Reform............................................      Mr G E Nkwinti

The Minister of Science and Technology.............................................................      Ms G N M Pandor

The Minister of Social Development....................................................................      Ms B O Dlamini

The Minister of Sport and Recreation..................................................................       Mr F A Mbalula

The Minister of State Security...........................................................................       Dr S C Cwele  

The Minister in The Presidency

National Planning Commission..........................................................................      Mr T A Manuel

The Minister in The Presidency

Performance Monitoring and Evaluation as

well as Administration in the Presidency............................................................      Mr O C Chabane

The Minister of Tourism.....................................................................................       Mr M C J van Schalkwyk

The Minister of Trade and Industry.....................................................................       Dr R H Davies

The Minister of Transport ..................................................................................       Mr J S Ndebele

The Minister of Water and Environmental Affairs..................................................       Mrs B E E Molewa

The Minister of Women, Children and

People with Disabilities.....................................................................................       Ms L M T Xingwana

 

 

 

DEPUTY MINISTERS

 

The Deputy Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries...................................       Dr P W A Mulder

The Deputy Minister of Arts and Culture.............................................................      Dr M J Phaahla

The Deputy Minister of Basic Education.............................................................      Mr M E Surty

The Deputy Minister of Communications.............................................................      Ms S T Ndabeni

The Deputy Minister for Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs.................      Mr Y I Carrim

The Deputy Minister of Correctional Services......................................................      Adv N A Ramatlhodi

The Deputy Minister of Defence and Military Veterans.........................................      Mr S P Makwetla

The Deputy Minister of Economic Development...................................................      Mr E Godongwana

The Deputy Minister of Energy...........................................................................      Ms B Thomson

The Deputy Minister of Finance.........................................................................      Mr N M Nene

The Deputy Minister of Health............................................................................      Dr G Ramokgopa*

The Deputy Minister of Higher Education and Training..........................................      Ms H B Mkhize

The Deputy Minister of Home Affairs..................................................................      Ms F I Chohan

The Deputy Minister of Human Settlements........................................................      Ms Z A Kota-Fredericks

The Deputy Minister of International Relations and Cooperation (1)........................       Mr E I Ebrahim

The Deputy Minister of International Relations and Cooperation (2)........................      Mr M L Fransman

The Deputy Minister of Justice and Constitutional Development............................       Mr A C Nel                            

The Deputy Minister of Mineral Resources..........................................................      Mr G G Oliphant

The Deputy Minister of Police............................................................................       Ms M M Sotyu

The Deputy Minister of Public Enterprises..........................................................      Mr B A D Martins

The Deputy Minister for the Public Service and Administration..............................      Ms A Dlodlo

The Deputy Minister of Rural Development and Land Reform................................       Mr S L Tsenoli

The Deputy Minister of Science and Technology.................................................       Mr D A Hanekom

The Deputy Minister of Social Development........................................................      Mrs B M Ntuli

The Deputy Minister of Sport and Recreation......................................................      Mr G C Oosthuizen

The Deputy Minister in The Presidency

Performance Monitoring and Evaluation as

well as Administration in the Presidency............................................................      Mr K O Bapela

The Deputy Minister of Tourism.........................................................................      Ms T Xasa

The Deputy Minister of Trade and Industry (1).....................................................      Mrs T V Tobias

The Deputy Minister of Trade and Industry (2).....................................................      Mrs E Thabethe

The Deputy Minister of Transport.......................................................................      Mr J P Cronin

The Deputy Minister of Water and Environmental Affairs.......................................      Ms T R Mabudafhasi

The Deputy Minister of Women, Children and

People with Disabilities…………………………………………………………………....       Ms H I Bogopane-Zulu

 

 

*Appointed in terms of section 91(3)(c) of the Constitution

** Leader of Government Business appointed wef 20 May 2009 in terms of section 91 (4) of the Constitution

(Cabinet appointments with effect from 24 October 2011)

 

 

OFFICE‑BEARERS OF THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

The Speaker .................................................................................................. Mr M V Sisulu

The Deputy Speaker.........................................................................................         Ms N C Mfeketo

House Chairperson...........................................................................................          Mr C T Frolick

House Chairperson...........................................................................................          Ms F Hajaig

House Chairperson...........................................................................................          Mr M B Skosana

The Leader of the Opposition............................................................................. Ms L D Mazibuko*

The Chief Whip of the Majority Party..................................................................          Dr M S Motshekga

The Deputy Chief Whip of the Majority Party.......................................................          Mr G Magwanishe

The Chief Whip of the Opposition.......................................................................          Mr A Watson

 

*(Leader of the Opposition wef 27 October 2011)

 

 

MEMBERS OF THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

v      Some names are printed in bold. This means that they are either members of the executive or office‑bearers of the National Assembly. Please use their correct designations.

v      Please note that each footnote only indicates the latest movement in respect of a particular seat. Consult the corresponding endnotes for more complete information.

 

SURNAME

FULL NAMES

TITLE

PARTY

LIST

ABRAM

SALAMUDDI

Mr

ANC

Free State

ADAMS

PATRICIA EMILY

Ms

ANC

National

ADAMS

LUZELLE HENRIETTA

Ms

COPE

National

AINSLIE

ARTHUR ROY

Mr

ANC

KwaZulu-Natal

ALBERTS21

ANTON DE WAAL

Adv

FF Plus

Gauteng

BALINDLELAm

ZISIWE BEAUTY NOSIMO

Mrs

COPE

National

BALOYI

MASENYANI RICHARD

Mr

ANC

National

BAM-MUGWANYAd

VATISWA

Mrs

ANC

Eastern Cape

BAPELA

KOPENG OBED

Mr

ANC

Gauteng

BHENGU50

FEZILE

Mr

ANC

National

BHENGU

NOZABELO RUTH

Ms

ANC

National

BHENGU

PHUMZILE

Ms

ANC

KwaZulu-Natal

BHOOLA

ROYITH BALOO

Mr

MF

National

BIKANI

FAITH CLAUDINE

Ms

ANC

Free State

BOGOPANE-ZULU

HENDRIETTA IPELENG

Ms

ANC

National

BOINAMO

GEORGE GAOLATLHE

Mr

DA

Gauteng

BONHOMME63

TREVOR

Mr

ANC

KwaZulu-Natal

BOOI

MNYAMEZELI SHEDRACK

Mr

ANC

National

BORMAN

GLORIA MARY

Mrs

ANC

KwaZulu-Natal

BOSHIGO

DALITHA FIKI

Mrs

ANC

Limpopo

BOSMAN

LOURENS LEMMER

Dr

DA

Mpumalanga

BOTHA

TOZAMILE

Mr

COPE

National

BOTHA

YOLANDA RACHEL

Mrs

ANC

National

BOTHMAN28;j

SIZENI GRACE

Mrs

ANC

North West

BURGESS

CECIL VALENTINE

Mr

ANC

National

BUTHELEZI

MANGOSUTHU GATSHA

Prince

IFP

National

CARRIM

YUNUS ISMAIL

Mr

ANC

National

CARTER

DEIDRE

Ms

COPE

National

CEBEKHULU

RUSSEL NSIKAYEZWE

Mr

IFP

KwaZulu-Natal

CELE32

MOSIE ANTONY

Mr

ANC

KwaZulu-Natal

CHABANE

OHM COLLINS

Mr

ANC

National

CHIKUNGA

LYDIA SINDISIWE

Mrs

ANC

Mpumalanga

CHILOANE

THAPELO DOROTHY

Ms

ANC

Mpumalanga

CHOHAN

FATIMA ISMAIL

Ms

ANC

Gauteng

COETZEE

THEO WILLEM

Mr

DA

Free State

COLEMAN

ELSIE MMATHULARE

Mrs

ANC

National

CRONIN

JEREMY PATRICK

Mr

ANC

National

CWELE7

SIYABONGA CYPRIAN

Dr

ANC

National

DAMBUZA

BEAUTY NOMHLE

Ms

ANC

National

DANIELS49

PAMELA NOMBEKO

Ms

ANC

Gauteng

DAVIDSON

IAN ORMISTON

Mr

DA

Gauteng

DAVIES

ROBERT HAYDN

Dr

ANC

National

DE FREITAS

MANUEL SIMΓO FRANCA

Mr

DA

Gauteng

DE LANGE

JOHANNES HENDRIK

Adv

ANC

National

DEXTER

PHILLIP DAVID

Mr

COPE

Western Cape

DIALE

LETSAU NELSON

Mr

ANC

Limpopo

DIEMUn

BUYISWA CORNELIA

Mrs

COPE

Western Cape

DIKGACWI

MGOLODI MOSES

Mr

ANC

Western Cape

DIKOBO29

KOTI JACOB

Mr

Azapo

National

DITSHETELO

IPUSENG CELIA

Mrs

UCDP

North West

DLAKUDE27

DORRIES EUNICE

Ms

ANC

National

DLAMINI

BATHABILE OLIVE

Ms

ANC

National

DLAMINI-ZUMA

NKOSAZANA CLARICE

Dr

ANC

National

DLODLOb

AYANDA

Ms

ANC

Gauteng

DLULANE

BEAUTY NOMVUZO

Mrs

ANC

National

DREYER

ANCHEN MARGARETHA

Ms

DA

Gauteng

DUBAZANA

ZEPHROMA SIZANI

Ms

ANC

KwaZulu-Natal

DUBE

MOLEBOGENG CHRISTINA

Ms

ANC

National

DUDLEY

CHERYLLYN

Mrs

ACDP

National

DUMA

NDLELENI MOSES

Mr

ANC

National

DUNCAN

PETRONELLA CATHERINE

Mrs

DA

Western Cape

DUNJWA

MARY-ANN LINDELWA

Ms

ANC

Eastern Cape

DU TOIT

NICOLAAS DEETLEFS

Mr

DA

Western Cape

EBRAHIM

EBRAHIM ISMAIL

Mr

ANC

National

FARROW

STUART BRIAN

Mr

DA

Eastern Cape

FIGLAN

ARCHIBOLD MZUVUKILE

Mr

DA

Western Cape

FIHLA

NKOSINATHI BENSON

Mr

ANC

Eastern Cape

FRANSMAN

MARIUS LLEWELLYN

Mr

ANC

Western Cape

FROLICK

CEDRIC THOMAS

Mr

ANC

Eastern Cape

FUBBS

JOANMARIAE LOUISE

Ms

ANC

Gauteng

GAEHLER

LENNOX BOGEN

Mr

UDM

Eastern Cape

GASEBONWE

TSHOGANETSO MPHO ADOLPHINA

Mrs

ANC

Northern Cape

GAUM41

ANDRΙ HURTLEY

Adv

ANC

National

GCUME

NONKULULEKO PRUDENCE

Ms

COPE

Eastern Cape

GCWABAZA

NDABAKAYISE ERASMUS

Mr

ANC

KwaZulu-Natal

GELDERBLOM

JOHAN PIETER

Mr

ANC

Western Cape

GEORGE

DION TRAVERS

Dr

DA

Gauteng

GEORGE

MLULEKI EDITOR

Mr

COPE

National

GIGABA

KNOWLEDGE MALUSI NKANYEZI

Mr

ANC

National

GINA

NOMALUNGELO

Ms

ANC

KwaZulu-Natal

GODI

NELSON THEMBA

Mr

APC

National

GODONGWANA

ENOCH

Mr

ANC

National

GOLOLO

CHRISTOPHER LANCASTER

Mr

ANC

Mpumalanga

GONA

MPUMELELO FREDERICK

Mr

ANC

Western Cape

GOQWANA

MONWABISI BEVAN

Mr

ANC

Eastern Cape

GREYLING

LANCE WILLIAM

Mr

ID

Western Cape

GROENEWALD

PETRUS JOHANNES

Mr

VF Plus

National

GUMEDE

DONALD MLINDWA

Mr

ANC

KwaZulu-Natal

HAJAIG

FATIMA

Mrs

ANC

National

HANEKOM

DEREK ANDRE

Mr

ANC

National

HARRIS16

TIMOTHY DUNCAN

Mr

DA

Western Cape

HILL-LEWIS54

GEORDIN GWYN

Mr

DA

Western Cape

HOLOMISA

BANTUBONKE HARRINGTON

Mr

UDM

National

HOLOMISA

SANGO PATEKILE

Nkosi

ANC

National

HOOSEN

MOHAMMED HANIFF

Mr

ID

National

HUANG

SHIAAN-BIN

Mr

ANC

KwaZulu-Natal

JACOBUSa

LORETTA

Ms

ANC

Gauteng

JAMES

WILMOT GODFREY

Dr

DA

Western Cape

JEFFERY

JOHN HAROLD

Mr

ANC

KwaZulu-Natal

JOEMAT-PETTERSSON

TINA MONICA

Mrs

ANC

Northern Cape

JOHNSON

MLUNGISI

Mr

ANC

National

KALYAN

SANTOSH VINITA

Mrs

DA

KwaZulu-Natal

KEKANA

CHARLES DANNY

Mr

ANC

Gauteng

KENYE

TANDIWE ELIZABETH

Mrs

ANC

Eastern Cape

KGANARE

DIRATSAGAE ALFRED

Mr

COPE

Free State

KGANYAGO

NTOPILE MARCEL

Mr

UDM

National

KHOARAI

LEFU PETER

Mr

ANC

Free State

KHOLWANE

SIKHUMBUZO ERIC

Mr

ANC

Mpumalanga

KHUMALO

FIKILE EUNICE

Ms

ANC

KwaZulu-Natal

KHUNOU

NTHABISENG PAULINE

Ms

ANC

Free State

KILIAN

JULIANA DANIELLE

Mrs

COPE

Gauteng

KLOPPERS-LOURENS

JUNITA CAROLINA

Dr

DA

Gauteng

KOHLER-BARNARDc

DIANNE

Ms

DA

KwaZulu-Natal

KOORNHOF

GERHARDUS WILLEM

Dr

ANC

Gauteng

KOORNHOF

NICOLAAS JACOBUS JANSE VAN RENSBURG

Mr

COPE

National

KOPANE

SEMAKALENG PATRICIA

Mrs

DA

Free State

KOTA-FREDERICKS

ZOLISWA ALBERTINA

Ms

ANC

Western Cape

KOTSI2

CECILIA MAMPE PAPADI

Ms

COPE

National

KRUMBOCK

GREGORY RUDY

Mr

DA

KwaZulu-Natal

KUBAYI

MMAMOLOKO TRYPHOSA

Mrs

ANC

National

LAMOELA

HELEN

Mrs

DA

Western Cape

LANDERS

LUWELLYN TYRONE

Mr

ANC

KwaZulu-Natal

LEBENYA-NTANZIg

SEENG PATRICIA

Ms

IFP

National

LEE

TREVOR DONALD

Mr

DA

Eastern Cape

LEKGETHO

GEORGE

Mr

ANC

North West

LEKOTA35

MOSIUOA GERARD PATRICK

Mr

Cope

National

LINE

HELEN

Mrs

ANC

National

LORIMER

JAMES ROBERT BOURNE

Mr

DA

Gauteng

LISHIVHA

TSHIWELA ELIDA

Ms

ANC

National

LOTRIET

ANNELIE

Dr

DA

Free State

LOVEMORE

ANNETTE THERESA

Mrs

DA

Eastern Cape

LUCAS

ERIC JAMES

Mr

IFP

KwaZulu-Natal

LUYENGE

ZUKILE

Dr

ANC

Eastern Cape

MAAKE

JEROME JOSEPH

Mr

ANC

Limpopo

MABASAh

XITLHANGOMA

Mr

ANC

Gauteng

MABEDLA

NOMFUNELO ROSE-MARY

Ms

ANC

National

MABUDAFHASI

THIZWILONDI REJOYCE

Mrs

ANC

National

MABUZA

MANANA CATHERINE

Mrs

ANC

Limpopo

MAC KENZIE

GRAHAM PETER DALZIEL

Mr

COPE

KwaZulu-Natal

MADIKIZELA-MANDELA

NOMZAMO WINFRED

Mrs

ANC

National

MADISHA

WILLIAM MOTHIPA

Mr

COPE

Limpopo

MADLALA

NOMOPO MAGGIE

Ms

ANC

Gauteng

MADLOPHA43

CELIWE QHAMKILE

Ms

ANC

National

MADUNA

PEARL

Ms

ANC

National

MAFOLO

MAPULE VERONICA

Mrs

ANC

North West

MAGAGULA

VUSELELO VINCENT

Mr

ANC

Mpumalanga

MAGAMA

HARGREAVES TISETSO

Mr

ANC

National

MAGAU

KGOMOTSO RUTH

Ms

ANC

Free State

MAGUBANE33

EMMANUEL

Mr

ANC

KwaZulu-Natal

MAGWANISHE

GRATITUDE

Mr

ANC

Gauteng

MAKASI

XOLISWA CAROLINE

Mrs

ANC

Western Cape

MAKHUBA

HELEN NONHLANHLA

Ms

IFP

National

MAKHUBELA-MASHELE

LUSIZO SHARON

Mrs

ANC

National

MAKHUBELE

ZONDI SILENCE

Mr

ANC

Limpopo

MAKWETLA

SAMPSON PHATHAKGE

Mr

ANC

National

MALALE

MOTSWANE ISHMAEL

Mr

ANC

National

MALGAS

HOPE HELENE

Mrs

ANC

Eastern Cape

MALULEKA

HOLMES PETER

Mr

ANC

Gauteng

MALULEKE

JOHANNA MMULE

Mrs

ANC

North West

MANAMELA

KGWARIDI BUTI

Mr

ANC

National

MANANA

MDUDUZI COMFORT

Mr

ANC

Mpumalanga

MANDELA

ZWELIVELILE MANDLESIZWE DALIBHUNGA

Nkosi

ANC

Eastern Cape

MANGANYE

JANE

Ms

ANC

North West

MANGENA

MODJADJI SARAH

Mrs

ANC

Limpopo

MANUEL

TREVOR ANDREW

Mr

ANC

National

MAPISA-NQAKULAe

NOSIVIWE NOLUTHANDO

Ms

ANC

National

MARAIS

SAREL JACOBUS FRANCOIS

Mr

DA

Western Cape

MARAIS

ERIK JOHANNES

Mr

DA

Western Cape

MARTINS

BENEDICT ANTHONY DUKE

Mr

ANC

National

MASERUMULE31

FRANS TLOKWE

Mr

ANC

Limpopo

MASHATILE45

SHIPOKOSA PAULUS

Mr

ANC

Gauteng

MASHIANE

LORRAINE MMAKGOSI

Ms

COPE

National

MASHIGOl

REFILWE MODIKANALO

Ms

ANC

National

MASHISHI

AGNES CHRISTIN

Ms

ANC

Limpopo

MASILO

JOYCE MABEL

Ms

ANC

National

MASUTHA

TSHILILO MICHAEL

Adv

ANC

National

MATHEBE

DUDU HELLEN

Mrs

ANC

Limpopo

MATHEBE

PIET MOHLAMME

Mr

ANC

Limpopo

MATHIBELA

NOMVULA FRIEDA

Mrs

ANC

Limpopo

MATLADI4

MAVIS NTEBALENG

Mrs

UCDP

National

MATLANYANE

HELEN FLORA

Ms

ANC

National

MATSHOBA

JOEL MNTWABANTU

Mr

ANC

Eastern Cape

MAUNYE

MAGGIE MARGARET

Mrs

ANC

Gauteng

MAVUNDA

DIVILI WILSON

Mr

ANC

Limpopo

MAYNIER

DAVID JOHN

Mr

DA

Western Cape

MAX36

LENNIT HENDRY

Adv

DA

Western Cape

MAZIBUKO

LINDIWE DESIRE

Ms

DA

KwaZulu-Natal

MAZIYA23

ALPHEUS MOKABHE

Mr

ANC

National

MBALULA

FIKILE APRIL

Mr

ANC

National

MBHELE1i

PAKISO DAVID

Mr

COPE

Gauteng

MBILI

MANDLENKOSI ENOCK

Mr

ANC

KwaZulu-Natal

MC GLUWA3

JOSEPH JOB

Mr

ID

National

MC INTOSH56

GRAHAM BRIAN DOUGLAS

Mr

COPE

National

MDAKA

NOMAKHAYA MAVIS

Mrs

ANC

Eastern Cape

MDAKANE

MZAMENI RICHARD

Mr

ANC

Gauteng

MENTOR

MABEL PATRONELLA

Ms

ANC

National

MESHOE

KENNETH RASELABE JOSEPH

Rev

ACDP

National

MFEKETO

NOMAINDIYA CATHLEEN

Ms

ANC

National

MGABADELI

HLENGIWE CHRISTOPHINA

Ms

ANC

KwaZulu-Natal

MICHAEL

NATASHA WENDY ANITA

Mrs

DA

Gauteng

MJOBO

LINDIWE NTOMBIKAYISE

Ms

ANC

KwaZulu-Natal

MKHIZE

HLENGIWE BUHLE

Ms

ANC

National

MKHULUSI

NOMFUNDO NTOMBENHLE PENELOPE

Ms

ANC

KwaZulu-Natal

MLAMBO

EMMANUEL MUSAWENKOSI

Mr

ANC

Gauteng

MLANGENI

ANDREW

Mr

ANC

Gauteng

MMUSI

SAMUEL GAAESI

Mr

ANC

North West

MNCWANGO

MANGAQA ALBERT

Mr

IFP

National

MNGUNI

PAUL BUSHY

Mr

COPE

North West

MNISI

NOKHAYA ADELAIDE

Ms

ANC

Mpumalanga

MNQASELA

MASIZOLE

Mr

DA

Western Cape

MOCUMI

POPPY AUDREY

Mrs

ANC

Gauteng

MOHALE

MANKWANA CHRISTINAH

Ms

ANC

National

MOHOROSI57

MPANE MARTHA

Ms

ANC

Free State

MOKGALAPA

STEVENS

Mr

DA

Gauteng

MOKOENA22

AUBREY DUNDUBALA

Mr

ANC

Gauteng

MOLEBATSI

MAAPI ANGELINA

Ms

ANC

National

MOLEWA

BOMO EDNA EDITH

Mrs

ANC

National

MOLOI-MOROPA

JOYCE CLEMENTINE

Mrs

ANC

National

MOLOTO46

KOENA  ARTHUR

Mr

ANC

National

MONI44

CROSBY MPOXO

Mr

ANC

National

MORE

EMMA

Ms

DA

Gauteng

MORGAN

GARETH RICHARD

Mr

DA

KwaZulu-Natal

MORUTOA

MASEFELE ROSALIA

Ms

ANC

Gauteng

MOSS

LINDA NELLIE

Ms

ANC

estern Cape

MOTAU

SEJAMOTOPO CHARLES

Mr

DA

Gauteng

MOTIMELE

MALUSI STANLEY

Mr

ANC

Limpopo

MOTLANTHE

KGALEMA PETRUS

Mr

ANC

National

MOTSEPE48

REBECCA MMAKOSHA

Ms

ANC

National

MOTSHEKGA

MATSIE ANGELINA

Mrs

ANC

National

MOTSHEKGA

MATHOLE SEROFO

Dr

ANC

National

MOTSOALEDI

PAKISHE AARON

Dr

ANC

National

MPHAHLELE

LETLAPA MOROATSHOGE

Mr

PAC

National

MPONTSHANE

ALFRED MKHIPHENI

Mr

IFP

KwaZulu-Natal

MSIMANG

CHRISTIAN THEMBA

Prof

IFP

National

MSWELI

HILDAH SIZAKELE

Mrs

IFP

KwaZulu-Natal

MTHETHWA

EMMANUEL NKOSINATHI

Mr

ANC

National

MTHETHWA

ENOCK MUZI

Mr

ANC

KwaZulu-Natal

MTSHALI

ERIC

Mr

ANC

National

MUBU

KENNETH SILILO

Mr

DA

Gauteng

MUFAMADI

THABADIAWA ALFRED

Mr

ANC

National

MULDER

CORNELIUS PETRUS

Dr

VF Plus

National

MULDER

PIETER WILLEM ADRIAAN

Dr

VF Plus

National

MUSHWANA

FONI FLORENCE

Mrs

ANC

National

MUTHAMBI

AZWIHANGWISI FAITH

Ms

ANC

Limpopo

NCHABELENG

MAMAGASE ELLECK

Mr

ANC

Limpopo

NDABANDABA

LINDUMUSA BEKIZITHA GABRIEL

Prof

ANC

KwaZulu-Natal

NDABENI

STELLA TEMBISA

Ms

ANC

Eastern Cape

NDEBELE

JOEL SIBUSISO

Mr

ANC

National

NDLAZI14

ALEXIA ZINTLE

Ms

ANC

National

NDLOVU

VELAPHI BETHUEL

Mr

IFP

KwaZulu-Natal

NDUDE

HILDAGRADE NIKIWE

Mrs

COPE

National

NEL

ANDRIES CARL

Mr

ANC

National

NELSON

WENDY JOY

Mrs

ANC

North West

NENE

NHLANHLA MUSA

Mr

ANC

National

NEWHOUDT-DRUCHEN

WILMA SUSAN

Mrs

ANC

National

NGCENGWANE17

NOMPENDLKO DORIS

Ms

ANC

National

NGCOBO

BEATRICE THEMBEKILE

Ms

ANC

KwaZulu-Natal

NGCOBO

EUGENE NHLANHLA NQABA

Mr

ANC

National

NGELE

NOMBUYISELO JOYCE

Mrs

ANC

National

NGONYAMA

LULAMA SMUTS

Mr

COPE

National

NGWENYA

WINNIE

Ms

ANC

Gauteng

NGWENYA-MABILA

PHUMUZILE CATHERINE

Mrs

ANC

National

NHANHA

MLINDI ADVENT

Mr

COPE

Eastern Cape

NHLENGETHWA

DUMISILE GOODNESS

Ms

ANC

Mpumalanga

NJIKELANA

SISA JAMES

Mr

ANC

National

NJOBE

MAKHOSAZANA ABIGAIL ALICIA

Mrs

COPE

Eastern Cape

NKOANA-MASHABANE

MAITE EMILY

Mrs

ANC

National

NKWINTI

GUGILE ERNEST

Mr

ANC

Eastern Cape

NONKONYANA

MWELO

Chief

ANC

National

NOVEMBER

NOMATHEMBA THERESIA

Mrs

ANC

National

NTAPANE

STANLEY ZOYISILE

Mr

UDM

National

NTSHIQELA

PHUMELELE

Mr

COPE

Gauteng

NTULI

BONGI MARIA

Mrs

ANC

National

NTULI

ZWELIFILE CHRISTOPHER

Mr

ANC

KwaZulu-Natal

NWAMITWA-SHILUBANA40

TINYIKO LWANDLAMUNI PHILLIA

Ms

ANC

Limpopo

NXESI

THEMBELANI WALTERMADE

Mr

ANC

National

NXUMALO

MUNTU DOREEN

Ms

ANC

Gauteng

NYALUNGU6

RAESIBE EUNICE

Mrs

ANC

Mpumalanga

NYANDA

MTOMBIZODWA FLORENCE

Ms

ANC

Mpumalanga

NYANDA

SIPHIWE

Mr

ANC

National

NYEKEMBA

ERIC

Mr

ANC

Gauteng

NZIMANDE

BONGINKOSI EMMANUEL

Dr

ANC

National

OLIPHANT19

GAOLATLHE GODFREY

Mr

ANC

National

OLIPHANT

MILDRED NELISIWE

Ms

ANC

National

OLLIS

IAN MICHAEL

Mr

DA

Gauteng

OOSTHUIZEN

GERHARDUS CORNELIUS

Mr

ANC

National

ORIANI-AMBROSINI

MARIO GASPARE

Mr

IFP

National

PADAYACHIE

RADHAKRISHNA LUTCHMANA

Mr

ANC

National

PANDOR

GRACE NALEDI MANDISA

Ms

ANC

National

PAULSE39

SARAH UNES

Mrs

ID

National

PETERS

ELIZABETH DIPUO

Ms

ANC

National

PHAAHLA

MATHUME JOSEPH

Dr

ANC

National

PHALISO

MERIAM NOZIBONELO

Mr

ANC

National

PILUSA-MOSOANE

MAROPENG ELIZABETH

Mrs

ANC

Limpopo

PLAATJIEk

SANNA KEIKANTSEENG

Ms

COPE

Northern Cape

PRETORIUS

PETRUS JOHANNES CHRISTIAAN

Mr

DA

Western Cape

PULE

DINA DELIWE

Mrs

ANC

National

RABIE

PIERRE JACQUES

Dr

DA

Western Cape

RABOTAPI

MPONENG WINSTON

Mr

DA

North West

RADEBE

BHEKIZIZWE ABRAM

Mr

ANC

Free State

RADEBE

GOODWILL SBUSISO

Mr

ANC

Mpumalanga

RADEBE

JEFFREY THAMSANQA

Mr

ANC

National

RAMATLAKANE18

LEONARD

Mr

COPE

National

RAMATLHODI

NGOAKO ABEL

Mr

ANC

National

RAMODIBE

DOROTHY MAPULA

Mrs

ANC

National

ROBINSON

DENISE

Mrs

DA

Western Cape

ROSS24

DAVID CHRISTIE

Mr

DA

Free State

RWEXANA

SINDISWA PATRICIA

Ms

COPE

National

SAAL

GERTROEDH

Mrs

ANC

National

SCHΔFER

DEBORAH ANNE

Mrs

DA

Western Cape

SCHMIDT

HENDRIK CORNELUS

Adv

DA

Gauteng

SCHNEEMANN

GREGORY DAVID

Mr

ANC

Gauteng

SEGALE-DISWAI

MORWESI JOHANNAH

Ms

ANC

North West

SELAU

GAOLAOLWE JOSEPH

Mr

ANC

North West

SELFE

JAMES

Mr

DA

Western Cape

SEPTEMBER 34

CORNELIA CAROL

Ms

ANC

Western Cape

SEXWALE

TOKYO MOSIMA GABRIEL

Mr

ANC

National

SHABANGU

SUSAN

Ms

ANC

National

SHICEKA

SICELO

Mr

ANC

National

SHINN

MARIAN ROBIN

Ms

DA

Western Cape

SIBANYONI15

JONAS BEN

Mr

ANC

Gauteng

SIBIYA55

DUDU

Ms

ANC

KwaZulu-Natal

SINGH

NAREND

Mr

IFP

KwaZulu-Natal

SISULU

LINDIWE NONCEBA

Ms

ANC

National

SISULU

MAX VUYISILE

Mr

ANC

National

SITHOLE30

KHETHAMABALA PETROS

Mr

IFP

Gauteng

SITHOLE

SHEILA COLEEN NKHENSANI

Ms

ANC

National

SIZANI

PHUMELELE STONE

Mr

ANC

Eastern Cape

SKOSANA

JAMES JIM

Mr

ANC

Mpumalanga

SKOSANA

MOLEEANE BEN

Mr

IFP

National

SMALLE38

JACOBUS FREDERIK

Mr

DA

Limpopo

SMILES

DONALD CECIL

Mr

DA

Eastern Cape

SMITH

PETER FRANCIS

Mr

IFP

KwaZulu-Natal

SMITH5

VINCENT GEORGE

Mr

ANC

National

SMUTS

MUDENE

Ms

DA

Western Cape

SNELL

GRANT TREVOR

Mr

ANC

Eastern Cape

SOGONI

ELLIOT MSHIYENI

Mr

ANC

Gauteng

SONTO26

MZUNANI ROSEBERRY

Mr

ANC

National

SOSIBO

JABU ELSIE

Ms

ANC

KwaZulu-Natal

SOTYU

MAKHOTSO MAGDELINE

Ms

ANC

Free State

STEENHUISEN59

JOHN HENRY

Mr

DA

KwaZulu-Natal

STEYN

ANNETTE

Mrs

DA

Eastern Cape

STEYN

ARRON CECIL

Mr

DA

Gauteng

STUBBE37

DIRK JAN

Mr

DA

Northern Cape

SUKA

LITHO

Mr

ANC

Eastern Cape

SULLIMAN

EBRAHIM MOHAMMED

Mr

ANC

Northern Cape

SUNDUZA13

THANDILE BABALWA

Ms

ANC

National

SURTY

MOHAMED ENVER

Mr

ANC

National

SWART

MARIUS

Mr

DA

Western Cape

SWART

STEVEN NICHOLAS

Mr

ACDP

National

SWATHE

MPOWELE MEXAN

Mr

DA

Limpopo

TERBLANCHE

JOHANNA FREDRIKA

Mrs

DA

North West

THABETHE

ELIZABETH

Mrs

ANC

Gauteng

THIBEDI25

JERRY DIMOTANA

Mr

ANC

National

THOBEJANE

SETLAMORAGO GODFREY

Mr

ANC

National

THOMSON

BARBARA

Ms

ANC

KwaZulu-Natal

TINTO

BULELWA

Mrs

ANC

National

TLAKE

MANANA FLORENCE

Ms

ANC

Free State

TOBIAS

THANDI VIVIAN

Mrs

ANC

National

TROLLIP

ROLAND ATHOL PRICE

Mr

DA

Eastern Cape

TSEBE

SUSSANA REBECCA

Ms

ANC

North West

TSEKE

GRACE KEKULU

Mrs

ANC

Mpumalanga

TSENOLI

SOLOMON LECHESA

Mr

ANC

National

TSHABALALA53

JUDITH

Ms

ANC

National

TSHWETE

PAMELA

Mrs

ANC

Eastern Cape

TSOTETSI

DIKELEDI REBECCA

Mrs

ANC

Gauteng

TUROK

BENJAMIN

Prof

ANC

National

TWALA

NTOMBIKAYISE MARGARET

Mrs

ANC

Eastern Cape

VAN DALEN

PIETER

Mr

DA

Western Cape

VAN DEN BERG

NICOLAAS JACOBUS

Mr

DA

Gauteng

VAN DER LINDE

JACOB JEFFREY

Mr

DA

Western Cape

VAN DER MERWE

JACOBUS HERCULES

Mr

IFP

National

VAN DER MERWE

SUSAN COMBER

Ms

ANC

National

VAN DER WESTHUIZEN

ANDRICUS PIETER

Mr

DA

Western Cape

VAN DYK

SALOMON MARITZ

Dr

DA

Gauteng

VAN ROOYEN12

DAVID DOUGLAS

Mr

ANC

National

VAN SCHALKWYK

HELENA CLAUDINA

Dr

DA

Northern Cape

VAN SCHALKWYK

MARTHINUS CHRISTOFFEL JOHANNES

Mr

ANC

National

VAN WYK20

ANNELIZΙ

Ms

ANC

National

WATERS

MICHAEL

Mr

DA

Gauteng

WATSON64

ARMISTON

Mr

DA

Mpumalanga

WENGER

MARTA

Mrs

DA

Gauteng

WILLIAMS

ADRIAN JOHN

Mr

ANC

Mpumalanga

WILLIAMS-DE BRUYN47

SOPHIA THERESA

Mrs

ANC

Gauteng

XABA

PHINDISILE PRETTY

Ms

ANC

Gauteng

XASA

TOKOZILE

Ms

ANC

Eastern Cape

XIMBI51

DUMSANI LIVINGSTONE

Mr

ANC

National

XINGWANA

LULAMA MARYTHERESA

Ms

ANC

National

YENGENI

LUMKA ELIZABETH

Mrs

ANC

National

ZIKALALA

CONSTANCE NTOMBIKAYISE ZERISH

Mrs

IFP

National

ZONDI

KEITH MUNTUWENKOSI

Mr

IFP

KwaZulu-Natal

ZULU

BHEKIZIZWE ZEBLON

Prince

ANC

KwaZulu-Natal

 

 

RESIGNATIONS AND REPLACEMENTS

 

1.        Mr S I Thusi (Cope – Gauteng) resigned before the election. Replaced by Mr P D Poho wef 4 May 2009.

2.        Mr M G P Lekota (Cope – National) was not available to take up his seat. Replaced by Ms C M P Kotsi wef 4 May 2009.

3.        Mr A A E Seirlis (ID – National) resigned wef 27 April 2009. Replaced by Mr J J McGluwa wef 28 April 2009.

4.        Mr H K Ditshitelo (UCDP – National) resigned wef 28 April 2009. Replaced by Ms M N Matladi wef 29 April 2009.

5.        Mr D V Bloem (ANC – National) ceased to be a member of the ANC. Replaced by Mr V G Smith wef 29 April 2009.

6.        Mr B L Mashile (ANC – Mpumalanga) was not available to take up his seat. Replaced by Ms R E Nyalungu wef 29 April 2009.

7.        Dr Z S T Skweyiya (ANC – National) resigned wef 5 May 2009. Replaced by Dr S C Cwele wef 6 May 2009.

8.        Ms N C Routledge (ANC-National) resigned wef 5 May 2009. Replaced by Ms P E Adams wef 5 May 2009.

9.        Mr T J Mathebula (ANC – National) resigned wef 5 May 2009. Replaced by Mr E N N Ngcobo wef 5 May 2009.

10.     Mr J G Zuma (ANC - National) was elected as President of the Republic on 6 May 2009. Ceased to be a member of the NA in terms of section 87 of the Constitution. Replaced by Ms T E Lishivha wef 12 May 2009.

11.     Ms K N Shoba (ANC – Mpumalanga) passed away on 9 May 2009. Replaced by Ms T D Chiloane wef 21 May 2009.

12.     Ms B Mbete (ANC – National) was not available to take up her seat. Replaced by Mr D D van Rooyen wef 27 July 2009.

13.     Mr C Nqakula (ANC – National) resigned wef 1 June 2009. Replaced by Ms T B Sunduza wef 11 June 2009.

14.     Mr M B M Mpahlwa (ANC – National) resigned wef 1 June 2009. Replaced by Mr Z L Madasa wef 13 June 2009. Mr Z L Madasa resigned wef 1 September 2010. Mr Z L Madasa resigned wef 1 September 2010. Replaced by Ms A Z Ndlazi wef 18 October 2010.

15.     Mr O E Monareng (ANC – Gauteng) resigned wef 8 June 2009. Replaced by Mr J B Sibanyoni wef 23 June 2009.

16.     Mr R Coetzee (DA – Western Cape) resigned wef 30 June 2009. Replaced by Mr T D Harris wef 10 September 2010.

17.   Ms L D Zulu (ANC – National) resigned wef 6 July 2009. Replaced by Ms N D Ngcengwane wef 29 July 2009.